FAST Insider Trading

Fastenal Company (FAST) operates in the Industrials sector, specifically the Industrial - Distribution industry, with a market capitalization near $59.02B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 22,230 people, carrying a beta of 0.69 to the broader market. Fastenal Company, along with its associated entities, operates as a global wholesale supplier of industrial and construction materials, with significant operations throughout North America, including the United States, Canada, and Mexico, and other international markets. Led by Jeffery Michael Watts, public since 1987-08-20.

In the last 12 months, Fastenal Company insiders made 10 buy transactions and 7 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Aug 17, 2026Papenfuss Donnalee KathleenM-Exempt7,894$19.00$150.0K
Aug 17, 2026Papenfuss Donnalee KathleenM-Exempt1,364$13.75$18.8K
Aug 17, 2026Papenfuss Donnalee KathleenS-Sale7,894$51.38$405.6K
Aug 17, 2026Papenfuss Donnalee KathleenM-Exempt7,894$19.00$150.0K
Aug 17, 2026Papenfuss Donnalee KathleenM-Exempt1,364$13.75$18.8K
Aug 17, 2026Papenfuss Donnalee KathleenS-Sale1,364$51.42$70.1K
Aug 17, 2026Ancius Michael JG-Gift400$0.00$0
Aug 11, 2026Ancius Michael JM-Exempt3,000$13.75$41.3K
Aug 11, 2026Ancius Michael JS-Sale3,000$52.00$156.0K
Aug 11, 2026Ancius Michael JM-Exempt3,000$13.75$41.3K

FAST Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under FAST's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Sep 14, 2021, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A5$2.0M13
Q2 20260N/A0N/A2
Q1 20260N/A2$2.5M25
Q4 20256$253.5K0N/A6
Q3 20250N/A10$10.0M21
Q2 20254$4.7K8$8.0M16
Q1 20250N/A6$5.1M33
Q4 20240N/A26$24.0M52

FAST Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 1,457 institutions reported holding 981,656,947 FAST shares, valued at $47.12B as reported, 87.1% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +34 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 108 opened a position, 63 closed one, 565 added and 524 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.106,297,179$5.11B+1,543,345
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC74,919,565$3.60B+361,482
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC64,893,489$3.12B+444,658
STATE STREET CORP56,438,968$2.71B+869,793
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC42,893,434$2.06B+3,505,502
Invesco Ltd.39,561,324$1.90B+1,335,001
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC39,479,611$1.90B+556,500
MORGAN STANLEY20,855,726$1.00B-4,881,285
Bank of New York Mellon Corp17,891,109$859.3M-6,763,737
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/16,121,214$774.3M-171,211

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 20261,457981,656,947$47.12B
Q1 20261,423972,118,697$45.07B
Q4 20251,380997,148,935$40.05B
Q3 20251,376961,505,320$47.13B
Q2 20251,301982,932,367$41.28B
Q1 20251,233474,534,987$36.78B
Q4 20241,215475,981,769$34.22B
Q3 20241,150461,256,815$32.94B
Q2 20241,133478,604,982$30.08B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding FAST

FundWeight of FASTShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.08%36,478,774$1.80BOct 7, 2026
SCHD Schwab U.S. Dividend Equity ETF1.49%32,080,304$1.62BOct 8, 2026
VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF0.09%30,498,400$1.50BOct 7, 2026
VO Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF0.54%24,832,531$1.22BOct 7, 2026
QQQ Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 10.23%23,763,510$1.18BOct 8, 2026
IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF0.08%15,267,387$760.8MOct 8, 2026
SPY State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF0.09%14,052,539$698.5MOct 8, 2026
VUG Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF0.17%13,306,656$656.2MOct 7, 2026
PAVE Global X - U.S. Infrastructure Development ETF3.47%9,543,428$484.9MOct 7, 2026
VOT Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Growth ETF1.27%8,819,460$434.9MOct 7, 2026
XLI State Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF1.07%6,575,431$337.2MOct 8, 2026
VIG Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF0.24%6,498,668$320.4MOct 7, 2026
QQQM Invesco NASDAQ 100 ETF0.23%5,315,813$264.9MOct 8, 2026
IWP iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF1.33%5,293,923$263.8MOct 8, 2026
QUAL iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF0.52%5,055,678$251.9MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows FAST's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as FAST's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for FAST reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is FAST's share of that fund.

FAST Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 19 transactions in FAST on file (8 purchases, 11 sales) by 6 members, the latest trade on Sep 4, 2026. The newest 10 are below.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Sep 4, 2026Oct 9, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Jan 29, 2026Feb 10, 2026
Josh Gottheimer (D-NJ-5)HouseSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000Apr 9, 2025May 14, 2025
Sheri Biggs (R-SC-3)HouseSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000Mar 19, 2025Oct 6, 2025
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Oct 14, 2024Nov 11, 2024
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Sep 9, 2024Oct 8, 2024
Josh Gottheimer (D-NJ-5)HouseSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000Jun 21, 2024Jul 9, 2024
Josh Gottheimer (D-NJ-5)HouseSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000Apr 5, 2024May 15, 2024
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jan 10, 2024Feb 5, 2024
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Oct 31, 2023Nov 8, 2023

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read FAST Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 10 buy transactions versus 7 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked FAST insider trading questions

How active are FAST insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Fastenal Company (FAST) insiders made 10 buy transactions and 7 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (10 buys vs 7 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are FAST insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do FAST insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.