FINV Insider Trading
FinVolution Group (FINV) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Financial - Credit Services industry, with a market capitalization near $762.6M, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 3,869 people, carrying a beta of 0.39 to the broader market. FinVolution Group manages a digital financial platform within China that specializes in connecting individual borrowers, who may be underserved by traditional lenders, with various financial institutions. Led by Tiezheng Li, public since 2017-11-09.
In the last 12 months, FinVolution Group insiders made 0 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 3, 2026 | Li Tiezheng | M-Exempt | 697,070 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jun 3, 2026 | Li Tiezheng | F-InKind | 328,770 | $1.05 | $345.2K |
| Jun 3, 2026 | Li Tiezheng | A-Award | 697,070 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jun 3, 2026 | Li Tiezheng | M-Exempt | 697,070 | $0.00 | $0 |
| May 29, 2026 | Xiang Bing | S-Sale | 75,000 | $1.07 | $80.1K |
| May 26, 2026 | Xiang Bing | M-Exempt | 18,750 | $0.00 | $0 |
| May 26, 2026 | Xiang Bing | M-Exempt | 18,750 | $0.00 | $0 |
| May 26, 2026 | Lai Jimmy Y. | M-Exempt | 18,750 | $0.00 | $0 |
| May 26, 2026 | Lai Jimmy Y. | M-Exempt | 18,750 | $0.00 | $0 |
| May 26, 2026 | Ho Simon Tak Leung | M-Exempt | 12,500 | $0.00 | $0 |
FINV Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under FINV's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q2 2025. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $80.1K | 43 |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q4 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q2 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
FINV Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 124 institutions reported holding 55,211,214 FINV shares, valued at $264.4M as reported, 23.1% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -5 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 20 opened a position, 22 closed one, 28 added and 51 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 16,490,230 | $79.0M | Unchanged |
| Invesco Ltd. | 5,990,204 | $28.7M | +1,021,504 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 4,150,712 | $19.9M | -26,105 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3,290,887 | $15.8M | +11,734 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 2,640,182 | $12.6M | -419,376 |
| MORGAN STANLEY | 2,501,829 | $12.0M | +84,355 |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 2,455,898 | $11.7M | +406,369 |
| CAUSEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2,285,880 | $10.9M | -115,204 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2,001,668 | $9.6M | -218,423 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1,696,443 | $8.1M | -142,913 |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 124 | 55,211,214 | $264.4M |
| Q1 2026 | 129 | 60,895,325 | $291.8M |
| Q4 2025 | 157 | 64,324,912 | $336.4M |
| Q3 2025 | 179 | 73,539,760 | $542.6M |
| Q2 2025 | 154 | 77,408,050 | $733.6M |
| Q1 2025 | 156 | 75,632,896 | $728.4M |
| Q4 2024 | 139 | 73,085,589 | $496.3M |
| Q3 2024 | 115 | 67,390,754 | $406.6M |
| Q2 2024 | 105 | 67,621,925 | $322.5M |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding FINV
| Fund | Weight of FINV | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PID Invesco International Dividend Achievers ETF | 3.38% | 9,786,118 | $28.7M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IEMG iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 0.00% | 1,359,243 | $4.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| AVEM Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 0.01% | 1,090,593 | $3.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| KOMP State Street SPDR S&P Kensho New Economies Composite ETF | 0.03% | 266,893 | $798.7K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| PGJ Invesco Golden Dragon China ETF | 0.43% | 119,970 | $351.5K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SEEM SEI Exchange Traded Funds - SEI Select Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 0.04% | 82,187 | $240.8K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| EWX State Street SPDR S&P Emerging Markets Small Cap ETF | 0.03% | 74,700 | $219.1K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SPEM State Street SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF | 0.00% | 62,886 | $185.6K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| AVES Avantis Emerging Markets Value ETF | 0.01% | 60,354 | $176.8K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| ECNS iShares MSCI China Small-Cap ETF | 0.13% | 28,361 | $83.1K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| EEMS iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Small-Cap ETF | 0.02% | 22,172 | $65.0K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| AVSE Avantis Responsible Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 0.02% | 13,942 | $40.9K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| GXC State Street SPDR S&P China ETF | 0.01% | 11,668 | $34.4K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| AVEE Avantis Emerging Markets Small Cap Equity ETF | 0.02% | 8,329 | $24.4K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| LATR Corgi ETF Trust I - Corgi Buy Now Pay Later ETF | 2.14% | 6,791 | $19.9K | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows FINV's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as FINV's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for FINV reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is FINV's share of that fund.
How to Read FINV Insider Activity
Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 1 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked FINV insider trading questions
- How active are FINV insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, FinVolution Group (FINV) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (1 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are FINV insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do FINV insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.