HMH Insider Trading

HMH Holding Inc. Class A Common Stock (HMH) operates in the Energy sector, specifically the Oil & Gas Equipment & Services industry, with a market capitalization near $823.6M, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 2,019 people, carrying a beta of 0.78 to the broader market. HMH Holding Inc. Led by Eirik Bergsvik, public since 2026-04-02.

In the last 12 months, HMH Holding Inc. Class A Common Stock insiders made 5 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 4, 2026Skogerbo PalA-Award10,927$19.26$210.5K
Sep 4, 2026Skogerbo PalF-InKind5,180$19.26$99.8K
Sep 4, 2026RETTIG DWIGHT WA-Award10,927$19.26$210.5K
Sep 4, 2026RETTIG DWIGHT WF-InKind4,300$19.26$82.8K
Sep 4, 2026Qureshi HunainA-Award3,060$19.26$58.9K
Sep 4, 2026Qureshi HunainF-InKind1,205$19.26$23.2K
Sep 4, 2026McGee Thomas W.A-Award10,927$19.26$210.5K
Sep 4, 2026McGee Thomas W.F-InKind4,300$19.26$82.8K
Sep 4, 2026Dyrseth Roy A.A-Award10,927$19.26$210.5K
Sep 4, 2026Dyrseth Roy A.F-InKind5,180$19.26$99.8K

HMH Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under HMH's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jun 11, 2009, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read. 8 lines filed under another SEC company ID are not counted.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A21
Q2 20265$1.5M0N/A58
Q1 20260N/A0N/A0
Q4 20250N/A0N/A0
Q3 20250N/A0N/A0
Q2 20250N/A0N/A0
Q1 20250N/A0N/A0
Q4 20240N/A0N/A0

Filings Under Another SEC Company ID

8 filing lines on file were filed under an SEC company ID (CIK) other than HMH's (2021880). Such a filing can be a predecessor company's (one that reorganized, redomiciled or converted files under a new CIK), a former holder of the HMH ticker's, or another company's that HMH or its insiders report holding; the CIK alone does not say which. They are not counted in the figures above.

CIKLinesDatesSecurities
13436028Mar 25, 2009 to Apr 21, 2014Common Stock

HMH Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 68 institutions reported holding 12,033,888 HMH shares, valued at $225.5M as reported, 25.6% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +68 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 68 opened a position, 0 closed one, 0 added and 0 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/2,806,339$52.6MNew
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC1,496,751$28.0MNew
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP760,497$14.3MNew
BlackRock, Inc.738,234$13.8MNew
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.694,396$13.0MNew
CITADEL ADVISORS LLC673,656$12.6MNew
FMR LLC563,624$10.6MNew
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC473,904$8.9MNew
GeoSphere Capital Management, LLC375,000$7.0MNew
Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.300,000$5.6MNew

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding HMH

FundWeight of HMHShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%335,547$6.5MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.01%285,853$5.2MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.00%132,308$2.5MOct 7, 2026
TMSL T. Rowe Price Small-Mid Cap ETF0.07%115,090$2.2MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.01%58,938$1.1MOct 7, 2026
FDM First Trust Dow Jones Select MicroCap Index Fund0.36%52,259$943.8KOct 8, 2026
IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF0.05%35,139$634.6KOct 8, 2026
GSSC Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF0.02%11,460$216.6KOct 8, 2026
VTWV Vanguard Russell 2000 Value ETF0.01%9,520$183.4KOct 7, 2026
RSSL Global X - Russell 2000 ETF0.01%4,954$93.6KOct 7, 2026
JPSV JPMorgan Active Small Cap Value ETF0.26%4,103$75.1KOct 5, 2026
VTHR Vanguard Russell 3000 ETF0.00%1,034$19.9KOct 7, 2026
ITWO ProShares Russell 2000 High Income ETF0.01%650$11.7KOct 8, 2026
URTY ProShares - UltraPro Russell20000.00%457$8.3KOct 8, 2026
UWM ProShares - Ultra Russell20000.00%280$5.1KOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows HMH's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as HMH's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for HMH reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is HMH's share of that fund.

How to Read HMH Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 5 buy transactions versus 0 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked HMH insider trading questions

How active are HMH insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, HMH Holding Inc. Class A Common Stock (HMH) insiders made 5 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (5 buys vs 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are HMH insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do HMH insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.