FANG Insider Trading
Diamondback Energy, Inc. (FANG) operates in the Energy sector, specifically the Oil & Gas Exploration & Production industry, with a market capitalization near $55.75B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 1,762 people, carrying a beta of 0.41 to the broader market. Diamondback Energy, Inc. Led by Matthew Kaes Van't Hof, public since 2012-10-12.
In the last 12 months, Diamondback Energy, Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 94 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 7, 2026 | Meloy Charles Alvin | S-Sale | 20,503 | $183.17 | $3.8M |
| Oct 7, 2026 | Meloy Charles Alvin | S-Sale | 6,476 | $184.31 | $1.2M |
| Oct 7, 2026 | Meloy Charles Alvin | S-Sale | 6,354 | $184.99 | $1.2M |
| Sep 17, 2026 | SGF FANG Holdings, LP | S-Sale | 9,079,675 | $205.26 | $1.86B |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Zmigrosky Matt | S-Sale | 1,326 | $212.56 | $281.8K |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Dick Teresa L. | S-Sale | 5,000 | $210.00 | $1.1M |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Meloy Charles Alvin | G-Gift | 25,000 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Meloy Charles Alvin | G-Gift | 25,000 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Meloy Charles Alvin | G-Gift | 12,500 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Meloy Charles Alvin | G-Gift | 12,500 | $0.00 | $0 |
FANG Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under FANG's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Mar 8, 2022, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 3 | $6.1M | 0 |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | N/A | 15 | $1.89B | 6 |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | N/A | 30 | $2.08B | 13 |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | N/A | 39 | $2.71B | 52 |
| Q4 2025 | 0 | N/A | 7 | $360.2M | 4 |
| Q3 2025 | 0 | N/A | 7 | $2.9M | 2 |
| Q2 2025 | 0 | N/A | 6 | $3.3M | 14 |
| Q1 2025 | 1 | $313.0K | 0 | N/A | 52 |
| Q4 2024 | 2 | $1.5M | 4 | $1.4M | 5 |
FANG Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 1,192 institutions reported holding 201,703,438 FANG shares, valued at $35.47B as reported, 69.7% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -8 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 114 opened a position, 112 closed one, 467 added and 401 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 18,792,594 | $3.30B | +286,339 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 16,420,247 | $2.89B | +3,918,943 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 12,775,007 | $2.25B | +43,422 |
| STATE STREET CORP | 12,562,224 | $2.21B | +510,281 |
| Invesco Ltd. | 11,180,445 | $1.97B | +662,694 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 9,706,610 | $1.71B | -7,414 |
| Capital World Investors | 8,944,927 | $1.57B | +5,147,949 |
| Boston Partners | 5,850,054 | $1.03B | +83,107 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 5,387,025 | $943.4M | +62,491 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 4,851,470 | $852.8M | +910,715 |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,192 | 201,703,438 | $35.47B |
| Q1 2026 | 1,200 | 193,533,030 | $38.27B |
| Q4 2025 | 1,111 | 181,148,631 | $27.23B |
| Q3 2025 | 1,060 | 177,357,233 | $25.39B |
| Q2 2025 | 1,091 | 174,376,166 | $23.96B |
| Q1 2025 | 1,108 | 168,852,391 | $26.33B |
| Q4 2024 | 1,145 | 169,479,989 | $27.13B |
| Q3 2024 | 1,171 | 175,701,434 | $30.24B |
| Q2 2024 | 1,162 | 170,781,180 | $34.18B |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding FANG
| Fund | Weight of FANG | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | 0.05% | 6,258,986 | $1.25B | Oct 7, 2026 |
| QQQ Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 | 0.21% | 5,798,816 | $1.07B | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF | 0.06% | 5,157,123 | $1.03B | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VO Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF | 0.38% | 4,259,466 | $853.9M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| XLE State Street Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF | 1.95% | 4,316,408 | $799.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 0.06% | 2,720,205 | $501.6M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SPY State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF | 0.06% | 2,495,306 | $459.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VTV Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF | 0.14% | 1,881,517 | $377.2M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VFLO VictoryShares Free Cash Flow ETF | 2.46% | 1,507,983 | $278.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| COWZ Pacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF | 1.46% | 1,489,343 | $274.6M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VOE Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF | 0.66% | 1,274,864 | $255.6M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| QQQM Invesco NASDAQ 100 ETF | 0.21% | 1,297,499 | $239.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| CGDV Capital Group Dividend Value ETF | 0.57% | 1,221,228 | $225.9M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VDE Vanguard Energy ETF | 1.40% | 920,899 | $184.6M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| RSP Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF | 0.18% | 963,448 | $177.6M | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows FANG's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as FANG's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for FANG reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is FANG's share of that fund.
FANG Congress Trades
Members of Congress and their households disclosed 12 transactions in FANG on file (4 purchases, 8 sales) by 6 members, the latest trade on Dec 22, 2025. The newest 10 are below.
| Member | Chamber | Type | Amount | Traded | Disclosed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Williams (R-TX-25) | House | Sale (Partial) | $1,001 - $15,000 | Dec 22, 2025 | Jan 16, 2026 |
| Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9) | House | Sale (Full) | $1,001 - $15,000 | Jul 16, 2025 | Aug 13, 2025 |
| Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9) | House | Purchase | $1,001 - $15,000 | Jun 17, 2025 | Aug 13, 2025 |
| Robert P. Bresnahan, Jr. (R-PA-8) | House | Sale (Full) | $1,001 - $15,000 | Apr 8, 2025 | May 8, 2025 |
| Greg Landsman (D-OH-1) | House | Sale (Full) | $15,001 - $50,000 | Oct 15, 2024 | Nov 14, 2024 |
| Greg Landsman (D-OH-1) | House | Sale (Full) | $1,001 - $15,000 | Sep 10, 2024 | Oct 14, 2024 |
| Greg Landsman (D-OH-1) | House | Purchase | $15,001 - $50,000 | Jul 17, 2024 | Aug 14, 2024 |
| Greg Landsman (D-OH-1) | House | Sale (Full) | $1,001 - $15,000 | Nov 16, 2023 | Aug 14, 2024 |
| Greg Landsman (D-OH-1) | House | Purchase | $1,001 - $15,000 | Oct 18, 2023 | Aug 14, 2024 |
| Lois Frankel (D-FL-22) | House | Sale (Full) | $1,001 - $15,000 | Sep 8, 2023 | Oct 10, 2023 |
From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).
How to Read FANG Insider Activity
Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 94 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked FANG insider trading questions
- How active are FANG insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, Diamondback Energy, Inc. (FANG) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 94 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (94 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are FANG insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do FANG insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.