HGV Insider Trading

Hilton Grand Vacations Inc. (HGV) operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically the Travel Lodging industry, with a market capitalization near $2.76B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 22,300 people, carrying a beta of 1.61 to the broader market. Hilton Grand Vacations Inc. Led by Mark D. Wang, public since 2017-01-04.

In the last 12 months, Hilton Grand Vacations Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 7 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 2, 2026Cornejo Maria PiaF-InKind961$34.83$33.5K
Aug 7, 2026Corbin Charles R. Jr.S-Sale20,691$46.90$970.4K
Jul 2, 2026Duffy Christine MarieA-Award3,190$0.00$0
Jul 2, 2026Duffy Christine Marie0$0.00$0
Jun 24, 2026Apollo Principal Holdings A GP, Ltd.J-Other750,000$50.00$37.5M
Jun 8, 2026Apollo Principal Holdings A GP, Ltd.J-Other5,000,000$50.00$250.0M
Jun 1, 2026Wang Mark DM-Exempt190,813$28.30$5.4M
Jun 1, 2026Wang Mark DS-Sale190,813$51.93$9.9M
Jun 1, 2026Wang Mark DM-Exempt190,813$28.30$5.4M
May 26, 2026Corbin Charles R. Jr.S-Sale21,502$48.00$1.0M

HGV Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under HGV's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jul 11, 2018, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A1
Q3 20260N/A1$970.4K1
Q2 20260N/A4$11.7M13
Q1 20260N/A0N/A43
Q4 20250N/A2$1.4M4
Q3 20250N/A1$2.2M3
Q2 20250N/A1$2.0M9
Q1 20250N/A0N/A24
Q4 20240N/A4$171.3M0

HGV Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 302 institutions reported holding 84,178,151 HGV shares, valued at $4.41B as reported, 98.9% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +37 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 63 opened a position, 27 closed one, 102 added and 84 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
Apollo Management Holdings, L.P.12,495,825$654.4M-5,750,000
BlackRock, Inc.8,074,130$422.8M+825,444
Hill Path Capital LP6,509,913$340.9MUnchanged
CAS Investment Partners, LLC5,206,856$272.7M-33,035
North Peak Capital Management, LLC4,452,472$233.2M+23,700
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP3,957,641$207.3M+87,910
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC3,117,532$163.3M+288,578
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC2,809,863$147.2M+92,574
Mudita Advisors LLP2,808,706$147.1M+30,000
FMR LLC2,807,205$147.0M-242,991

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202630284,178,151$4.41B
Q1 202626585,745,190$3.35B
Q4 202526788,870,678$3.98B
Q3 202526194,088,423$3.93B
Q2 2025249100,661,812$4.18B
Q1 2025253104,047,428$3.89B
Q4 2024250104,635,486$4.08B
Q3 2024239105,387,275$3.83B
Q2 2024251105,069,127$4.26B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding HGV

FundWeight of HGVShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%2,015,035$85.5MOct 7, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.03%1,453,489$61.6MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.07%1,624,673$56.2MOct 8, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.14%1,252,007$43.5MOct 8, 2026
VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF0.08%832,687$35.3MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.03%698,278$29.6MOct 7, 2026
DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.09%709,923$24.7MOct 8, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.14%568,831$19.7MOct 8, 2026
MDY State Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust0.06%429,043$15.1MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.08%326,071$13.8MOct 7, 2026
FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company Index ETF0.14%353,866$12.3MOct 7, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.01%309,565$10.8MOct 8, 2026
SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF0.06%304,885$10.7MOct 8, 2026
LPRE Long Pond Real Estate Select ETF6.13%300,990$10.5MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.05%302,758$10.4MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows HGV's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as HGV's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for HGV reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is HGV's share of that fund.

How to Read HGV Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 7 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked HGV insider trading questions

How active are HGV insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Hilton Grand Vacations Inc. (HGV) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 7 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (7 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are HGV insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do HGV insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.