FOUR Collar Strategy
FOUR (Shift4 Payments, Inc.), in the Technology sector, (Software - Infrastructure industry), listed on NYSE.
Shift4 Payments, Inc. provides integrated payment processing and technology solutions in the United States. It provides omni-channel card acceptance and processing solutions, including credit, debit, contactless card, Europay, Mastercard and visa, QR Pay, and mobile wallets, as well as alternative payment methods; merchant acquiring; proprietary omni-channel gateway; complementary software integrations; integrated and mobile point-of-sale (POS) solutions; security and risk management solutions; reporting and analytical tools; and web-store design, hosting, shopping cart management, and fulfillment integration, as well as tokenization, payment device and chargeback management, fraud prevention, and gift card solutions. The company also offers VenueNext that provides mobile ordering, countertop POS, and self-service kiosk services, as well as digital wallet to facilitate food and beverage, merchandise, and loyalty for stadium and entertainment venues; and Shift4Shop, which offers eCommerce solutions, including website builder, shopping cart, product catalog, order management, marketing, search engine optimization, secure hosting, and mobile webstores. In addition, it provides Lighthouse, a cloud-based business intelligence tool that includes customer engagement, social media management, online reputation management, scheduling, and product pricing, as well as reporting and analytics; SkyTab, a hybrid-cloud-based integrated POS solution; SkyTab Mobile, a mobile payment solution; and marketplace technology for integrations into third-party applications. Further, the company offers merchant management, training and education, marketing management, and incentives tracking solutions. Additionally, it provides merchant underwriting, onboarding and activation, training, risk management, and support services; and software integrations and compliance management, and partner support and services.
FOUR (Shift4 Payments, Inc.) trades in the Technology sector, specifically Software - Infrastructure, with a market capitalization of approximately $3.72B, a trailing P/E of 29.48, a beta of 1.44 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 39.606-108.5, average daily share volume of 2.3M, a public-listing history dating back to 2020, approximately 4K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how FOUR stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 1.44 indicates FOUR has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position.
What is a collar on FOUR?
A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.
Current FOUR snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $42.45, ATM IV 66.40%, IV rank 42.64%, expected move 19.04%. The collar on FOUR below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this collar structure on FOUR specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; mid-range FOUR IV at 66.40% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 19.04% (roughly $8.08 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated FOUR expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on FOUR should anchor to the underlying notional of $42.45 per share and to the trader's directional view on FOUR stock.
FOUR collar setup
The FOUR collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With FOUR near $42.45, the first option leg uses a $45.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed FOUR chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 FOUR shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 100 shares | Stock | $42.45 | long |
| Sell 1 | Call | $45.00 | $2.43 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $40.00 | $2.23 |
FOUR collar risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$4,225.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $275.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$225.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $42.25
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 1.222
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.
FOUR collar payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on FOUR. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$225.00 |
| $9.39 | -77.9% | -$225.00 |
| $18.78 | -55.8% | -$225.00 |
| $28.16 | -33.7% | -$225.00 |
| $37.55 | -11.5% | -$225.00 |
| $46.93 | +10.6% | +$275.00 |
| $56.32 | +32.7% | +$275.00 |
| $65.70 | +54.8% | +$275.00 |
| $75.09 | +76.9% | +$275.00 |
| $84.47 | +99.0% | +$275.00 |
When traders use collar on FOUR
Collars on FOUR hedge an existing long FOUR stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
FOUR thesis for this collar
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for FOUR extends from approximately $34.37 on the downside to $50.53 on the upside. A FOUR collar hedges an existing long FOUR position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current FOUR IV rank near 42.64% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the collar thesis on FOUR should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Technology name, FOUR options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to FOUR-specific events.
FOUR collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. FOUR positions also carry Technology sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move FOUR alongside the broader basket even when FOUR-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current FOUR chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a collar on FOUR?
- A collar on FOUR is the collar strategy applied to FOUR (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With FOUR stock trading near $42.45, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed FOUR chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are FOUR collar max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the FOUR collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 66.40%), the computed maximum profit is $275.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$225.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a FOUR collar?
- The breakeven for the FOUR collar priced on this page is roughly $42.25 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current FOUR market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 19.04%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a collar on FOUR?
- Collars on FOUR hedge an existing long FOUR stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
- How does current FOUR implied volatility affect this collar?
- FOUR ATM IV is at 66.40% with IV rank near 42.64%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.