HRL Insider Trading

Hormel Foods Corporation (HRL) operates in the Consumer Defensive sector, specifically the Packaged Foods industry, with a market capitalization near $10.90B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 20,000 people, carrying a beta of 0.29 to the broader market. Hormel Foods Corporation is a prominent global food company that specializes in the creation, preparation, and supply of a diverse array of meat, nut, and other culinary items. Led by Jeffrey Ettinger, public since 1980-03-17.

In the last 12 months, Hormel Foods Corporation insiders made 1 buy transaction and 2 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 15, 2026Bhumbla AshA-Award62,468$0.00$0
Oct 6, 2026Newlands William AP-Purchase10,000$20.10$201.0K
Oct 6, 2026Myers Kevin LF-InKind864$20.25$17.5K
Oct 2, 2026Policinski Christopher J.A-Award2,830.37$19.94$56.4K
Oct 2, 2026Schoneman Debbra L.A-Award1,513.92$19.94$30.2K
Oct 2, 2026White Steven AndrewA-Award3,027.83$19.94$60.4K
Oct 2, 2026Newlands William AA-Award7,635.41$19.94$152.3K
Oct 2, 2026Bhojwani Gary C.A-Award3,027.83$19.94$60.4K
Sep 18, 2026Bhumbla Ash0$0.00$0
Jul 10, 2026Bhojwani Gary C.S-Sale20,200$24.51$495.2K

HRL Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under HRL's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Dec 20, 2021, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)1$201.0K0N/A2
Q3 20260N/A1$495.2K5
Q2 20260N/A0N/A7
Q1 20260N/A0N/A22
Q4 20250N/A1$321.6K24
Q3 20250N/A0N/A11
Q2 20250N/A0N/A6
Q1 20250N/A1$136.8K19
Q4 20241$159.2K0N/A44

HRL Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 621 institutions reported holding 241,127,589 HRL shares, valued at $5.99B as reported, 41.0% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -14 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 78 opened a position, 86 closed one, 233 added and 231 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
STATE STREET CORP25,867,365$642.0M-1,610,768
BlackRock, Inc.19,705,555$489.1M-4,005,797
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC19,391,572$481.3M+118,358
Invesco Ltd.15,171,561$376.6M+253,481
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC14,801,507$367.4M+118,379
TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP12,325,712$305.9M+338,984
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP9,372,480$232.7M+2,523,306
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC8,186,164$202.8M+17,673
ProShare Advisors LLC7,630,462$189.4M+807,545
MORGAN STANLEY6,189,592$153.6M-951,448

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026621241,127,589$5.99B
Q1 2026635251,297,218$5.69B
Q4 2025641246,389,517$5.84B
Q3 2025600239,049,969$5.91B
Q2 2025637236,944,915$7.17B
Q1 2025626229,689,082$7.11B
Q4 2024636230,481,521$7.23B
Q3 2024617218,720,298$6.94B
Q2 2024609228,945,930$6.98B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding HRL

FundWeight of HRLShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.01%9,641,371$210.7MOct 7, 2026
RSP Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF0.19%9,315,645$182.1MOct 8, 2026
VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF0.01%7,749,493$169.3MOct 7, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.08%6,965,273$152.2MOct 7, 2026
NOBL ProShares - S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats ETF1.16%6,540,906$127.9MOct 8, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.14%4,422,724$96.6MOct 7, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.31%4,760,936$94.6MOct 8, 2026
IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF0.01%3,885,646$76.0MOct 8, 2026
SPYD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 High Dividend ETF1.08%3,855,952$75.9MOct 8, 2026
SPY State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF0.01%3,570,256$69.6MOct 8, 2026
SPHD Invesco S&P 500 High Dividend Low Volatility ETF1.80%2,901,500$56.7MOct 8, 2026
SDY State Street SPDR S&P Dividend ETF0.25%2,616,530$51.5MOct 8, 2026
XLP State Street Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR ETF0.36%2,532,719$48.8MOct 8, 2026
DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.16%2,205,154$43.8MOct 8, 2026
KNG FT Cboe Vest S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats Target Income ETF1.16%1,912,158$37.4MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows HRL's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as HRL's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for HRL reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is HRL's share of that fund.

HRL Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 19 transactions in HRL on file (8 purchases, 11 sales) by 6 members, the latest trade on Aug 13, 2026. The newest 10 are below.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Kevin Hern (R-OK-1)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Aug 13, 2026Sep 2, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Jan 13, 2026Feb 10, 2026
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Sep 25, 2025Oct 22, 2025
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Sep 11, 2025Oct 22, 2025
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Jul 22, 2025Aug 13, 2025
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jul 16, 2025Aug 13, 2025
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Sep 9, 2024Oct 8, 2024
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Mar 25, 2024Apr 5, 2024
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Feb 13, 2024Mar 6, 2024
Jared Moskowitz (D-FL-23)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Dec 28, 2023Aug 21, 2024

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 14, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read HRL Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 2 sales versus 1 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked HRL insider trading questions

How active are HRL insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Hormel Foods Corporation (HRL) insiders made 1 buy transaction and 2 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (2 sales vs 1 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are HRL insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do HRL insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.