FELE Insider Trading
Franklin Electric Co., Inc. (FELE) operates in the Industrials sector, specifically the Industrial - Machinery industry, with a market capitalization near $4.38B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 6,500 people, carrying a beta of 1.02 to the broader market. Franklin Electric Co. Led by Joseph A. Ruzynski, public since 1980-03-17.
In the last 12 months, Franklin Electric Co., Inc. insiders made 1 buy transaction and 8 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2, 2026 | SENGSTACK GREGG C | A-Award | 366 | $96.47 | $35.3K |
| Oct 2, 2026 | SENGSTACK GREGG C | F-InKind | 145 | $96.47 | $14.0K |
| Sep 2, 2026 | SENGSTACK GREGG C | A-Award | 366 | $98.43 | $36.0K |
| Sep 2, 2026 | SENGSTACK GREGG C | F-InKind | 145 | $98.43 | $14.3K |
| Aug 24, 2026 | SHERMAN JENNIFER L | A-Award | 139.98 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | PETERSON RENEE J | A-Award | 103.94 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Villavarayan Chris | A-Award | 14.52 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | SENGSTACK GREGG C | A-Award | 4.52 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Carano Mark A | A-Award | 8.59 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | SENGSTACK GREGG C | M-Exempt | 18,000 | $43.00 | $774.0K |
FELE Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under FELE's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Aug 9, 2022, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 2 |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 16 |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | N/A | 6 | $2.0M | 36 |
| Q1 2026 | 1 | $46.7K | 0 | N/A | 40 |
| Q4 2025 | 0 | N/A | 2 | $1.1M | 31 |
| Q3 2025 | 0 | N/A | 2 | $2.0M | 15 |
| Q2 2025 | 0 | N/A | 5 | $9.4M | 38 |
| Q1 2025 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $99.1K | 41 |
| Q4 2024 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $150.3K | 13 |
FELE Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 396 institutions reported holding 39,881,009 FELE shares, valued at $4.26B as reported, 89.4% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +24 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 39 opened a position, 18 closed one, 154 added and 131 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 6,513,420 | $698.2M | +50,443 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2,389,300 | $256.1M | +35,633 |
| STATE STREET CORP | 1,956,427 | $209.7M | +69,466 |
| MORGAN STANLEY | 1,778,777 | $190.7M | -204,196 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1,696,376 | $181.8M | -10,104 |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 1,342,185 | $143.9M | +218,629 |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 1,280,675 | $134.8M | -313,471 |
| Impax Asset Management Group plc | 1,175,582 | $126.0M | -121,027 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1,103,025 | $118.2M | +93,338 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,027,281 | $110.1M | +40,616 |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 396 | 39,881,009 | $4.26B |
| Q1 2026 | 372 | 39,020,602 | $3.60B |
| Q4 2025 | 367 | 37,490,607 | $3.59B |
| Q3 2025 | 358 | 37,703,854 | $3.59B |
| Q2 2025 | 356 | 37,775,297 | $3.40B |
| Q1 2025 | 357 | 37,144,296 | $3.49B |
| Q4 2024 | 348 | 36,998,928 | $3.60B |
| Q3 2024 | 342 | 36,412,079 | $3.82B |
| Q2 2024 | 323 | 37,962,069 | $3.66B |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding FELE
| Fund | Weight of FELE | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 0.23% | 2,457,694 | $239.8M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | 0.01% | 1,196,265 | $119.7M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.13% | 1,005,110 | $98.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF | 0.05% | 864,772 | $86.6M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF | 0.11% | 497,040 | $49.7M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | 0.05% | 441,350 | $44.2M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF | 0.23% | 377,671 | $37.3M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| FIW First Trust Water ETF | 2.06% | 359,612 | $35.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.25% | 358,191 | $35.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SDY State Street SPDR S&P Dividend ETF | 0.17% | 354,544 | $34.9M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| FVD First Trust Value Line Dividend Index Fund | 0.44% | 338,721 | $33.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF | 0.07% | 226,069 | $22.4M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.12% | 220,186 | $22.0M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VIG Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF | 0.02% | 215,108 | $21.5M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF | 0.10% | 216,437 | $21.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows FELE's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as FELE's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for FELE reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is FELE's share of that fund.
How to Read FELE Insider Activity
Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 8 sales versus 1 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked FELE insider trading questions
- How active are FELE insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, Franklin Electric Co., Inc. (FELE) insiders made 1 buy transaction and 8 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (8 sales vs 1 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are FELE insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do FELE insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.