GALT Insider Trading

Galectin Therapeutics Inc. (GALT) operates in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Biotechnology industry, with a market capitalization near $243.0M, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 9 people, carrying a beta of 0.38 to the broader market. Galectin Therapeutics Inc. Led by Joel Lewis, public since 2002-09-04.

In the last 12 months, Galectin Therapeutics Inc. insiders made 3 buy transactions and 56 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Aug 4, 2026Uihlein Richard EM-Exempt2,550,932$4.05$10.3M
Aug 4, 2026Uihlein Richard EM-Exempt31,825,235$3.00$95.5M
Aug 4, 2026Uihlein Richard EM-Exempt0$4.05$0
Aug 4, 2026Uihlein Richard EM-Exempt0$3.00$0
Jul 16, 2026Jamil KhurramM-Exempt16,250$3.04$49.4K
Jul 16, 2026Jamil KhurramM-Exempt16,250$3.04$49.4K
Jul 16, 2026Jamil KhurramS-Sale16,250$5.13$83.3K
Jun 30, 2026Shlevin Harold H.M-Exempt7,732$1.23$9.5K
Jun 30, 2026Shlevin Harold H.M-Exempt22,268$1.23$27.4K
Jun 30, 2026Shlevin Harold H.M-Exempt22,268$1.23$27.4K

GALT Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under GALT's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Mar 1, 2021, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A1$83.3K6
Q2 20260N/A6$428.3K14
Q1 20261$8109$786.9K25
Q4 20252$22.1K38$4.6M82
Q3 20252$17.4K2$145.1K4
Q2 20250N/A0N/A16
Q1 20250N/A0N/A20
Q4 20248$66.6K3$97.1K7

GALT Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 98 institutions reported holding 15,781,203 GALT shares, valued at $72.9M as reported, 22.2% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -1 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 19 opened a position, 18 closed one, 32 added and 23 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.2,988,353$13.9M+2,189,116
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC2,168,065$10.1M+201,523
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC1,308,394$6.1M+695,608
OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC.1,203,725$5.6M+81,055
MARSHALL WACE, LLP831,010$3.9M-388,902
Wealthspire Advisors, LLC721,788$3.3MUnchanged
STATE STREET CORP567,779$2.6M+309,347
COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC407,113$1.9M+40,000
NORTHERN TRUST CORP386,545$1.8M+256,097
VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO366,476$1.7M+62,235

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 20269815,781,203$72.9M
Q1 20269913,940,934$38.8M
Q4 20259811,634,795$48.1M
Q3 20258410,383,623$44.0M
Q2 20258510,538,771$22.2M
Q1 20259210,336,783$12.6M
Q4 20249410,105,603$13.0M
Q3 2024799,777,738$26.9M
Q2 2024739,757,498$22.2M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding GALT

FundWeight of GALTShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%1,521,443$6.0MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.01%1,204,937$4.4MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.00%623,501$2.5MOct 7, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.01%312,646$1.1MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.01%275,480$1.1MOct 7, 2026
IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF0.04%150,290$544.0KOct 8, 2026
MEDX Horizon Kinetics Medical ETF0.93%42,452$153.7KOct 8, 2026
VTWG Vanguard Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.01%35,841$141.6KOct 7, 2026
RSSL Global X - Russell 2000 ETF0.01%23,050$86.7KOct 7, 2026
VTWV Vanguard Russell 2000 Value ETF0.00%13,808$54.5KOct 7, 2026
VTHR Vanguard Russell 3000 ETF0.00%4,197$16.6KOct 7, 2026
ITWO ProShares Russell 2000 High Income ETF0.01%2,792$10.1KOct 8, 2026
URTY ProShares - UltraPro Russell20000.00%1,963$7.1KOct 8, 2026
UWM ProShares - Ultra Russell20000.00%1,203$4.4KOct 8, 2026
HDG ProShares - Hedge Replication ETF0.00%58$210Oct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows GALT's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as GALT's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for GALT reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is GALT's share of that fund.

How to Read GALT Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 56 sales versus 3 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked GALT insider trading questions

How active are GALT insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Galectin Therapeutics Inc. (GALT) insiders made 3 buy transactions and 56 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (56 sales vs 3 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are GALT insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do GALT insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.