G Insider Trading

Genpact Limited (G) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Information Technology Services industry, with a market capitalization near $5.97B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 141,000 people, carrying a beta of 0.58 to the broader market. Genpact Limited (G) is a global professional services firm specializing in business process management and information technology solutions. Led by Balkrishan Kalra, public since 2007-08-02.

In the last 12 months, Genpact Limited insiders made 0 buy transactions and 15 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 16, 2026Kalra BalkrishanS-Sale10,000$36.79$367.9K
Sep 11, 2026Pandit SumitaA-Award76,713$0.00$0
Sep 11, 2026Pandit Sumita0$0.00$0
Aug 20, 2026Nanduru AnilS-Sale6,191$37.03$229.3K
Aug 18, 2026Dewan SameerS-Sale1,654$34.10$56.4K
Aug 18, 2026Dewan SameerS-Sale13,318$34.10$454.1K
Aug 14, 2026Weiner Michael HalS-Sale5,900$34.04$200.8K
Aug 13, 2026Nanduru AnilS-Sale17,243$33.96$585.6K
Aug 13, 2026Nanduru AnilS-Sale11,852$33.92$402.0K
Apr 27, 2026Hinshaw John MA-Award6,521$0.00$0

G Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under G's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Nov 12, 2019, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A7$2.3M1
Q2 20260N/A0N/A9
Q1 20260N/A3$1.6M29
Q4 20250N/A5$4.0M6
Q3 20250N/A11$9.2M7
Q2 20251$87.9K0N/A10
Q1 20250N/A6$7.9M20
Q4 20240N/A9$4.7M4

G Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 477 institutions reported holding 179,716,367 G shares, valued at $4.97B as reported, 102.3% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -42 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 60 opened a position, 101 closed one, 176 added and 201 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.15,844,486$435.7M+812,265
Nalanda India Equity Fund Ltd13,702,500$376.8MUnchanged
FMR LLC10,405,025$286.1M-9,484,277
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC10,304,410$283.4M+1,661,336
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC8,601,538$232.8M-2,677,108
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC7,501,133$206.3M+43,203
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP6,298,494$173.2M+688,853
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO6,085,497$169.7M+2,397,700
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC5,325,840$157.6M+463,024
STATE STREET CORP5,325,316$146.4M+232,211

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026477179,716,367$4.97B
Q1 2026519179,045,047$6.68B
Q4 2025521177,883,447$8.32B
Q3 2025492179,026,090$7.50B
Q2 2025470176,253,253$7.76B
Q1 2025471171,446,498$8.64B
Q4 2024418171,077,368$7.31B
Q3 2024382175,374,366$6.88B
Q2 2024362176,836,396$5.64B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding G

FundWeight of GShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.01%5,379,304$204.3MOct 7, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.08%3,901,545$148.2MOct 7, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.14%2,476,888$94.1MOct 7, 2026
SDVY First Trust SMID Cap Rising Dividend Achievers ETF0.78%2,503,593$84.2MOct 8, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.24%2,174,302$72.7MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.07%1,831,538$69.6MOct 7, 2026
MDY State Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust0.15%1,153,181$39.4MOct 8, 2026
XMHQ Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF0.65%1,034,494$34.8MOct 8, 2026
AIQ Global X - Artificial Intelligence & Technology ETF0.29%911,677$30.5MOct 7, 2026
SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF0.15%827,414$28.2MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.12%817,086$27.0MOct 8, 2026
DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.09%745,048$24.9MOct 8, 2026
VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF0.02%628,753$23.9MOct 7, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.03%687,911$23.0MOct 8, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.04%637,697$21.5MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows G's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as G's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for G reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is G's share of that fund.

G Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 16 transactions in G on file (10 purchases, 6 sales) by 1 member, the latest trade on Nov 24, 2025. The newest 10 are below.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Michael T. McCaul (R-TX-10)HouseSale$100,001 - $250,000Nov 24, 2025Dec 10, 2025
Michael T. McCaul (R-TX-10)HouseSale$15,001 - $50,000Jun 9, 2025Jul 9, 2025
Michael T. McCaul (R-TX-10)HouseSale$15,001 - $50,000Apr 14, 2025May 15, 2025
Michael T. McCaul (R-TX-10)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Aug 28, 2024Sep 18, 2024
Michael T. McCaul (R-TX-10)HousePurchase$15,001 - $50,000May 31, 2024Jun 20, 2024
Michael T. McCaul (R-TX-10)HousePurchase$15,001 - $50,000May 31, 2024Jun 20, 2024
Michael T. McCaul (R-TX-10)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Jan 17, 2024Feb 22, 2024
Michael T. McCaul (R-TX-10)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Jan 17, 2024Feb 22, 2024
Michael T. McCaul (R-TX-10)HousePurchase$15,001 - $50,000Nov 1, 2023Dec 14, 2023
Michael T. McCaul (R-TX-10)HousePurchase$15,001 - $50,000Nov 1, 2023Dec 14, 2023

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read G Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 15 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked G insider trading questions

How active are G insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Genpact Limited (G) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 15 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (15 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are G insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do G insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.