GATX Insider Trading

GATX Corporation (GATX) operates in the Industrials sector, specifically the Rental & Leasing Services industry, with a market capitalization near $5.85B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 2,371 people, carrying a beta of 1.20 to the broader market. GATX Corporation, established in Chicago, Illinois in 1898, is a prominent global equipment lessor. Led by Robert C. Lyons, public since 1920-07-01.

In the last 12 months, GATX Corporation insiders made 0 buy transactions and 16 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 11, 2026Phillips GeoffreyM-Exempt2,500$77.07$192.7K
Sep 11, 2026Phillips GeoffreyS-Sale1,700$177.12$301.1K
Sep 11, 2026Phillips GeoffreyS-Sale500$178.06$89.0K
Sep 11, 2026Phillips GeoffreyS-Sale300$179.51$53.9K
Sep 11, 2026Phillips GeoffreyM-Exempt2,500$77.07$192.7K
Sep 4, 2026Phillips GeoffreyG-Gift6,472$0.00$0
Aug 27, 2026Doygun ErenM-Exempt1,000$77.07$77.1K
Aug 27, 2026Doygun ErenS-Sale1,000$179.52$179.5K
Aug 27, 2026Doygun ErenM-Exempt1,000$77.07$77.1K
Aug 18, 2026Sbragia JohnM-Exempt1,900$77.07$146.4K

GATX Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under GATX's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jan 31, 2023, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A10$4.6M22
Q2 20260N/A0N/A16
Q1 20260N/A4$1.9M39
Q4 20250N/A2$295.5K9
Q3 20250N/A7$3.0M14
Q2 20250N/A5$6.1M22
Q1 20250N/A8$2.2M55
Q4 20244$6.2M0N/A8

GATX Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 409 institutions reported holding 36,286,228 GATX shares, valued at $6.43B as reported, 98.7% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +13 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 40 opened a position, 28 closed one, 129 added and 141 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO5,427,338$961.7MUnchanged
BlackRock, Inc.4,645,044$823.1M+151,560
EARNEST PARTNERS LLC2,556,697$453.0M-58,534
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC2,050,023$363.2M+34,571
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC1,598,617$283.3M+19,161
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP1,525,505$270.3M+55,022
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC1,395,456$247.3M+134,086
STATE STREET CORP1,386,474$245.7M+66,448
GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL1,054,962$186.9M-46,011
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/1,004,807$178.0M-612

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202640936,286,228$6.43B
Q1 202639635,359,215$6.03B
Q4 202539335,587,669$6.04B
Q3 202538236,145,344$6.32B
Q2 202535936,332,117$5.58B
Q1 202536435,659,687$5.54B
Q4 202434636,302,880$5.63B
Q3 202431935,419,611$4.69B
Q2 202430836,236,770$4.80B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding GATX

FundWeight of GATXShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.87%1,618,097$264.3MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.01%1,130,517$197.8MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.20%937,141$153.1MOct 8, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.08%817,483$143.0MOct 7, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.13%519,090$90.8MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.07%412,454$72.2MOct 7, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.21%366,539$62.6MOct 8, 2026
DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.19%294,381$50.3MOct 8, 2026
MDY State Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust0.17%263,323$43.7MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.20%206,456$36.1MOct 7, 2026
VIG Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF0.03%200,968$35.2MOct 7, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.14%186,451$31.4MOct 8, 2026
SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF0.17%188,916$31.3MOct 8, 2026
VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF0.02%142,242$24.9MOct 7, 2026
REGL ProShares - S&P MidCap 400 Dividend Aristocrats ETF1.50%150,785$24.6MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows GATX's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as GATX's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for GATX reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is GATX's share of that fund.

GATX Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 2 transactions in GATX on file (1 purchases, 1 sales) by 1 member, the latest trade on Jun 17, 2025.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Jun 17, 2025Aug 13, 2025
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jun 11, 2025Aug 13, 2025

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 14, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read GATX Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 16 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked GATX insider trading questions

How active are GATX insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, GATX Corporation (GATX) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 16 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (16 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are GATX insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do GATX insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.