FMAO Insider Trading

Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Inc. (FMAO) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Banks - Regional industry, with a market capitalization near $477.8M, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 477 people, carrying a beta of 0.81 to the broader market. Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Inc. Led by Lars Eller, public since 2006-01-30.

In the last 12 months, Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Inc. insiders made 4 buy transactions and 69 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 25, 2026ALLEN GREGORY RA-Award133$35.03$4.7K
Sep 21, 2026FRANK SIMON R.A-Award386$35.67$13.8K
Sep 21, 2026SAUDER KEVIN JA-Award263$35.67$9.4K
Sep 21, 2026Planson Steven JA-Award351$35.67$12.5K
Sep 21, 2026Johnston Lori AnnA-Award403$35.67$14.4K
Sep 21, 2026Boyce Ian DA-Award176$35.67$6.3K
Sep 21, 2026ALOMARI AHMEDA-Award176$35.67$6.3K
Aug 18, 2026Briggs Andrew JS-Sale3,000$35.11$105.3K
Aug 18, 2026Briggs Andrew JS-Sale2,402$35.05$84.2K
Aug 14, 2026Briggs Andrew JS-Sale3,000$35.19$105.6K

FMAO Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under FMAO's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jan 28, 2014, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20261$10.3K35$3.3M7
Q2 20260N/A32$2.7M14
Q1 20260N/A2$36.0K10
Q4 20253$68.0K0N/A0
Q3 20250N/A0N/A3
Q2 20251$5.1K0N/A11
Q1 20250N/A0N/A5
Q4 20240N/A0N/A1

FMAO Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 117 institutions reported holding 5,013,142 FMAO shares, valued at $153.5M as reported, 36.6% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +10 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 21 opened a position, 8 closed one, 51 added and 20 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.1,087,009$33.2M+163,682
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC577,302$17.7M+42,564
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC334,406$10.2M+25,199
MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE289,178$8.8M-1,442
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP268,387$8.2M+41,470
STATE STREET CORP268,035$8.2M+43,697
Goelzer Investment Management, Inc.223,604$6.8M-105,000
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC186,959$5.7M+125,458
Mendel Money Management115,877$3.5M-7,201
NORTHERN TRUST CORP106,346$3.3M+11,410

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 20261175,013,142$153.5M
Q1 20261074,520,020$116.3M
Q4 2025924,558,726$106.4M
Q3 2025883,759,050$94.2M
Q2 2025783,678,367$93.2M
Q1 2025723,657,114$87.6M
Q4 2024713,695,106$109.1M
Q3 2024683,617,076$99.9M
Q2 2024633,395,140$79.0M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding FMAO

FundWeight of FMAOShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%416,556$14.1MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.02%377,975$13.2MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.01%148,901$5.1MOct 7, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.01%77,847$2.6MOct 7, 2026
FDM First Trust Dow Jones Select MicroCap Index Fund0.79%59,294$2.1MOct 8, 2026
IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF0.11%43,098$1.5MOct 8, 2026
VTWV Vanguard Russell 2000 Value ETF0.03%12,592$427.5KOct 7, 2026
DHS WisdomTree U.S. High Dividend Fund0.02%10,405$367.7KOct 7, 2026
RSSL Global X - Russell 2000 ETF0.02%6,418$226.8KOct 7, 2026
PRFZ Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF0.01%6,307$220.1KOct 8, 2026
QABA First Trust NASDAQ ABA Community Bank Index Fund0.21%4,915$171.5KOct 8, 2026
IWV iShares Russell 3000 ETF0.00%4,471$156.0KOct 8, 2026
EES WisdomTree U.S. SmallCap Fund0.02%4,026$142.3KOct 7, 2026
DFAU Dimensional - US Core Equity Market ETF0.00%2,777$96.9KOct 8, 2026
DFUS Dimensional U.S. Equity ETF0.00%2,456$85.7KOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows FMAO's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as FMAO's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for FMAO reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is FMAO's share of that fund.

FMAO Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 16 transactions in FMAO on file (16 purchases, 0 sales) by 1 member, the latest trade on Jul 20, 2026. The newest 10 are below.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Robert E. Latta (R-OH-5)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jul 20, 2026Jul 27, 2026
Robert E. Latta (R-OH-5)HousePurchase$15,001 - $50,000Jun 4, 2026Jun 8, 2026
Robert E. Latta (R-OH-5)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Apr 20, 2026Apr 24, 2026
Robert E. Latta (R-OH-5)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jan 20, 2026Jan 26, 2026
Robert E. Latta (R-OH-5)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Oct 20, 2025Oct 28, 2025
Robert E. Latta (R-OH-5)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jul 20, 2025Jul 28, 2025
Robert E. Latta (R-OH-5)HousePurchase$15,001 - $50,000Jun 5, 2025Jun 8, 2025
Robert E. Latta (R-OH-5)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Apr 20, 2025Apr 28, 2025
Robert E. Latta (R-OH-5)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jan 20, 2025Jan 24, 2025
Robert E. Latta (R-OH-5)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Oct 20, 2024Nov 7, 2024

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 14, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read FMAO Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 69 sales versus 4 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked FMAO insider trading questions

How active are FMAO insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Inc. (FMAO) insiders made 4 buy transactions and 69 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (69 sales vs 4 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are FMAO insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do FMAO insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.