HE Insider Trading
Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc. (HE) operates in the Utilities sector, specifically the Regulated Electric industry, with a market capitalization near $1.47B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 2,667 people, carrying a beta of 0.50 to the broader market. Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc. Led by Scott W. H. Seu, public since 1964-07-18.
In the last 12 months, Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2, 2026 | Ajello James A | A-Award | 9,238 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jul 2, 2026 | Taniguchi Toby B. | A-Award | 9,238 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jul 2, 2026 | KANE MICAH A. | A-Award | 9,238 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jul 2, 2026 | Flores Elisia | A-Award | 9,238 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jul 2, 2026 | FOWLER PEGGY Y | A-Award | 9,238 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jul 2, 2026 | SCILACCI W JAMES | A-Award | 9,238 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jul 2, 2026 | JOHNS TIMOTHY E | A-Award | 9,238 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jul 2, 2026 | Aquilino John C | A-Award | 9,238 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jul 2, 2026 | KIPP MARY E | A-Award | 9,238 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jul 2, 2026 | Connors Celeste Anne | A-Award | 9,238 | $0.00 | $0 |
HE Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under HE's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Aug 7, 2014, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read. 10 lines filed under another SEC company ID are not counted.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 10 |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 3 |
| Q4 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 2 |
| Q2 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 6 |
| Q1 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 3 |
| Q4 2024 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
Filings Under Another SEC Company ID
10 filing lines on file were filed under an SEC company ID (CIK) other than HE's (354707). Such a filing can be a predecessor company's (one that reorganized, redomiciled or converted files under a new CIK), a former holder of the HE ticker's, or another company's that HE or its insiders report holding; the CIK alone does not say which. They are not counted in the figures above.
| CIK | Lines | Dates | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|
| 46207 | 10 | May 5, 2020 to Jun 11, 2026 | Cumulative Preferred Stock |
HE Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 337 institutions reported holding 143,010,678 HE shares, valued at $1.94B as reported, 82.6% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -4 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 35 opened a position, 35 closed one, 136 added and 95 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 26,483,206 | $358.3M | +736,104 |
| HORIZON KINETICS ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 22,395,397 | $303.0M | +760,103 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 10,373,982 | $140.4M | +113,322 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 7,479,058 | $101.2M | +24,706 |
| STATE STREET CORP | 7,181,312 | $97.2M | +364,551 |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 6,198,556 | $83.9M | -11,531 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4,335,526 | $58.7M | +248,195 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | 3,979,937 | $53.8M | +467,420 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 3,086,280 | $41.8M | -257,332 |
| Invesco Ltd. | 2,662,995 | $36.0M | +643,695 |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 337 | 143,010,678 | $1.94B |
| Q1 2026 | 341 | 138,447,136 | $2.05B |
| Q4 2025 | 321 | 142,289,747 | $1.75B |
| Q3 2025 | 295 | 126,513,331 | $1.40B |
| Q2 2025 | 275 | 129,058,448 | $1.37B |
| Q1 2025 | 287 | 133,316,137 | $1.46B |
| Q4 2024 | 290 | 123,979,425 | $1.21B |
| Q3 2024 | 291 | 118,947,718 | $1.15B |
| Q2 2024 | 277 | 74,973,039 | $678.1M |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding HE
| Fund | Weight of HE | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 0.09% | 10,324,832 | $90.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.05% | 4,446,027 | $39.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| INFL Horizon Kinetics Inflation Beneficiaries ETF | 1.97% | 3,440,663 | $30.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF | 0.09% | 1,596,243 | $14.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.17% | 1,426,696 | $12.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company Index ETF | 0.10% | 985,187 | $8.8M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF | 0.04% | 909,951 | $8.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SLYV State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF | 0.17% | 901,073 | $8.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| FYX First Trust Small Cap Core AlphaDEX Fund | 0.31% | 468,553 | $4.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| RWJ Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 Revenue ETF | 0.18% | 404,626 | $3.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| XSVM Invesco S&P SmallCap Value with Momentum ETF | 0.55% | 364,102 | $3.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| AVSC Avantis U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF | 0.10% | 346,255 | $3.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| FSMD Fidelity Small-Mid Multifactor ETF | 0.09% | 252,811 | $2.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| FUTY Fidelity MSCI Utilities Index ETF | 0.11% | 243,803 | $2.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF | 0.00% | 239,731 | $2.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows HE's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as HE's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for HE reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is HE's share of that fund.
HE Congress Trades
Members of Congress and their households disclosed 2 transactions in HE on file (1 purchases, 1 sales) by 2 members, the latest trade on Jan 31, 2025.
| Member | Chamber | Type | Amount | Traded | Disclosed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31) | House | Purchase | $50,001 - $100,000 | Jan 31, 2025 | Feb 12, 2025 |
| Daniel S. Goldman (D-NY-10) | House | Sale (Full) | $15,001 - $50,000 | Mar 6, 2023 | Apr 17, 2023 |
From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).
How to Read HE Insider Activity
Net insider activity is balanced over the trailing twelve months: 0 buys against 0 sales. Balanced activity typically reflects routine compensation-related vesting and tax-driven liquidity rather than directional information signals. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked HE insider trading questions
- How active are HE insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc. (HE) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions. Net insider activity over the trailing twelve months is balanced (0 buys, 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are HE insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do HE insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.