HLNE Insider Trading

Hamilton Lane Incorporated (HLNE) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Asset Management industry, with a market capitalization near $4.55B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 785 people, carrying a beta of 1.25 to the broader market. Hamilton Lane Incorporated operates as an investment management firm, specializing in both direct investments and fund-of-funds strategies. Led by Erik R. Hirsch, public since 2017-03-01.

In the last 12 months, Hamilton Lane Incorporated insiders made 16 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 18, 2026Kramer Andrea AnigatiA-Award27$67.01$1.8K
Sep 18, 2026Kramer Andrea AnigatiF-InKind736$93.03$68.5K
Sep 18, 2026Kramer Andrea AnigatiA-Award22,252$0.00$0
Sep 18, 2026Armbrister Jeffrey BrianA-Award22,252$0.00$0
Sep 18, 2026Armbrister Jeffrey BrianF-InKind393$93.03$36.6K
Sep 18, 2026Carl Drew ThomasA-Award2,226$0.00$0
Sep 18, 2026Carl Drew ThomasA-Award78$67.01$5.2K
Sep 18, 2026VARON LESLIE FA-Award977$0.00$0
Sep 18, 2026SEXTON O GRIFFITHA-Award1,953$0.00$0
Sep 18, 2026SCHMERTZLER MICHAELA-Award977$0.00$0

HLNE Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under HLNE's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Mar 23, 2018, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A10
Q2 20268$9.3M0N/A8
Q1 20266$4.2M0N/A8
Q4 20252$1.0M0N/A2
Q3 20250N/A1$22.0M26
Q2 20250N/A0N/A0
Q1 20250N/A1$1.6M32
Q4 20241$106.0K0N/A2

HLNE Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 380 institutions reported holding 46,300,986 HLNE shares, valued at $3.65B as reported, 112.4% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -8 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 68 opened a position, 69 closed one, 156 added and 117 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.4,281,385$337.5M+205,443
KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC3,053,076$240.7M-362,074
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC1,796,500$141.6M-28,968
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC1,794,120$141.4M+9,867
STATE STREET CORP1,355,756$107.7M+36,635
LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC1,215,166$95.8M+536,675
CITADEL ADVISORS LLC1,203,158$94.8M+1,178,193
WASATCH ADVISORS LP1,151,560$90.8M-600,036
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC1,048,417$82.7M-1,609
PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC1,032,111$81.4M-71,802

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202638046,300,986$3.65B
Q1 202638843,370,512$4.31B
Q4 202538842,178,393$5.67B
Q3 202538242,354,415$5.71B
Q2 202539241,915,474$5.96B
Q1 202534843,902,533$6.53B
Q4 202435240,349,772$5.98B
Q3 202431839,259,759$6.61B
Q2 202429038,588,130$4.77B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding HLNE

FundWeight of HLNEShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
XMHQ Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF0.62%392,534$33.4MOct 8, 2026
MDY State Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust0.10%297,145$25.7MOct 8, 2026
SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF0.10%211,154$18.2MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.08%209,678$17.9MOct 8, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.03%166,988$14.2MOct 8, 2026
FXO First Trust Financials AlphaDEX Fund0.93%111,163$9.5MOct 8, 2026
GRPM Invesco S&P MidCap 400 GARP ETF1.68%98,499$8.4MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.01%91,919$8.0MOct 8, 2026
DGRO iShares Core Dividend Growth ETF0.02%91,973$7.8MOct 8, 2026
IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF0.01%87,541$7.5MOct 8, 2026
KCE State Street SPDR S&P Capital Markets ETF1.44%85,550$7.4MOct 8, 2026
GPZ VanEck Alternative Asset Manager ETF3.08%83,605$7.2MOct 8, 2026
IWS iShares Russell Mid-Cap Value ETF0.03%60,761$5.2MOct 8, 2026
JMEE JPMorgan Small & Mid Cap Enhanced Equity ETF0.16%53,780$4.7MOct 5, 2026
ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF0.00%53,976$4.6MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows HLNE's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as HLNE's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for HLNE reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is HLNE's share of that fund.

How to Read HLNE Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 16 buy transactions versus 0 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked HLNE insider trading questions

How active are HLNE insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Hamilton Lane Incorporated (HLNE) insiders made 16 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (16 buys vs 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are HLNE insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do HLNE insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.