EXTR Insider Trading

Extreme Networks, Inc. (EXTR) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Communication Equipment industry, with a market capitalization near $3.07B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 2,894 people, carrying a beta of 1.76 to the broader market. Extreme Networks, Inc. Led by Edward Meyercord, public since 1999-04-09.

In the last 12 months, Extreme Networks, Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 33 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 2, 2026MEYERCORD EDWARDS-Sale50,000$21.77$1.1M
Sep 2, 2026MEYERCORD EDWARDS-Sale50,000$21.90$1.1M
Aug 21, 2026RHODES KEVIN RS-Sale21,825$22.30$486.7K
Aug 18, 2026RHODES KEVIN RA-Award35,919$0.00$0
Aug 18, 2026RHODES KEVIN RF-InKind15,931$24.41$388.9K
Aug 18, 2026RHODES KEVIN RA-Award39,255$0.00$0
Aug 18, 2026RHODES KEVIN RF-InKind17,410$24.41$425.0K
Aug 18, 2026RHODES KEVIN RM-Exempt35,884$0.00$0
Aug 18, 2026RHODES KEVIN RF-InKind15,915$24.41$388.5K
Aug 18, 2026RHODES KEVIN RM-Exempt9,819$0.00$0

EXTR Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under EXTR's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jun 2, 2023, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A1$1.1M0
Q3 20260N/A6$5.0M43
Q2 20260N/A22$16.7M26
Q1 20260N/A3$2.3M25
Q4 20250N/A1$872.9K38
Q3 20250N/A6$4.4M49
Q2 20250N/A7$2.9M29
Q1 20250N/A3$1.7M23
Q4 20240N/A8$2.7M39

EXTR Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 342 institutions reported holding 129,103,852 EXTR shares, valued at $4.15B as reported, 98.4% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +41 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 72 opened a position, 29 closed one, 105 added and 125 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.20,842,155$674.7M+652,273
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC12,841,357$415.7M-733,901
STATE STREET CORP6,137,138$198.6M-312,731
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC5,680,918$183.9M-100,975
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/5,325,298$172.4M+5,170,947
PARADIGM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC/NY4,241,300$137.3M-993,600
FMR LLC3,510,085$113.6M+186,125
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC3,405,660$110.3M+80,508
ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP3,358,416$108.7M+110,736
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC3,006,288$97.3M-123,323

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026342129,103,852$4.15B
Q1 2026301127,039,480$1.92B
Q4 2025309127,494,968$2.12B
Q3 2025308123,535,530$2.55B
Q2 2025290120,946,078$2.17B
Q1 2025267120,577,817$1.60B
Q4 2024272120,295,417$2.01B
Q3 2024256119,497,375$1.80B
Q2 2024254127,512,619$1.71B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding EXTR

FundWeight of EXTRShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.15%6,359,233$156.4MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%3,954,424$88.9MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.11%3,410,370$83.9MOct 8, 2026
VGT Vanguard Information Technology ETF0.04%3,351,483$75.4MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.04%1,519,183$34.2MOct 7, 2026
FESM Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap ETF0.50%1,337,115$32.9MOct 8, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.02%1,428,273$32.1MOct 7, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.19%1,208,246$30.1MOct 8, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.21%1,214,985$29.9MOct 8, 2026
IDGT iShares U.S. Digital Infrastructure and Real Estate ETF4.94%1,078,983$26.5MOct 8, 2026
XTL State Street SPDR S&P Telecom ETF3.32%733,806$18.6MOct 8, 2026
VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF0.04%818,717$18.4MOct 7, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.09%746,832$16.8MOct 7, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.08%690,724$16.7MOct 8, 2026
SLYG State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF0.26%500,772$12.5MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows EXTR's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as EXTR's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for EXTR reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is EXTR's share of that fund.

How to Read EXTR Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 33 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked EXTR insider trading questions

How active are EXTR insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Extreme Networks, Inc. (EXTR) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 33 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (33 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are EXTR insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do EXTR insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.