FRME Insider Trading

First Merchants Corporation (FRME) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Banks - Regional industry, with a market capitalization near $2.44B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 2,086 people, carrying a beta of 0.88 to the broader market. First Merchants Corporation operates as a financial holding entity, primarily conducting its business through its subsidiary, First Merchants Bank. Led by Mark K. Hardwick, public since 1989-06-20.

In the last 12 months, First Merchants Corporation insiders made 0 buy transactions and 8 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 2, 2026WOJTOWICZ JEAN LA-Award785$39.78$31.2K
Oct 2, 2026Sondhi Jason RA-Award589$39.78$23.4K
Oct 2, 2026RECHIN MICHAEL CA-Award608$39.78$24.2K
Oct 2, 2026Myers Larry WA-Award569$39.78$22.6K
Oct 2, 2026KELLOGG CLARK CA-Award569$39.78$22.6K
Oct 2, 2026Johnson Kevin DA-Award549$39.78$21.8K
Oct 2, 2026Halderman HowardA-Award589$39.78$23.4K
Oct 2, 2026Fultz Paul GA-Award569$39.78$22.6K
Oct 2, 2026FISHER MICHAEL JA-Award549$39.78$21.8K
Oct 2, 2026Brooks Susan WA-Award569$39.78$22.6K

FRME Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under FRME's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to May 3, 2022, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A1$176.3K30
Q2 20260N/A3$835.0K14
Q1 20260N/A3$518.6K24
Q4 20250N/A1$202.2K17
Q3 20250N/A0N/A32
Q2 20250N/A0N/A14
Q1 20250N/A0N/A16
Q4 20241$1652$1.5M21

FRME Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 307 institutions reported holding 46,667,236 FRME shares, valued at $2.04B as reported, 76.5% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). The market cap on file for FRME is about the same figure as for FRMEP, another security of the same company (the same issuer number and name on file), so that percentage is likely over the company's whole market cap. That is +7 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 27 opened a position, 19 closed one, 129 added and 86 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.5,324,728$232.6M+425,372
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP3,689,776$161.2M+93,759
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC3,402,832$148.7M+43,798
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC2,720,680$118.9M-9,931
STATE STREET CORP2,551,308$111.5M+311,540
EARNEST PARTNERS LLC2,174,024$95.0M-81,566
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC1,670,991$73.0M+97,210
Nuveen, LLC1,058,876$46.3M+15,553
VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC1,042,728$45.6M+47,733
SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP850,405$37.2M-11,590

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202630746,667,236$2.04B
Q1 202630046,132,966$1.79B
Q4 202528243,916,589$1.65B
Q3 202528245,000,941$1.70B
Q2 202527844,211,157$1.69B
Q1 202527144,283,299$1.79B
Q4 202425243,651,768$1.74B
Q3 202424043,514,503$1.62B
Q2 202422843,600,970$1.45B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding FRME

FundWeight of FRMEShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%1,913,441$79.4MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.09%1,692,250$66.5MOct 8, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.03%1,376,669$57.1MOct 7, 2026
DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.18%1,206,105$47.8MOct 8, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.05%874,857$36.3MOct 7, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.10%799,699$31.7MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.03%715,134$29.7MOct 7, 2026
KRE State Street SPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF0.57%473,458$20.5MOct 8, 2026
FESM Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap ETF0.26%428,766$16.8MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.08%366,244$15.2MOct 7, 2026
KBE State Street SPDR S&P Bank ETF0.97%359,228$14.5MOct 8, 2026
VIG Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF0.01%349,576$14.5MOct 7, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.06%330,579$12.9MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.01%284,441$11.3MOct 8, 2026
VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF0.01%252,202$10.5MOct 7, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows FRME's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as FRME's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for FRME reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is FRME's share of that fund.

How to Read FRME Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 8 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked FRME insider trading questions

How active are FRME insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, First Merchants Corporation (FRME) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 8 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (8 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are FRME insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do FRME insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.