FEMY Insider Trading

Femasys Inc. (FEMY) operates in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Medical - Instruments & Supplies industry, with a market capitalization near $13.1M, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 53 people, carrying a beta of -2.15 to the broader market. Femasys Inc. Led by Kathy Lee-Sepsick, public since 2021-06-18.

In the last 12 months, Femasys Inc. insiders made 5 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Aug 11, 2026Eichenbaum Kenneth D.A-Award880$3.67$3.2K
Aug 11, 2026Uzialko Edward RA-Award880$3.67$3.2K
Aug 11, 2026Milnes AlistairA-Award880$3.67$3.2K
Aug 11, 2026Larsen CharlesA-Award880$3.67$3.2K
Aug 11, 2026Mifek Jeffrey GeraldP-Purchase3,125$3.20$10.0K
Aug 11, 2026Mifek Jeffrey GeraldA-Award3,125$2.95$9.2K
Aug 11, 2026Mifek Jeffrey GeraldA-Award3,125$2.95$9.2K
Aug 11, 2026Mifek Jeffrey GeraldA-Award6,250$4.08$25.5K
Aug 11, 2026Mifek Jeffrey Gerald0$0.00$0
Aug 11, 2026Sipos Jeremy AlexanderP-Purchase3,125$3.20$10.0K

FEMY Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under FEMY's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jun 24, 2021, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20265$134.0K0N/A11
Q2 20260N/A0N/A4
Q1 20260N/A0N/A11
Q4 20250N/A0N/A12
Q3 20250N/A0N/A4
Q2 20250N/A0N/A9
Q1 20250N/A0N/A11
Q4 20240N/A0N/A0

FEMY Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 18 institutions reported holding 2,069,620 FEMY shares, valued at $8.7M as reported, 68.3% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). 1 of them reported some or all of their shares on another basis (before a reverse split, or as ADRs): they are in the institutions and the value, those shares not in the shares. That is -18 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 4 opened a position, 21 closed one, 4 added and 6 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
Dauntless Investment Group, LLC1,867,987$7.8M+1,566,335
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC62,232$260.1K+398
JANE STREET GROUP, LLC52,511$219.5K+50,897
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC30,920$129.3K-148
UBS Group AG18,777$78.5K+15,681
CITADEL ADVISORS LLC16,921$70.7KNew
VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO12,492$52.2K-2
OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC.2,397$10.0K-1
BlackRock, Inc.1,784$7.5K-7,141
NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO1,000$4.2KUnchanged

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026*182,069,620$8.7M
Q1 2026369,472,339$4.0M
Q4 2025389,459,527$2.9M
Q3 2025323,755,840$1.3M
Q2 2025365,290,564$3.7M
Q1 2025303,904,241$4.9M
Q4 2024292,385,879$2.6M
Q3 2024261,625,248$1.8M
Q2 2024261,579,716$1.8M

* Q2 2026: 1 with shares on another basis (not in the shares).

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

How to Read FEMY Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 5 buy transactions versus 0 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked FEMY insider trading questions

How active are FEMY insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Femasys Inc. (FEMY) insiders made 5 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (5 buys vs 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are FEMY insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do FEMY insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.