HHH Insider Trading
Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. (HHH) operates in the Real Estate sector, specifically the Real Estate - Development industry, with a market capitalization near $4.08B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 500 people, carrying a beta of 1.14 to the broader market. Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. Led by David R. O'Reilly, public since 2010-11-05.
In the last 12 months, Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. insiders made 4 buy transactions and 4 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 24, 2026 | GRANDISSON MARC | P-Purchase | 25,000 | $64.12 | $1.6M |
| Sep 24, 2026 | Davis Andrew D. | P-Purchase | 1,000 | $64.49 | $64.5K |
| Aug 13, 2026 | Tighe Mary Ann | S-Sale | 13,495 | $67.25 | $907.6K |
| Jul 17, 2026 | GRANDISSON MARC | A-Award | 68,653 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jun 24, 2026 | PANUCCIO SUSAN | A-Award | 3,290 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jun 24, 2026 | SELLERS R SCOT | A-Award | 4,038 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jun 24, 2026 | Tighe Mary Ann | A-Award | 3,290 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jun 24, 2026 | GRANDISSON MARC | A-Award | 3,290 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jun 24, 2026 | Wautier Jean-Baptiste Robert Bernard | A-Award | 2,169 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jun 24, 2026 | Eun David | A-Award | 3,290 | $0.00 | $0 |
HHH Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under HHH's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Aug 22, 2023, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2026 | 2 | $1.7M | 1 | $907.6K | 1 |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $96.3K | 12 |
| Q1 2026 | 1 | $81.2K | 1 | $104.5K | 40 |
| Q4 2025 | 1 | $389.7K | 1 | $533.0K | 10 |
| Q3 2025 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $87.5K | 0 |
| Q2 2025 | 1 | $49.0K | 0 | N/A | 10 |
| Q1 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 31 |
| Q4 2024 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 8 |
HHH Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 305 institutions reported holding 54,127,106 HHH shares, valued at $3.87B as reported, 90.9% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +13 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 62 opened a position, 47 closed one, 100 added and 90 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| PERSHING SQUARE INC. | 27,852,064 | $1.99B | No comparable report |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2,924,854 | $209.1M | +102,332 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2,621,581 | $187.4M | -386,159 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 1,619,333 | $115.8M | +139,898 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 1,494,168 | $106.8M | +23,790 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 1,425,232 | $101.9M | +185,899 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1,361,727 | $97.3M | -287,925 |
| DONALD SMITH & CO., INC. | 1,002,809 | $71.7M | -41,013 |
| Long Focus Capital Management, LLC | 733,695 | $52.5M | Unchanged |
| Flat Footed LLC | 620,418 | $44.4M | +405,130 |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 305 | 54,127,106 | $3.87B |
| Q1 2026 | 292 | 53,195,877 | $3.37B |
| Q4 2025 | 332 | 52,401,664 | $4.18B |
| Q3 2025 | 299 | 52,139,446 | $4.28B |
| Q2 2025 | 278 | 52,470,564 | $3.54B |
| Q1 2025 | 292 | 45,421,293 | $3.37B |
| Q4 2024 | 300 | 47,149,472 | $3.63B |
| Q3 2024 | 286 | 46,965,817 | $3.64B |
| Q2 2024 | 265 | 47,306,254 | $3.07B |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding HHH
| Fund | Weight of HHH | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF | 0.36% | 1,529,270 | $109.9M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VNQ Vanguard Real Estate ETF | 0.12% | 1,176,934 | $75.5M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares | 0.26% | 966,322 | $70.8M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | 0.00% | 950,398 | $60.9M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF | 0.16% | 654,574 | $48.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF | 0.02% | 685,606 | $44.0M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.04% | 435,630 | $27.9M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | 0.02% | 356,947 | $22.9M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.02% | 192,253 | $14.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF | 0.05% | 162,139 | $11.7M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.02% | 128,471 | $9.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DCOR U.S. Core Equity 1 Portfolio ETF Class Shares | 0.01% | 77,233 | $5.7M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF | 0.01% | 69,164 | $5.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| ACKY VistaShares Target 15 ACKtivist Distribution ETF | 10.31% | 64,868 | $4.7M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| ESML iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF | 0.13% | 50,215 | $3.6M | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows HHH's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as HHH's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for HHH reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is HHH's share of that fund.
How to Read HHH Insider Activity
Net insider activity is balanced over the trailing twelve months: 4 buys against 4 sales. Balanced activity typically reflects routine compensation-related vesting and tax-driven liquidity rather than directional information signals. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked HHH insider trading questions
- How active are HHH insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. (HHH) insiders made 4 buy transactions and 4 sale transactions. Net insider activity over the trailing twelve months is balanced (4 buys, 4 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are HHH insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do HHH insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.