GWRE Insider Trading

Guidewire Software, Inc. (GWRE) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Software - Application industry, with a market capitalization near $13.80B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 4,174 people, carrying a beta of 1.03 to the broader market. Guidewire Software, Inc. Led by Michael George Rosenbaum, public since 2012-01-25.

In the last 12 months, Guidewire Software, Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 92 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 13, 2026Rosenbaum Michael GeorgeS-Sale1,200$168.97$202.8K
Oct 13, 2026King James WinstonS-Sale9,187$168.00$1.5M
Oct 5, 2026Rosenbaum Michael GeorgeS-Sale1,200$152.52$183.0K
Sep 30, 2026Rosenbaum Michael GeorgeS-Sale1,200$142.65$171.2K
Sep 21, 2026King James WinstonS-Sale11,814$144.47$1.7M
Sep 21, 2026King James WinstonS-Sale1,381$144.98$200.2K
Sep 21, 2026Peterson David FranklinS-Sale1,905$144.47$275.2K
Sep 21, 2026Cooper Jeffrey ElliottS-Sale23,234$144.47$3.4M
Sep 21, 2026Cooper Jeffrey ElliottS-Sale854$140.73$120.2K
Sep 21, 2026Cooper Jeffrey ElliottS-Sale2,430$141.68$344.3K

GWRE Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under GWRE's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Sep 21, 2022, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A3$1.9M0
Q3 20260N/A29$32.3M19
Q2 20260N/A19$3.9M0
Q1 20260N/A19$5.3M0
Q4 20250N/A26$10.8M7
Q3 20250N/A34$27.7M20
Q2 20250N/A27$11.4M1
Q1 20250N/A33$9.5M2
Q4 20240N/A9$4.1M10

GWRE Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 547 institutions reported holding 84,817,506 GWRE shares, valued at $10.44B as reported, 101.5% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -50 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 76 opened a position, 117 closed one, 161 added and 231 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BAMCO INC /NY/8,994,456$1.11B+2,397,003
BlackRock, Inc.8,909,665$1.10B-418,036
Linonia Partnership LP6,933,483$853.2M-717,647
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC4,507,288$554.6M-87,283
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC3,845,465$473.2M+2,404
Darsana Capital Partners LP3,804,000$468.1M-196,000
STATE STREET CORP2,681,587$330.0M+60,897
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO2,249,339$272.3M+1,391,489
MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/2,028,908$249.6M-966,429
Route One Investment Company, L.P.1,849,364$227.6MUnchanged

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202654784,817,506$10.44B
Q1 202659785,830,296$12.84B
Q4 202567283,326,333$16.74B
Q3 202568783,955,156$19.30B
Q2 202567484,006,928$19.78B
Q1 202558586,087,976$16.12B
Q4 202455083,400,991$14.06B
Q3 202449384,935,046$15.49B
Q2 202444985,414,643$11.78B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding GWRE

FundWeight of GWREShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.02%2,691,375$551.1MOct 7, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.21%1,948,011$398.9MOct 7, 2026
VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF0.50%1,117,922$228.9MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.21%983,646$201.4MOct 7, 2026
VGT Vanguard Information Technology ETF0.11%919,934$188.4MOct 7, 2026
MOAT VanEck Morningstar Wide Moat ETF1.54%1,076,507$177.1MOct 8, 2026
MDY State Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust0.40%621,054$103.4MOct 8, 2026
SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF0.40%445,429$74.1MOct 8, 2026
IGV iShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF0.46%409,824$67.2MOct 8, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.10%343,954$56.4MOct 8, 2026
SCHM Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF0.28%249,981$41.2MOct 7, 2026
IWP iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF0.20%245,370$40.2MOct 8, 2026
IVOO Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF0.48%139,422$28.5MOct 7, 2026
IWF iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF0.02%166,379$27.3MOct 8, 2026
MDYG State Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Growth ETF0.77%133,999$22.3MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows GWRE's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as GWRE's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for GWRE reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is GWRE's share of that fund.

GWRE Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 6 transactions in GWRE on file (2 purchases, 4 sales) by 3 members, the latest trade on Aug 13, 2025.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Aug 13, 2025Sep 15, 2025
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Aug 4, 2025Sep 15, 2025
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Jun 24, 2025Aug 13, 2025
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jun 17, 2025Aug 13, 2025
Robert P. Bresnahan, Jr. (R-PA-8)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000May 23, 2025Jun 24, 2025
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Jan 10, 2024Feb 5, 2024

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read GWRE Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 92 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked GWRE insider trading questions

How active are GWRE insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Guidewire Software, Inc. (GWRE) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 92 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (92 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are GWRE insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do GWRE insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.