HPQ Collar Strategy

HPQ (HP Inc.), in the Technology sector, (Computer Hardware industry), listed on NYSE.

HP Inc. provides personal computing and other access devices, imaging and printing products, and related technologies, solutions, and services in the United States and internationally. The company operates through three segments: Personal Systems, Printing, and Corporate Investments. The Personal Systems segment offers commercial and consumer desktop and notebook personal computers, workstations, thin clients, commercial mobility devices, retail point-of-sale systems, displays and peripherals, software, support, and services. The Printing segment provides consumer and commercial printer hardware, supplies, solutions, and services. The Corporate Investments segment is involved in the HP Labs and business incubation, and investment projects. It serves individual consumers, small- and medium-sized businesses, and large enterprises, including customers in the government, health, and education sectors.

HPQ (HP Inc.) trades in the Technology sector, specifically Computer Hardware, with a market capitalization of approximately $19.52B, a trailing P/E of 7.85, a beta of 1.11 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 17.56-29.55, average daily share volume of 18.8M, a public-listing history dating back to 1957, approximately 58K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how HPQ stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.

A beta of 1.11 places HPQ roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. The trailing P/E of 7.85 is on the value side, where IV often compresses outside event windows because forward growth expectations are already discounted into the share price. HPQ pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.

What is a collar on HPQ?

A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.

Current HPQ snapshot

As of May 15, 2026, spot at $20.96, ATM IV 58.71%, IV rank 88.75%, expected move 16.83%. The collar on HPQ below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.

Why this collar structure on HPQ specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; elevated HPQ IV at 58.71% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 16.83% (roughly $3.53 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated HPQ expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on HPQ should anchor to the underlying notional of $20.96 per share and to the trader's directional view on HPQ stock.

HPQ collar setup

The HPQ collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With HPQ near $20.96, the first option leg uses a $22.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed HPQ chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 HPQ shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).

ActionTypeStrike / BasisPremium (est)
Buy 100 sharesStock$20.96long
Sell 1Call$22.00$0.88
Buy 1Put$20.00$0.97

HPQ collar risk and reward

Net Premium / Debit
-$2,105.50
Max Profit (per contract)
$94.50
Max Loss (per contract)
-$105.50
Breakeven(s)
$21.06
Risk / Reward Ratio
0.896

Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.

HPQ collar payoff curve

Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on HPQ. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.

Underlying Price% From SpotP&L at Expiration
$0.01-100.0%-$105.50
$4.64-77.8%-$105.50
$9.28-55.7%-$105.50
$13.91-33.6%-$105.50
$18.54-11.5%-$105.50
$23.18+10.6%+$94.50
$27.81+32.7%+$94.50
$32.44+54.8%+$94.50
$37.08+76.9%+$94.50
$41.71+99.0%+$94.50

When traders use collar on HPQ

Collars on HPQ hedge an existing long HPQ stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.

HPQ thesis for this collar

The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for HPQ extends from approximately $17.43 on the downside to $24.49 on the upside. A HPQ collar hedges an existing long HPQ position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current HPQ IV rank near 88.75% sits in the upper third of its 1-year distribution, which historically reverts; this raises the bar for premium-buying structures and lowers it for premium-selling structures on HPQ at 58.71%. As a Technology name, HPQ options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to HPQ-specific events.

HPQ collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. HPQ positions also carry Technology sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move HPQ alongside the broader basket even when HPQ-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current HPQ chain quotes before placing a trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is a collar on HPQ?
A collar on HPQ is the collar strategy applied to HPQ (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With HPQ stock trading near $20.96, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed HPQ chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
How are HPQ collar max profit and max loss calculated?
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the HPQ collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 58.71%), the computed maximum profit is $94.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$105.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
What is the breakeven for a HPQ collar?
The breakeven for the HPQ collar priced on this page is roughly $21.06 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current HPQ market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 16.83%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
When should you consider a collar on HPQ?
Collars on HPQ hedge an existing long HPQ stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
How does current HPQ implied volatility affect this collar?
HPQ ATM IV is at 58.71% with IV rank near 88.75%, which is elevated relative to its 1-year range. Premium-selling structures (covered call, cash-secured put, iron condor) generally look more attractive when IV rank is high; premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are more expensive in that regime.

Related HPQ analysis