FG Insider Trading

F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. (FG) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Insurance - Life industry, with a market capitalization near $2.57B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 1,173 people, carrying a beta of 1.26 to the broader market. F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. Led by Conor Murphy, public since 2022-11-22.

In the last 12 months, F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. insiders made 5 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 5, 2026QUIRK RAYMOND RA-Award1,252$21.98$27.5K
Oct 5, 2026Nolan Michael JosephA-Award1,252$21.98$27.5K
Oct 5, 2026Ammerman Douglas KA-Award1,013$21.98$22.3K
Oct 2, 2026Murphy ConorP-Purchase231.303$21.68$5.0K
Sep 15, 2026Bailey Michael HA-Award26,817$0.00$0
Aug 6, 2026Bailey Michael H0$0.00$0
Jul 6, 2026Wiltse Mark0$0.00$0
Jul 6, 2026QUIRK RAYMOND RA-Award1,009$0.00$0
Jul 6, 2026Nolan Michael JosephA-Award1,009$0.00$0
Jul 6, 2026Ammerman Douglas KA-Award816$0.00$0

FG Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under FG's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Mar 7, 2018, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read. 253 lines filed under another SEC company ID are not counted.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A3
Q3 20261$5.0K0N/A4
Q2 20260N/A0N/A4
Q1 20263$457.6K0N/A4
Q4 20251$149.4K0N/A38
Q3 20251$238.1K1$101.4K3
Q2 20255$1.6M0N/A4
Q1 20256$152.6M0N/A8
Q4 20240N/A1$58.8K27

Filings Under Another SEC Company ID

253 filing lines on file were filed under an SEC company ID (CIK) other than FG's (1934850). Such a filing can be a predecessor company's (one that reorganized, redomiciled or converted files under a new CIK), a former holder of the FG ticker's, or another company's that FG or its insiders report holding; the CIK alone does not say which. They are not counted in the figures above.

CIKLinesDatesSecurities
1668428253Nov 30, 2017 to Jun 1, 2020Ordinary Shares, Employee Stock Option (right to buy), Employee Stock Option

FG Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 322 institutions reported holding 127,645,793 FG shares, valued at $3.46B as reported, 96.3% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -8 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 46 opened a position, 50 closed one, 92 added and 85 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
Fidelity National Financial, Inc.94,662,347$2.52BUnchanged
BlackRock, Inc.3,377,244$89.8M-736,109
Brave Warrior Advisors, LLC2,482,417$66.0M-2,870,724
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/2,224,783$59.2M+2,182,595
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP2,136,347$56.8M+656,168
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC1,975,976$52.5M-11,065
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC1,544,055$41.1M-267,708
STATE STREET CORP1,432,065$38.1M+602,648
NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC.1,263,189$33.6M+1,388
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC1,157,776$30.8M+194,110

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026322127,645,793$3.46B
Q1 2026330124,689,174$3.16B
Q4 2025453126,038,981$3.89B
Q3 2025226128,541,744$4.02B
Q2 2025222128,676,971$4.11B
Q1 2025241129,182,708$4.65B
Q4 2024205120,850,961$5.00B
Q3 2024198120,303,896$5.38B
Q2 2024197120,809,606$5.81B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding FG

FundWeight of FGShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%1,054,466$25.1MOct 7, 2026
AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.06%932,056$18.5MOct 8, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.01%761,709$18.1MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.02%875,498$17.4MOct 8, 2026
DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.05%699,617$14.5MOct 8, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.04%648,728$13.4MOct 8, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.02%483,976$11.5MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.01%430,587$10.2MOct 7, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.04%325,242$6.6MOct 8, 2026
RWJ Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 Revenue ETF0.33%322,827$6.4MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.03%204,634$4.9MOct 7, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.02%189,053$3.9MOct 8, 2026
SLYV State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF0.08%184,419$3.7MOct 8, 2026
VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF0.00%141,687$3.4MOct 7, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.00%156,092$3.2MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows FG's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as FG's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for FG reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is FG's share of that fund.

How to Read FG Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 5 buy transactions versus 0 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked FG insider trading questions

How active are FG insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. (FG) insiders made 5 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (5 buys vs 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are FG insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do FG insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.