GSM Insider Trading

Ferroglobe PLC (GSM) operates in the Basic Materials sector, specifically the Industrial Materials industry, with a market capitalization near $725.0M, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 2,920 people, carrying a beta of 1.06 to the broader market. Ferroglobe PLC produces and sells silicon metal, and silicon and manganese-based alloys. Led by Marco Levi, public since 2009-07-30.

In the last 12 months, Ferroglobe PLC insiders made 2 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 24, 2026Villar-Mir de Fuentes SilviaM-Exempt28,117$0.00$0
Sep 24, 2026Villar-Mir de Fuentes SilviaF-InKind6,889$4.31$29.7K
Sep 24, 2026Villar-Mir de Fuentes SilviaM-Exempt28,117$0.00$0
Sep 24, 2026Lopez Madrid JavierM-Exempt28,117$0.00$0
Sep 24, 2026Lopez Madrid JavierF-InKind6,889$4.31$29.7K
Sep 24, 2026Lopez Madrid JavierM-Exempt28,117$0.00$0
Aug 20, 2026Garcia Cos Muntanola BeatrizM-Exempt36,784$0.00$0
Aug 20, 2026Garcia Cos Muntanola BeatrizF-InKind5,091$4.63$23.6K
Aug 20, 2026Garcia Cos Muntanola BeatrizS-Sale32,292$4.30$138.9K
Aug 20, 2026Garcia Cos Muntanola BeatrizM-Exempt36,784$0.00$0

GSM Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under GSM's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Aug 17, 2009, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read. 143 lines filed under another SEC company ID are not counted.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A1$138.9K9
Q2 20260N/A0N/A0
Q1 20262$200.6K0N/A0
Q4 20250N/A0N/A0
Q3 20250N/A0N/A0
Q2 20250N/A0N/A0
Q1 20250N/A0N/A0
Q4 20240N/A0N/A0

Filings Under Another SEC Company ID

143 filing lines on file were filed under an SEC company ID (CIK) other than GSM's (1639877). Such a filing can be a predecessor company's (one that reorganized, redomiciled or converted files under a new CIK), a former holder of the GSM ticker's, or another company's that GSM or its insiders report holding; the CIK alone does not say which. They are not counted in the figures above.

CIKLinesDatesSecurities
1383571143Jul 30, 2009 to Dec 23, 2015Stock Option, Restricted Stock Unit, Stock Appreciation Right

GSM Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 177 institutions reported holding 105,767,187 GSM shares, valued at $337.0M as reported, 53.8% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +4 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 31 opened a position, 26 closed one, 65 added and 58 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
COOPER CREEK PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LLC13,615,302$43.3M-100,000
Hosking Partners LLP10,230,131$32.5M-1,331,057
DONALD SMITH & CO., INC.8,126,773$25.8M+2,692,069
BlackRock, Inc.7,603,051$24.2M+950,848
BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC5,113,924$16.3M-961,125
Old West Investment Management, LLC4,201,296$13.4M+274,677
GRIZZLYROCK CAPITAL, LLC3,565,959$11.3M-62,881
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC2,638,735$8.4M-129,500
CenterBook Partners LP2,566,762$8.2M+1,631,239
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC2,501,112$8.0M+284,170

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026177105,767,187$337.0M
Q1 2026173103,642,411$427.5M
Q4 2025157112,471,970$521.8M
Q3 2025153110,801,141$503.8M
Q2 2025129110,309,750$404.8M
Q1 2025114102,070,941$378.5M
Q4 202412299,357,727$377.5M
Q3 202413298,227,244$455.3M
Q2 2024128110,746,340$594.8M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

How to Read GSM Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 2 buy transactions versus 1 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked GSM insider trading questions

How active are GSM insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Ferroglobe PLC (GSM) insiders made 2 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (2 buys vs 1 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are GSM insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do GSM insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.