GNL Insider Trading

Global Net Lease, Inc. (GNL) operates in the Real Estate sector, specifically the REIT - Diversified industry, with a market capitalization near $1.63B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 56 people, carrying a beta of 1.02 to the broader market. Global Net Lease, Inc. Led by Edward Michael Weil Jr., public since 2015-06-02.

In the last 12 months, Global Net Lease, Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 7, 2026Richardson LeonA-Award3,481$8.26$28.8K
Oct 7, 2026KAUFFMAN ROBERT IA-Award4,389$8.26$36.3K
Oct 5, 2026Masterson Christopher J.F-InKind19,856$8.24$163.6K
Oct 5, 2026Galloway Jesse CharlesF-InKind15,044$8.24$124.0K
Oct 5, 2026Weil Edward M Jr.F-InKind53,673$8.24$442.3K
Oct 5, 2026Kravel OriF-InKind17,049$8.24$140.5K
Jul 14, 2026KAUFFMAN ROBERT IA-Award4,055$8.94$36.3K
Jul 14, 2026Richardson LeonA-Award1,414$8.94$12.6K
Jul 14, 2026Monahan Michael J. U.A-Award1,718$9.38$16.1K
Jul 14, 2026MICHELSON LESLIE DA-Award1,568$9.38$14.7K

GNL Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under GNL's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to May 30, 2014, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read. 1 line filed under another SEC company ID is not counted.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A6
Q3 20260N/A0N/A5
Q2 20260N/A0N/A15
Q1 20260N/A0N/A16
Q4 20250N/A0N/A8
Q3 20250N/A1$1.1M4
Q2 20250N/A4$57.4M20
Q1 20250N/A0N/A7
Q4 20242$1.6M0N/A6

Filings Under Another SEC Company ID

1 filing line on file was filed under an SEC company ID (CIK) other than GNL's (1526113). Such a filing can be a predecessor company's (one that reorganized, redomiciled or converted files under a new CIK), a former holder of the GNL ticker's, or another company's that GNL or its insiders report holding; the CIK alone does not say which. It is not counted in the figures above.

CIKLinesDatesSecurities
15681621Sep 12, 2014N/A

GNL Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 342 institutions reported holding 165,264,962 GNL shares, valued at $1.48B as reported, 76.7% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -14 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 32 opened a position, 41 closed one, 114 added and 119 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.32,069,966$286.7M+758,677
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC20,544,802$183.7M+141,097
STATE STREET CORP10,982,674$98.2M-128,377
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC9,272,540$82.9M+28,299
BROWN ADVISORY INC6,364,564$56.9M+459,142
TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP5,775,479$51.6M+3,233,953
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC5,524,303$49.4M+239,215
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC4,314,026$38.6M-73,390
Invesco Ltd.4,218,870$37.7M+479,589
Balyasny Asset Management L.P.3,857,678$34.5M+3,103,780

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026342165,264,962$1.48B
Q1 2026356152,923,501$1.43B
Q4 2025348154,250,480$1.33B
Q3 2025327155,147,014$1.26B
Q2 2025317151,074,759$1.14B
Q1 2025320145,689,135$1.17B
Q4 2024320148,026,480$1.06B
Q3 2024311140,342,395$1.18B
Q2 2024304145,692,576$1.07B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding GNL

FundWeight of GNLShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.08%9,741,510$78.0MOct 8, 2026
VNQ Vanguard Real Estate ETF0.12%8,046,687$73.9MOct 7, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%7,000,661$64.3MOct 7, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.02%5,052,643$46.4MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.06%5,541,183$44.4MOct 8, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.04%3,211,084$29.5MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.02%2,425,509$22.3MOct 7, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.10%1,889,539$15.3MOct 8, 2026
IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF0.18%1,701,147$13.6MOct 8, 2026
SCHH Schwab U.S. REIT ETF0.13%1,640,723$13.2MOct 8, 2026
DFAR DFA Real Estate Securities Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.14%1,382,642$11.3MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.06%1,222,219$11.2MOct 7, 2026
KBWY Invesco KBW Premium Yield Equity REIT ETF3.84%1,381,621$11.1MOct 8, 2026
SDIV Global X - SuperDividend ETF0.87%1,253,040$10.2MOct 7, 2026
SLYV State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF0.18%1,073,989$8.7MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows GNL's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as GNL's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for GNL reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is GNL's share of that fund.

How to Read GNL Insider Activity

Net insider activity is balanced over the trailing twelve months: 0 buys against 0 sales. Balanced activity typically reflects routine compensation-related vesting and tax-driven liquidity rather than directional information signals. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked GNL insider trading questions

How active are GNL insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Global Net Lease, Inc. (GNL) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions. Net insider activity over the trailing twelve months is balanced (0 buys, 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are GNL insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do GNL insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.