GP Insider Trading

GreenPower Motor Company Inc. (GP) operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically the Auto - Manufacturers industry, with a market capitalization near $2.9M, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 164 people, carrying a beta of 1.86 to the broader market. GreenPower Motor Company Inc. Led by Fraser Atkinson, public since 2020-08-28.

In the last 12 months, GreenPower Motor Company Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Mar 9, 2022Atkinson FraserX-InTheMoney85,714$5.25$450.0K
Mar 9, 2022Atkinson FraserX-InTheMoney14,286$5.25$75.0K
Mar 9, 2022Atkinson FraserP-Purchase5,000$18.20$91.0K
Mar 9, 2022Atkinson FraserP-Purchase5,000$11.20$56.0K
Mar 9, 2022Atkinson FraserX-InTheMoney342,857$4.20$1.4M
Mar 9, 2022Atkinson FraserA-Award50,000$16.45$822.5K
Mar 9, 2022Atkinson FraserX-InTheMoney85,714$5.25$450.0K
Mar 9, 2022Atkinson FraserX-InTheMoney342,857$4.20$1.4M
Sep 2, 2021Atkinson FraserM-Exempt80,357$3.50$281.2K
Sep 2, 2021Atkinson FraserM-Exempt80,357$3.50$281.2K

GP Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under GP's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jul 2, 2003, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read. 99 lines filed under another SEC company ID are not counted.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A0
Q2 20260N/A0N/A0
Q1 20260N/A0N/A0
Q4 20250N/A0N/A0
Q3 20250N/A0N/A0
Q2 20250N/A0N/A0
Q1 20250N/A0N/A0
Q4 20240N/A0N/A0

Filings Under Another SEC Company ID

99 filing lines on file were filed under an SEC company ID (CIK) other than GP's (1584547). Such a filing can be a predecessor company's (one that reorganized, redomiciled or converted files under a new CIK), a former holder of the GP ticker's, or another company's that GP or its insiders report holding; the CIK alone does not say which. They are not counted in the figures above.

CIKLinesDatesSecurities
4107799Nov 27, 2000 to Dec 23, 2005STOCK APPRECIATION RIGHT (for stock) - 2005, EMPLOYEE STOCK OPTION (right to buy GP), STOCK APPRECIATION RIGHT (for cash) - 2003

GP Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 18 institutions reported holding 97,791 GP shares, valued at $163.2K as reported, 0.4% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +0 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 4 opened a position, 5 closed one, 2 added and 3 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC55,573$93.4KNew
HRT FINANCIAL LP20,806$34.0K+10,260
XTX Topco Ltd14,152$23.8KNew
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA3,674$6.0K-111
MORGAN STANLEY1,832$3.1K-15,234
SBI Securities Co., Ltd.827$1.4K-18
NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/189$316Unchanged
OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC.150$252Unchanged
Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec150$252Unchanged
IFG Advisory, LLC119$200No comparable report

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 20261897,791$163.2K
Q1 20261895,477$96.9K
Q4 2025*1897,856$76.6K
Q3 2025*144,494$17.1K
Q2 2025201,247,208$499.5K
Q1 2025191,165,052$570.0K
Q4 202422594,467$457.4K
Q3 202426602,329$825.0K
Q2 202427381,508$408.1K

* Q4 2025: 1 with shares on another basis (not in the shares). * Q3 2025: 2 with shares on another basis (not in the shares).

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

How to Read GP Insider Activity

Net insider activity is balanced over the trailing twelve months: 0 buys against 0 sales. Balanced activity typically reflects routine compensation-related vesting and tax-driven liquidity rather than directional information signals. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked GP insider trading questions

How active are GP insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, GreenPower Motor Company Inc. (GP) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions. Net insider activity over the trailing twelve months is balanced (0 buys, 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are GP insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do GP insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.