FCCO Insider Trading

First Community Corporation (FCCO) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Banks - Regional industry, with a market capitalization near $301.0M, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 298 people, carrying a beta of 0.33 to the broader market. First Community Corporation serves as the parent entity for First Community Bank, which delivers a comprehensive array of commercial and retail banking services. Led by Michael C. Crapps, public since 1999-03-09.

In the last 12 months, First Community Corporation insiders made 2 buy transactions and 6 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 6, 2026Ford Terrance Antwan0$0.00$0
Oct 6, 2026Berry Shell Knox0$0.00$0
Oct 6, 2026Deutsch Fred JosephS-Sale0.475$32.57$15
Oct 2, 2026CHAO CHIMIN JA-Award216$32.09$6.9K
Oct 2, 2026Been Jonathan WA-Award236$32.09$7.6K
Oct 1, 2026BROWN THOMAS CARLTONA-Award134$32.09$4.3K
Oct 1, 2026Snipe Alexander JRA-Award255$32.09$8.2K
Oct 1, 2026REYNOLDS E. LELANDA-Award235$32.09$7.5K
Sep 4, 2026Been Jonathan WS-Sale14,800$34.05$503.9K
Aug 26, 2026Sosebee Jane SP-Purchase1,250$33.95$42.4K

FCCO Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under FCCO's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Mar 23, 2018, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A1$150
Q3 20261$42.4K5$1.2M5
Q2 20260N/A0N/A5
Q1 20261$14.8K0N/A53
Q4 20250N/A0N/A8
Q3 20250N/A2$47.0K4
Q2 20250N/A0N/A4
Q1 20250N/A0N/A55
Q4 20240N/A0N/A5

FCCO Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 121 institutions reported holding 5,831,927 FCCO shares, valued at $189.7M as reported, 62.1% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +9 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 21 opened a position, 10 closed one, 59 added and 19 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.688,196$22.5M+250,039
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC385,181$12.6M+15,777
MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE339,510$11.1M-1,824
Fifth Third Wealth Advisors LLC283,421$9.3M-4,985
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.266,289$7.8M-23,544
MALTESE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC250,433$8.2M-5,892
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP234,350$7.7M+28,358
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC229,735$7.5M+51,082
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC179,436$5.9M+54,108
CITADEL ADVISORS LLC157,021$5.1M+101,938

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 20261215,831,927$189.7M
Q1 20261125,463,649$159.8M
Q4 2025994,776,328$141.6M
Q3 2025944,728,697$133.4M
Q2 2025824,739,009$115.5M
Q1 2025744,431,054$100.0M
Q4 2024704,441,057$106.6M
Q3 2024634,290,722$92.0M
Q2 2024714,224,857$72.9M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding FCCO

FundWeight of FCCOShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%268,181$8.9MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.01%238,717$7.7MOct 8, 2026
AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.01%134,699$4.4MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.00%107,732$3.6MOct 7, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.01%65,580$2.1MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.01%50,620$1.7MOct 7, 2026
FDM First Trust Dow Jones Select MicroCap Index Fund0.51%40,790$1.3MOct 8, 2026
IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF0.07%28,610$925.0KOct 8, 2026
DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.00%24,667$803.9KOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.00%23,410$762.9KOct 8, 2026
AVSC Avantis U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF0.02%15,588$504.0KOct 8, 2026
GSSC Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF0.03%8,759$285.5KOct 8, 2026
VTWV Vanguard Russell 2000 Value ETF0.02%8,211$271.8KOct 7, 2026
RSSL Global X - Russell 2000 ETF0.01%4,186$136.4KOct 7, 2026
QABA First Trust NASDAQ ABA Community Bank Index Fund0.13%3,355$108.5KOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows FCCO's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as FCCO's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for FCCO reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is FCCO's share of that fund.

How to Read FCCO Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 6 sales versus 2 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked FCCO insider trading questions

How active are FCCO insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, First Community Corporation (FCCO) insiders made 2 buy transactions and 6 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (6 sales vs 2 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are FCCO insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do FCCO insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.