GM Insider Trading

General Motors Company (GM) operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically the Auto - Manufacturers industry, with a market capitalization near $72.87B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 156,000 people, carrying a beta of 1.40 to the broader market. General Motors Company, a prominent global automotive enterprise, is engaged in the design, manufacturing, and distribution of a wide array of vehicles—including trucks, crossovers (SUVs), and passenger cars—along with related parts and accessories. Led by Mary T. Barra, public since 2010-11-18.

In the last 12 months, General Motors Company insiders made 0 buy transactions and 30 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Aug 3, 2026DIXTON GRANT MICHAELM-Exempt79,132$0.00$0
Aug 3, 2026DIXTON GRANT MICHAELF-InKind35,056$88.40$3.1M
Aug 3, 2026DIXTON GRANT MICHAELS-Sale40,000$88.44$3.5M
Aug 3, 2026DIXTON GRANT MICHAELM-Exempt79,132$0.00$0
Jul 31, 2026Anderson SterlingM-Exempt95,951$0.00$0
Jul 31, 2026Anderson SterlingM-Exempt95,951$0.00$0
Jul 31, 2026Anderson SterlingF-InKind48,820$89.40$4.4M
Jul 29, 2026Harvey RoryS-Sale8,882$86.95$772.3K
Jul 29, 2026Barra Mary TM-Exempt49,495$52.16$2.6M
Jul 29, 2026Barra Mary TM-Exempt91,843$41.40$3.8M

GM Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under GM's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Feb 18, 2022, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read. 2 lines filed under another SEC company ID are not counted.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A8$34.4M16
Q2 20260N/A14$40.4M20
Q1 20260N/A4$38.7M59
Q4 20250N/A4$13.7M28
Q3 20250N/A20$80.3M35
Q2 20250N/A0N/A0
Q1 20251$607.9K0N/A31
Q4 20240N/A11$68.1M44

Filings Under Another SEC Company ID

2 filing lines on file were filed under an SEC company ID (CIK) other than GM's (1467858). Such a filing can be a predecessor company's (one that reorganized, redomiciled or converted files under a new CIK), a former holder of the GM ticker's, or another company's that GM or its insiders report holding; the CIK alone does not say which. They are not counted in the figures above.

CIKLinesDatesSecurities
18644482Dec 16, 2022Secured Convertible Note, Warrant (right to buy)

GM Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 1,563 institutions reported holding 757,066,102 GM shares, valued at $58.55B as reported, 81.5% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +41 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 143 opened a position, 93 closed one, 624 added and 522 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.77,309,218$5.96B-5,348,292
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC58,893,656$4.54B+153,063
STATE STREET CORP44,441,119$3.43B-70,322
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC37,937,650$2.92B+145,730
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC31,303,928$2.41B-4,740,824
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC21,810,186$1.69B-214,603
FMR LLC19,129,294$1.47B+4,020,589
Capital World Investors18,507,461$1.43B-108,826
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.15,000,837$1.16B+2,682,798
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP14,096,812$1.09B-128,706

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 20261,563757,066,102$58.55B
Q1 20261,522754,831,018$56.22B
Q4 20251,546771,450,783$62.69B
Q3 20251,346774,993,319$47.23B
Q2 20251,297791,909,156$38.98B
Q1 20251,306794,292,683$37.33B
Q4 20241,346834,100,587$44.40B
Q3 20241,241901,906,274$40.57B
Q2 20241,289972,391,955$45.16B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding GM

FundWeight of GMShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.11%28,650,781$2.47BOct 7, 2026
VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF0.12%23,952,631$2.07BOct 7, 2026
VO Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF0.74%19,503,496$1.68BOct 7, 2026
IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF0.11%11,674,854$945.5MOct 8, 2026
SPY State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF0.11%10,693,022$863.9MOct 8, 2026
VTV Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF0.28%8,622,150$744.3MOct 7, 2026
VOE Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF1.29%5,837,393$503.9MOct 7, 2026
XLY State Street Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR ETF1.94%5,219,005$423.2MOct 8, 2026
PVAL Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF2.34%3,829,185$330.5MOct 8, 2026
VLUE iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF3.47%4,063,255$329.1MOct 8, 2026
AVLV Avantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF0.99%2,647,501$214.4MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.22%2,397,117$196.6MOct 8, 2026
SPYM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF0.11%2,339,059$189.4MOct 8, 2026
RSP Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF0.20%2,331,998$188.9MOct 8, 2026
IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF0.19%1,953,367$158.2MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows GM's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as GM's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for GM reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is GM's share of that fund.

GM Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 73 transactions in GM on file (29 purchases, 44 sales) by 13 members, the latest trade on Apr 13, 2026. The newest 10 are below.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Apr 13, 2026May 13, 2026
Alan Armstrong (R-OK)SenatePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Mar 27, 2026Jul 20, 2026
Thomas H. Kean, Jr. (R-NJ-7)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Jan 7, 2026Feb 20, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Aug 6, 2025Sep 12, 2025
Jefferson Shreve (R-IN-6)HouseSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000May 12, 2025Jun 23, 2025
Robert P. Bresnahan, Jr. (R-PA-8)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Apr 8, 2025May 8, 2025
Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31)HouseSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000Feb 26, 2025Mar 7, 2025
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jun 14, 2024Jul 8, 2024
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Jun 12, 2024Jul 8, 2024
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$15,001 - $50,000Jun 12, 2024Jul 8, 2024

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 14, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read GM Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 30 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked GM insider trading questions

How active are GM insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, General Motors Company (GM) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 30 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (30 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are GM insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do GM insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.