EVI Insider Trading

EVI Industries, Inc. (EVI) operates in the Industrials sector, specifically the Industrial - Distribution industry, with a market capitalization near $246.1M, listed on AMEX, employing roughly 900 people, carrying a beta of 0.08 to the broader market. EVI Industries, Inc. Led by Henry Nahmad, public since 1990-03-27.

In the last 12 months, EVI Industries, Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 13, 2026Marks ThomasF-InKind831$19.12$15.9K
Oct 13, 2026Nahmad Henry MF-InKind8,198$19.12$156.7K
Oct 13, 2026LAZAR ROBERTF-InKind169$19.12$3.2K
Oct 13, 2026LAZAR ROBERTF-InKind109$19.12$2.1K
Oct 7, 2026LAZAR ROBERTF-InKind99$19.15$1.9K
Oct 7, 2026Marks ThomasF-InKind1,346$19.15$25.8K
Oct 7, 2026Nahmad Henry MF-InKind5,626$19.15$107.7K
Sep 29, 2026LAZAR ROBERTF-InKind617$20.33$12.5K
Sep 29, 2026Marks ThomasF-InKind1,812$20.33$36.8K
Sep 29, 2026Nahmad Henry MF-InKind9,957$20.33$202.4K

EVI Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under EVI's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jul 26, 2004, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A7
Q3 20260N/A0N/A9
Q2 20260N/A0N/A0
Q1 20260N/A0N/A1
Q4 20250N/A0N/A12
Q3 20250N/A0N/A10
Q2 20250N/A0N/A0
Q1 20250N/A0N/A0
Q4 20240N/A1$27.4K13

EVI Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 74 institutions reported holding 4,173,625 EVI shares, valued at $61.7M as reported, 33.3% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +0 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 10 opened a position, 6 closed one, 19 added and 32 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP703,990$10.4M-185,901
Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC668,316$9.9M-33,560
BlackRock, Inc.352,964$5.2M-34,828
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC248,840$3.7M-33,254
KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP210,000$3.1M-15,000
FMR LLC188,316$2.8M+44,783
FIFTH THIRD BANCORP175,350$2.6M+24,640
Empire Life Investments Inc.152,515$2.3M-5,892
Aristides Capital LLC133,503$2.0M+91,631
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC130,729$1.9M-11,888

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026744,173,625$61.7M
Q1 2026744,537,880$93.5M
Q4 2025675,441,310$134.1M
Q3 2025685,626,707$177.9M
Q2 2025575,459,721$119.2M
Q1 2025575,031,874$84.4M
Q4 2024575,254,172$85.9M
Q3 2024595,288,222$102.3M
Q2 2024575,259,324$99.5M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding EVI

FundWeight of EVIShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.00%147,236$2.8MOct 8, 2026
DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.00%18,315$351.8KOct 8, 2026
IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF0.03%17,161$331.2KOct 8, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.00%9,835$188.9KOct 8, 2026
EES WisdomTree U.S. SmallCap Fund0.02%7,219$138.7KOct 7, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.00%4,208$80.8KOct 8, 2026
DXUV U.S. Vector Equity Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.00%3,834$73.7KOct 8, 2026
RSSL Global X - Russell 2000 ETF0.00%2,571$49.4KOct 7, 2026
DCOR U.S. Core Equity 1 Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.00%789$15.2KOct 8, 2026
ITWO ProShares Russell 2000 High Income ETF0.00%310$6.0KOct 8, 2026
URTY ProShares - UltraPro Russell20000.00%219$4.2KOct 8, 2026
UWM ProShares - Ultra Russell20000.00%135$2.6KOct 8, 2026
DFSU Dimensional - US Sustainability Core 1 ETF0.00%8$154Oct 8, 2026
HDG ProShares - Hedge Replication ETF0.00%6$116Oct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows EVI's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as EVI's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for EVI reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is EVI's share of that fund.

How to Read EVI Insider Activity

Net insider activity is balanced over the trailing twelve months: 0 buys against 0 sales. Balanced activity typically reflects routine compensation-related vesting and tax-driven liquidity rather than directional information signals. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked EVI insider trading questions

How active are EVI insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, EVI Industries, Inc. (EVI) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions. Net insider activity over the trailing twelve months is balanced (0 buys, 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are EVI insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do EVI insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.