FTAI Insider Trading

FTAI Aviation Ltd. (FTAI) operates in the Industrials sector, specifically the Aerospace & Defense industry, with a market capitalization near $16.77B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 985 people, carrying a beta of 1.57 to the broader market. FTAI Aviation Ltd. Led by Joseph Adams Jr., public since 2015-05-14.

In the last 12 months, FTAI Aviation Ltd. insiders made 5 buy transactions and 5 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 17, 2026TUCHMAN MARTINA-Award118$0.00$0
Sep 17, 2026ROBINSON RAY MA-Award164$0.00$0
Sep 17, 2026GOODWIN PAUL RA-Award171$0.00$0
Sep 17, 2026GIDUMAL SHYAM HA-Award125$0.00$0
Sep 2, 2026Yoon BoHeeF-InKind398$190.10$75.7K
Aug 12, 2026ROBINSON RAY MG-Gift3,673$0.00$0
Aug 3, 2026Moreno DavidP-Purchase2,475$201.27$498.1K
Jul 2, 2026Kuperus StacyF-InKind17,973$270.53$4.9M
Jul 2, 2026Moreno DavidF-InKind41,475$270.53$11.2M
Jun 15, 2026TUCHMAN MARTINA-Award86$0.00$0

FTAI Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under FTAI's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to May 21, 2015, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20261$498.1K0N/A8
Q2 20260N/A4$61.6M13
Q1 20260N/A1$3.0M18
Q4 20254$1.4M0N/A4
Q3 20250N/A0N/A7
Q2 20254$1.1M0N/A14
Q1 20251$283.3K0N/A3
Q4 20240N/A1$3.5M2

FTAI Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 683 institutions reported holding 99,097,071 FTAI shares, valued at $26.79B as reported, 100.4% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). 1 of them reported some or all of their shares on another basis (before a reverse split, or as ADRs): they are in the institutions and the value, those shares not in the shares. That is +67 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 127 opened a position, 61 closed one, 252 added and 203 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
Capital International Investors12,382,822$3.35B+551,595
Capital World Investors11,412,484$3.09B-234,277
BlackRock, Inc.8,557,163$2.31B+432,976
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC4,633,896$1.25B+38,594
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC4,072,337$1.10B-45,552
FMR LLC3,587,945$970.6M-1,732,000
DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main3,143,073$850.3M-609,462
STATE STREET CORP3,083,589$834.2M+75,452
Rubric Capital Management LP3,000,000$811.6M+423,814
WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP2,937,228$794.6M+89,001

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026*68399,097,071$26.79B
Q1 2026*61696,103,942$23.53B
Q4 2025*51796,250,199$18.95B
Q3 2025*47695,544,569$15.94B
Q2 2025*42498,856,587$11.37B
Q1 2025*41397,145,716$10.78B
Q4 2024*45093,974,609$13.62B
Q3 2024*38694,968,986$12.55B
Q2 2024*32299,609,883$10.29B

* Q2 2026: 1 with shares on another basis (not in the shares). * Q1 2026: 1 with shares on another basis (not in the shares). * Q4 2025: 1 with shares on another basis (not in the shares). * Q3 2025: 1 with shares on another basis (not in the shares). * Q2 2025: 1 with shares on another basis (not in the shares). * Q1 2025: 1 with shares on another basis (not in the shares). * Q4 2024: 1 with shares on another basis (not in the shares). * Q3 2024: 1 with shares on another basis (not in the shares). * Q2 2024: 1 with shares on another basis (not in the shares).

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding FTAI

FundWeight of FTAIShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.03%3,260,034$619.7MOct 7, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.24%2,360,448$448.7MOct 7, 2026
VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF0.56%1,354,692$257.5MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.23%1,191,856$226.6MOct 7, 2026
ITA iShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF1.42%960,703$168.0MOct 8, 2026
XAR State Street SPDR S&P Aerospace & Defense ETF2.90%910,748$165.1MOct 8, 2026
CGGR Capital Group Growth ETF0.38%566,199$101.6MOct 8, 2026
IWP iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF0.50%571,656$99.9MOct 8, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.13%419,366$73.3MOct 8, 2026
IWF iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF0.05%380,978$66.6MOct 8, 2026
SCHM Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF0.38%308,809$55.5MOct 7, 2026
CGGO Capital Group Global Growth Equity ETF0.37%252,527$45.3MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.04%219,016$39.3MOct 8, 2026
VONG Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF0.06%165,496$31.5MOct 7, 2026
SCHG Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF0.05%172,035$30.8MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows FTAI's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as FTAI's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for FTAI reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is FTAI's share of that fund.

FTAI Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 2 transactions in FTAI on file (0 purchases, 1 sales) by 1 member, the latest trade on May 5, 2026.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Brian Babin (R-TX-36)HouseSale (Partial)$50,001 - $100,000May 5, 2026May 19, 2026
Brian Babin (R-TX-36)HouseExchange$1,001 - $15,000Aug 2, 2022Jun 9, 2023

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 14, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read FTAI Insider Activity

Net insider activity is balanced over the trailing twelve months: 5 buys against 5 sales. Balanced activity typically reflects routine compensation-related vesting and tax-driven liquidity rather than directional information signals. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked FTAI insider trading questions

How active are FTAI insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, FTAI Aviation Ltd. (FTAI) insiders made 5 buy transactions and 5 sale transactions. Net insider activity over the trailing twelve months is balanced (5 buys, 5 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are FTAI insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do FTAI insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.