FBNC Insider Trading

First Bancorp (FBNC) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Banks - Regional industry, with a market capitalization near $2.45B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 1,374 people, carrying a beta of 0.85 to the broader market. First Bancorp (FBNC) functions as the parent company of First Bank, offering a diverse array of financial solutions to individuals and small to medium-sized businesses. Led by Richard Hancock Moore, public since 1987-04-30.

In the last 12 months, First Bancorp insiders made 1 buy transaction and 10 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 30, 2026MOORE RICHARD HS-Sale16,000$63.17$1.0M
Sep 30, 2026MOORE RICHARD HS-Sale7,343$62.17$456.5K
Sep 16, 2026Nevin Katharine CaldwellP-Purchase231$64.23$14.8K
Jul 2, 2026MOORE RICHARD HF-InKind6,878$63.53$437.0K
Jul 2, 2026CURRIE GREGORY AF-InKind2,096$63.53$133.2K
Jul 2, 2026Bostian Elizabeth BF-InKind1,887$63.53$119.9K
Jul 2, 2026MOORE RICHARD HF-InKind2,096$63.53$133.2K
Jul 2, 2026CURRIE GREGORY AF-InKind2,096$63.53$133.2K
Jul 2, 2026Bostian Elizabeth BF-InKind1,887$63.53$119.9K
Jun 25, 2026Hicks Thomas BrentA-Award1,087$62.03$67.4K

FBNC Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under FBNC's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Feb 27, 2017, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20261$14.8K2$1.5M0
Q2 20260N/A1$2.6M21
Q1 20260N/A7$864.8K12
Q4 20250N/A0N/A11
Q3 20252$2.3K1$184.5K0
Q2 20252$239.3K1$128.9K21
Q1 20250N/A0N/A7
Q4 20240N/A1$274.3K3

FBNC Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 240 institutions reported holding 34,188,673 FBNC shares, valued at $2.18B as reported, 83.1% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +1 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 19 opened a position, 15 closed one, 90 added and 68 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.5,949,433$380.3M+131,932
FMR LLC3,698,447$236.4M+58,311
STATE STREET CORP2,174,048$139.5M+99,332
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC1,834,639$117.3M+62,455
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP1,706,908$109.1M+1,370
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC1,679,672$107.4M-92,227
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC1,220,535$78.0M-78,218
WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP INC1,138,275$72.8M-146,964
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC1,096,960$70.1M+50,032
NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC.953,287$60.9M-32,942

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202624034,188,673$2.18B
Q1 202623933,538,885$1.89B
Q4 202522932,201,999$1.64B
Q3 202521132,733,349$1.73B
Q2 202521530,829,934$1.36B
Q1 202520228,475,561$1.14B
Q4 202419028,919,488$1.27B
Q3 202420527,695,670$1.16B
Q2 202418826,340,495$841.2M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding FBNC

FundWeight of FBNCShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.14%2,455,853$144.7MOct 8, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.08%1,084,739$63.9MOct 8, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.14%379,637$22.7MOct 8, 2026
KRE State Street SPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF0.45%248,327$16.1MOct 8, 2026
KBE State Street SPDR S&P Bank ETF0.92%228,145$13.9MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.06%217,792$12.8MOct 8, 2026
IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF0.15%191,296$11.3MOct 8, 2026
SLYV State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF0.15%120,838$7.2MOct 8, 2026
SLYG State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF0.13%106,892$6.4MOct 8, 2026
FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company Index ETF0.05%72,660$4.3MOct 7, 2026
ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF0.00%56,221$3.3MOct 8, 2026
DES WisdomTree U.S. SmallCap Dividend Fund0.11%39,233$2.3MOct 7, 2026
DFUV Dimensional - US Marketwide Value ETF0.01%35,388$2.1MOct 8, 2026
DGRS WisdomTree U.S. SmallCap Quality Dividend Growth Fund0.46%30,030$1.8MOct 7, 2026
SCHB Schwab U.S. Broad Market ETF0.00%23,425$1.4MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows FBNC's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as FBNC's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for FBNC reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is FBNC's share of that fund.

How to Read FBNC Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 10 sales versus 1 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked FBNC insider trading questions

How active are FBNC insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, First Bancorp (FBNC) insiders made 1 buy transaction and 10 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (10 sales vs 1 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are FBNC insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do FBNC insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.