GLUE Insider Trading

Monte Rosa Therapeutics, Inc. (GLUE) operates in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Biotechnology industry, with a market capitalization near $839.5M, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 173 people, carrying a beta of 1.37 to the broader market. Monte Rosa Therapeutics, Inc. Led by Markus Warmuth, public since 2021-06-24.

In the last 12 months, Monte Rosa Therapeutics, Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 37 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 6, 2026Bowen MatthewS-Sale13$10.56$137
Jul 17, 2026Warmuth MarkusS-Sale9,500$23.18$220.2K
Jul 16, 2026Champoux JenniferM-Exempt4,351$3.98$17.3K
Jul 16, 2026Champoux JenniferS-Sale4,351$23.38$101.7K
Jul 16, 2026Champoux JenniferM-Exempt4,351$3.98$17.3K
Jul 7, 2026Townson SharonM-Exempt6,000$6.14$36.8K
Jul 7, 2026Townson SharonM-Exempt6,000$6.14$36.8K
Jul 7, 2026Townson SharonS-Sale5,600$23.25$130.2K
Jul 7, 2026Townson SharonS-Sale400$24.13$9.7K
Jul 6, 2026Behbahani AliJ-Other1,000,000$0.00$0

GLUE Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under GLUE's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jun 25, 2021, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A1$1370
Q3 20260N/A4$461.8K7
Q2 20260N/A18$2.4M35
Q1 20260N/A14$1.2M14
Q4 20250N/A0N/A0
Q3 20250N/A0N/A0
Q2 20250N/A1$9.2K7
Q1 20251$58.4K0N/A12
Q4 20240N/A3$1.5M8

GLUE Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 193 institutions reported holding 93,321,372 GLUE shares, valued at $2.26B as reported, 154.5% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +2 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 27 opened a position, 23 closed one, 82 added and 59 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/8,861,171$214.4M+2,140,983
NEA Management Company, LLC7,692,298$186.2MUnchanged
BlackRock, Inc.6,843,087$165.6M+1,205,403
TCG Crossover Management, LLC4,622,151$111.9MUnchanged
Vestal Point Capital, LP4,600,000$111.3M+996,535
BVF INC/IL4,460,886$108.0MUnchanged
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP4,345,736$105.2MUnchanged
STATE STREET CORP3,731,416$90.3M+377,436
MONTANOVA CAPITAL, LLC3,549,539$85.9M-677,270
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC3,412,927$82.6M+312,682

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202619393,321,372$2.26B
Q1 202619186,952,646$1.43B
Q4 202516164,480,527$1.01B
Q3 202512960,065,624$445.4M
Q2 202511562,666,687$282.6M
Q1 202510559,535,362$276.2M
Q4 202410460,999,454$423.3M
Q3 20248149,773,434$263.8M
Q2 20247445,918,187$171.7M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding GLUE

FundWeight of GLUEShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
XBI State Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF0.22%2,133,857$22.0MOct 8, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.03%1,945,005$19.8MOct 8, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.05%694,649$7.1MOct 8, 2026
AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.02%452,333$4.6MOct 8, 2026
IBB iShares Biotechnology ETF0.04%448,486$4.6MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.02%391,987$3.8MOct 8, 2026
TMSL T. Rowe Price Small-Mid Cap ETF0.09%287,751$2.8MOct 8, 2026
FESM Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap ETF0.04%274,742$2.8MOct 8, 2026
IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF0.18%233,325$2.4MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.00%240,342$2.4MOct 8, 2026
AVSC Avantis U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF0.04%121,761$1.2MOct 8, 2026
LABU Direxion Daily S&P Biotech Bull 3X Shares0.05%98,383$1.0MOct 8, 2026
ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF0.00%89,802$913.3KOct 8, 2026
DCOR U.S. Core Equity 1 Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.00%60,739$599.5KOct 8, 2026
PRFZ Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF0.02%47,504$483.1KOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows GLUE's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as GLUE's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for GLUE reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is GLUE's share of that fund.

How to Read GLUE Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 37 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked GLUE insider trading questions

How active are GLUE insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Monte Rosa Therapeutics, Inc. (GLUE) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 37 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (37 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are GLUE insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do GLUE insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.