FNRN Insider Trading

First Northern Community Bancorp (FNRN) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Banks - Regional industry, with a market capitalization near $273.3M, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 204 people, carrying a beta of 0.02 to the broader market. First Northern Community Bancorp operates as the bank holding company for First Northern Bank of Dixon that provides commercial banking products and services to individuals, and small and medium sized businesses. Led by Jeremiah Z. Smith, public since 1999-01-05.

In the last 12 months, First Northern Community Bancorp insiders made 18 buy transactions and 11 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Aug 14, 2026Martinez Richard MS-Sale2,000$17.51$35.0K
Aug 12, 2026Servat Jean-LucP-Purchase400$17.29$6.9K
Aug 12, 2026Servat Jean-LucP-Purchase600$17.29$10.4K
Aug 12, 2026Schulze Mark CS-Sale3,000$16.97$50.9K
Aug 12, 2026Schulze Mark CS-Sale2,250$17.18$38.7K
Aug 12, 2026Schulze Mark CS-Sale1,118$17.40$19.5K
Aug 11, 2026Schulze Mark CS-Sale400$18.11$7.2K
Aug 7, 2026Servat Jean-LucP-Purchase500$18.12$9.1K
Aug 7, 2026Servat Jean-LucP-Purchase500$18.32$9.2K
Aug 6, 2026Schulze Mark CS-Sale3,000$18.40$55.2K

FNRN Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under FNRN's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Mar 5, 2015, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20264$35.5K7$210.7K0
Q2 20260N/A4$349.9K1
Q1 202614$65.8K0N/A12
Q4 20250N/A0N/A2
Q3 20251$22.5K0N/A0
Q2 20250N/A1$30.2K0
Q1 20251$2.5K0N/A12
Q4 20242$5.7K0N/A1

FNRN Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 57 institutions reported holding 5,242,272 FNRN shares, valued at $94.0M as reported, 32.8% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +55 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 56 opened a position, 1 closed one, 0 added and 1 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
Fourthstone LLC1,150,060$20.6MNew
BlackRock, Inc.1,051,266$18.9MNew
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC648,370$11.6MNew
Focus Partners Advisor Solutions, LLC383,690$6.9MNew
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC357,419$6.4MNew
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.265,280$4.8MNew
M3F, Inc.244,872$4.4MNew
NORTHERN TRUST CORP115,087$2.1MNew
VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO101,735$1.8MNew
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC101,243$1.8MNew

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026575,242,272$94.0M
Q1 20262272,506$4.3M
Q4 20252338,197$4.5M
Q3 20252459,738$5.8M
Q2 20251715,588$7.0M
Q1 20251882,564$9.0M
Q4 20241840,537$8.4M
Q3 20241840,537$8.7M
Q2 20241850,537$7.7M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding FNRN

FundWeight of FNRNShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%468,200$7.8MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.01%382,109$6.7MOct 8, 2026
AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.01%183,893$3.2MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.00%171,632$2.9MOct 7, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.01%86,214$1.4MOct 7, 2026
FDM First Trust Dow Jones Select MicroCap Index Fund0.43%64,030$1.1MOct 8, 2026
IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF0.06%47,464$832.5KOct 8, 2026
VTWV Vanguard Russell 2000 Value ETF0.02%14,238$237.3KOct 7, 2026
AVSC Avantis U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF0.01%11,374$199.5KOct 8, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.00%11,009$194.3KOct 8, 2026
DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.00%8,269$145.9KOct 8, 2026
RSSL Global X - Russell 2000 ETF0.01%7,201$127.1KOct 7, 2026
OMFS Invesco Russell 2000 Dynamic Multifactor ETF0.02%2,406$42.2KOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.00%2,233$39.4KOct 8, 2026
VTHR Vanguard Russell 3000 ETF0.00%1,275$21.3KOct 7, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows FNRN's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as FNRN's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for FNRN reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is FNRN's share of that fund.

How to Read FNRN Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 18 buy transactions versus 11 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked FNRN insider trading questions

How active are FNRN insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, First Northern Community Bancorp (FNRN) insiders made 18 buy transactions and 11 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (18 buys vs 11 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are FNRN insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do FNRN insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.