GNTX Insider Trading

Gentex Corporation (GNTX) operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically the Auto - Parts industry, with a market capitalization near $4.44B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 6,398 people, carrying a beta of 0.85 to the broader market. Gentex Corporation, established in 1974 and headquartered in Zeeland, Michigan, is a global innovator specializing in the design, development, production, marketing, and distribution of advanced technology solutions. Led by Steven R. Downing, public since 1981-12-22.

In the last 12 months, Gentex Corporation insiders made 0 buy transactions and 13 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
May 22, 2026KENNEDY JOHN CA-Award5,626$0.00$0
May 22, 2026KENNEDY JOHN C0$0.00$0
May 22, 2026Zang LingA-Award5,626$0.00$0
May 22, 2026WALKER BRIAN CA-Award5,626$0.00$0
May 22, 2026Starkoff KathleenA-Award5,626$0.00$0
May 22, 2026Schaum Richard OA-Award5,626$0.00$0
May 22, 2026Pink BillyA-Award5,626$0.00$0
May 22, 2026DEUR GARTHA-Award5,626$0.00$0
May 22, 2026BROWN LESLIE LA-Award5,626$0.00$0
May 15, 2026WALKER BRIAN CS-Sale5,939$22.98$136.4K

GNTX Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under GNTX's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Mar 21, 2018, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A0
Q2 20260N/A4$631.5K14
Q1 20260N/A9$2.2M20
Q4 20250N/A0N/A0
Q3 20250N/A0N/A1
Q2 20250N/A1$86.1K10
Q1 20250N/A0N/A20
Q4 20240N/A0N/A0

GNTX Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 531 institutions reported holding 209,383,820 GNTX shares, valued at $5.29B as reported, 96.3% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +25 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 68 opened a position, 39 closed one, 206 added and 166 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.21,776,286$550.3M+478,104
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC11,025,677$278.6M+422,341
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC10,292,975$260.1M+33,725
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC9,611,028$242.9M-90,313
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP9,032,475$228.2M+1,569,176
ARIEL INVESTMENTS, LLC8,309,786$210.0M-32,616
FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC.8,112,203$205.0M+1,003,524
BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/7,339,694$185.5M-58,315
STATE STREET CORP7,166,474$181.1M+85,375
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC6,178,116$156.1M+168,369

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026531209,383,820$5.29B
Q1 2026506199,532,910$4.36B
Q4 2025526208,943,658$4.87B
Q3 2025511216,017,876$6.11B
Q2 2025483217,874,800$4.79B
Q1 2025517218,849,529$5.10B
Q4 2024531217,701,486$6.25B
Q3 2024519212,872,017$6.33B
Q2 2024530216,929,853$7.31B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding GNTX

FundWeight of GNTXShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.53%7,641,615$161.1MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.01%6,763,474$151.3MOct 7, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.06%4,903,071$109.7MOct 7, 2026
VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF0.14%2,814,808$63.0MOct 7, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.20%2,808,237$60.5MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.06%2,471,928$55.3MOct 7, 2026
DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.19%2,394,185$51.6MOct 8, 2026
MDY State Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust0.13%1,571,602$33.6MOct 8, 2026
SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF0.13%1,127,715$24.1MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.11%1,109,059$23.6MOct 8, 2026
VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF0.02%864,081$19.3MOct 7, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.03%885,087$18.7MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.02%829,060$17.9MOct 8, 2026
CALF Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows ETF0.40%668,597$14.1MOct 8, 2026
SCHM Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF0.09%632,615$13.7MOct 7, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows GNTX's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as GNTX's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for GNTX reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is GNTX's share of that fund.

GNTX Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 3 transactions in GNTX on file (2 purchases, 1 sales) by 1 member, the latest trade on Jan 19, 2024.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Tommy Tuberville (R-AL)SenateSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000Jan 19, 2024Feb 13, 2024
Tommy Tuberville (R-AL)SenatePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Apr 3, 2023May 10, 2023
Tommy Tuberville (R-AL)SenatePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Mar 29, 2021Jul 22, 2021

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read GNTX Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 13 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked GNTX insider trading questions

How active are GNTX insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Gentex Corporation (GNTX) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 13 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (13 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are GNTX insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do GNTX insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.