GPRO Insider Trading

GoPro, Inc. (GPRO) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Consumer Electronics industry, with a market capitalization near $201.9M, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 636 people, carrying a beta of 2.44 to the broader market. GoPro, Inc. Led by Nicholas D. Woodman, public since 2014-06-26.

In the last 12 months, GoPro, Inc. insiders made 1 buy transaction and 6 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Aug 19, 2026Stephen Jason ChristopherF-InKind1,317$0.61$809
Aug 19, 2026Tratt Brian RobertF-InKind2,871$0.61$1.8K
Aug 19, 2026Lafrades CharlesF-InKind2,894$0.61$1.8K
Jul 13, 2026Woodman NicholasP-Purchase19,280,205$0.78$15.0M
Jun 4, 2026DENNISON MICHAEL C.A-Award110,181$0.00$0
Jun 4, 2026Kahng ShazA-Award110,181$0.00$0
Jun 4, 2026LOPEZ MIGUEL AA-Award110,181$0.00$0
Jun 4, 2026Culp Hogue Emily S.A-Award110,181$0.00$0
Jun 4, 2026Ahmad-Taylor TyroneA-Award110,181$0.00$0
Jun 4, 2026Lyne Susan MA-Award110,181$0.00$0

GPRO Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under GPRO's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Aug 7, 2019, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A4
Q2 20260N/A2$145.8K19
Q1 20260N/A2$51.4K5
Q4 20250N/A2$46.8K5
Q3 20250N/A2$216.4K6
Q2 20250N/A0N/A16
Q1 20250N/A1$5.4K5
Q4 20240N/A2$359.1K4

GPRO Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 139 institutions reported holding 63,892,574 GPRO shares, valued at $53.8M as reported, 44.0% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +16 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 39 opened a position, 21 closed one, 41 added and 23 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.9,358,956$7.3M+6,886,405
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC5,943,440$4.6M+586,403
ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC5,795,829$4.5M+172,984
Allianz Asset Management GmbH4,643,732$3.6M+1,206,937
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC4,391,572$3.4M-1,572,124
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC3,487,837$2.7M+2,225,703
UBS Group AG3,370,672$2.6M+2,001,515
Yorkville Advisors Global, LP2,887,253$2.2MNew
CITADEL ADVISORS LLC2,517,153$2.0M+1,945,011
JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC2,110,370$1.6M-486,334

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202613963,892,574$53.8M
Q1 202612345,246,436$38.1M
Q4 202513359,961,341$88.1M
Q3 202513546,194,957$100.6M
Q2 202513950,417,337$40.2M
Q1 202514865,379,085$45.0M
Q4 202414765,323,630$73.4M
Q3 202414668,064,645$94.7M
Q2 202415069,554,805$101.2M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding GPRO

FundWeight of GPROShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.01%3,608,336$4.4MOct 8, 2026
FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company Index ETF0.04%2,456,477$3.2MOct 7, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.01%1,165,708$1.4MOct 8, 2026
PRFZ Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF0.04%771,846$941.7KOct 8, 2026
FESM Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap ETF0.01%467,442$570.3KOct 8, 2026
IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF0.04%450,492$549.6KOct 8, 2026
QQQS Invesco NASDAQ Future Gen 200 ETF0.74%136,800$166.9KOct 8, 2026
RSSL Global X - Russell 2000 ETF0.01%64,719$85.4KOct 7, 2026
FNDB Schwab Fundamental U.S. Broad Market Index ETF0.00%40,277$53.3KOct 7, 2026
ITWO ProShares Russell 2000 High Income ETF0.01%8,374$10.2KOct 8, 2026
URTY ProShares - UltraPro Russell20000.00%5,893$7.2KOct 8, 2026
UWM ProShares - Ultra Russell20000.00%3,612$4.4KOct 8, 2026
HDG ProShares - Hedge Replication ETF0.00%174$212Oct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows GPRO's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as GPRO's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for GPRO reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is GPRO's share of that fund.

GPRO Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 2 transactions in GPRO on file (2 purchases, 0 sales) by 1 member, the latest trade on Jul 7, 2015.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Sheldon Whitehouse (D-RI)SenatePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jul 7, 2015Jul 20, 2015
Sheldon Whitehouse (D-RI)SenatePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Aug 14, 2014Aug 25, 2014

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read GPRO Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 6 sales versus 1 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked GPRO insider trading questions

How active are GPRO insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, GoPro, Inc. (GPRO) insiders made 1 buy transaction and 6 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (6 sales vs 1 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are GPRO insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do GPRO insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.