HL Insider Trading
Hecla Mining Company (HL) operates in the Basic Materials sector, specifically the Other Precious Metals industry, with a market capitalization near $10.01B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 1,865 people, carrying a beta of 1.37 to the broader market. Hecla Mining Company, along with its subsidiaries, engages in the exploration, acquisition, development, and extraction of both precious and base metal resources across the United States and internationally. Led by Robert L. Krcmarov, public since 1980-03-17.
In the last 12 months, Hecla Mining Company insiders made 0 buy transactions and 10 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 24, 2026 | Malone Patrick Shay | S-Sale | 100 | $20.97 | $2.1K |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Malone Patrick Shay | S-Sale | 23,894 | $20.76 | $496.0K |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Malone Patrick Shay | J-Other | 2,275 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Aug 21, 2026 | Malone Patrick Shay | S-Sale | 100 | $20.97 | $2.1K |
| Aug 21, 2026 | Malone Patrick Shay | S-Sale | 23,894 | $20.76 | $496.0K |
| Jun 25, 2026 | Absolom Stuart Maurice | A-Award | 6,258 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jun 25, 2026 | Absolom Stuart Maurice | F-InKind | 7,070 | $15.98 | $113.0K |
| Jun 25, 2026 | Absolom Stuart Maurice | A-Award | 6,258 | $15.98 | $100.0K |
| Jun 25, 2026 | Absolom Stuart Maurice | J-Other | 16,613 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jun 25, 2026 | Moyes Kari G. | A-Award | 19,876 | $0.00 | $0 |
HL Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under HL's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jul 10, 2018, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | N/A | 4 | $996.3K | 1 |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 46 |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | N/A | 2 | $1.1M | 17 |
| Q4 2025 | 0 | N/A | 4 | $8.1M | 7 |
| Q3 2025 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $163.5K | 1 |
| Q2 2025 | 2 | $169.9K | 1 | $126.0K | 47 |
| Q1 2025 | 1 | $34.8K | 4 | $413.1K | 15 |
| Q4 2024 | 1 | $34 | 0 | N/A | 5 |
HL Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 586 institutions reported holding 485,210,634 HL shares, valued at $7.49B as reported, 71.9% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +23 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 90 opened a position, 69 closed one, 211 added and 185 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 70,368,033 | $1.09B | -19,904,757 |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 38,174,114 | $589.0M | +5,053,624 |
| STATE STREET CORP | 33,807,371 | $521.6M | +420,777 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 30,212,707 | $466.2M | +1,287,709 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 29,915,624 | $461.6M | -1,693,035 |
| Tidal Investments LLC | 21,633,448 | $333.8M | +1,973,123 |
| Invesco Ltd. | 20,210,797 | $311.9M | +7,411,982 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 19,671,503 | $303.5M | -945,654 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 14,399,009 | $222.2M | -4,383,680 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 12,828,144 | $197.9M | +219,843 |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 586 | 485,210,634 | $7.49B |
| Q1 2026 | 563 | 481,924,911 | $8.97B |
| Q4 2025 | 527 | 470,750,351 | $9.04B |
| Q3 2025 | 447 | 519,307,784 | $6.28B |
| Q2 2025 | 393 | 422,893,554 | $2.53B |
| Q1 2025 | 372 | 408,963,579 | $2.27B |
| Q4 2024 | 369 | 404,120,414 | $1.98B |
| Q3 2024 | 361 | 414,113,570 | $2.79B |
| Q2 2024 | 321 | 402,000,605 | $1.95B |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding HL
| Fund | Weight of HL | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | 0.02% | 21,294,115 | $423.1M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| SILJ Amplify Junior Silver Miners ETF | 10.42% | 21,667,951 | $355.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| GDX VanEck Gold Miners ETF | 1.31% | 20,168,582 | $344.9M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF | 0.16% | 15,432,702 | $306.6M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| SIL Global X - Silver Miners ETF | 4.77% | 12,256,028 | $209.6M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| GDXJ VanEck Junior Gold Miners ETF | 2.41% | 11,833,060 | $202.3M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| XME State Street SPDR S&P Metals & Mining ETF | 4.23% | 10,731,795 | $181.7M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF | 0.39% | 8,856,779 | $176.0M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | 0.16% | 7,792,840 | $154.8M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| SLVP iShares MSCI Global Silver and Metals Miners ETF | 14.34% | 7,548,785 | $123.7M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| XMHQ Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF | 1.81% | 5,956,109 | $97.6M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| MDY State Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust | 0.32% | 5,011,095 | $83.4M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| XMMO Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF | 1.10% | 4,769,636 | $78.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF | 0.28% | 3,542,398 | $59.8M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF | 0.32% | 3,594,155 | $59.8M | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows HL's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as HL's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for HL reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is HL's share of that fund.
HL Congress Trades
Members of Congress and their households disclosed 1 transaction in HL on file (1 purchases, 0 sales) by 1 member, the latest trade on Aug 9, 2024.
| Member | Chamber | Type | Amount | Traded | Disclosed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debbie Wasserman Schultz (D-FL-25) | House | Purchase | $1,001 - $15,000 | Aug 9, 2024 | Sep 5, 2024 |
From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 14, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).
How to Read HL Insider Activity
Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 10 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked HL insider trading questions
- How active are HL insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, Hecla Mining Company (HL) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 10 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (10 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are HL insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do HL insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.