EVC Insider Trading

Entravision Communications (EVC) operates in the Communication Services sector, specifically the Broadcasting industry, with a market capitalization near $587.0M, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 1,025 people, carrying a beta of 1.74 to the broader market. Entravision Communications Corporation, a media and advertising technology company, owns and operates television and radio stations in the United States and internationally. Led by Michael J. Christenson, public since 2000-08-03.

In the last 12 months, Entravision Communications insiders made 0 buy transactions and 40 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 18, 2026Christenson Michael JM-Exempt200,000$0.00$0
Sep 18, 2026Christenson Michael JM-Exempt200,000$0.00$0
Sep 4, 2026ZEVNIK PAUL AS-Sale35,000$8.40$294.0K
Jul 28, 2026Boelke MarkF-InKind5,236$10.68$55.9K
Jul 23, 2026Boelke MarkF-InKind12,044$10.85$130.7K
Jun 22, 2026Boelke MarkM-Exempt172,500$0.00$0
Jun 22, 2026Boelke MarkF-InKind38,847$9.40$365.2K
Jun 22, 2026Boelke MarkM-Exempt100,000$0.00$0
Jun 22, 2026Boelke MarkM-Exempt172,500$0.00$0
Jun 22, 2026Christenson Michael JM-Exempt200,000$0.00$0

EVC Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under EVC's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Nov 30, 2015, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A1$294.0K4
Q2 20260N/A14$39.1M15
Q1 20260N/A0N/A18
Q4 20250N/A25$2.7M4
Q3 20250N/A17$1.2M0
Q2 20250N/A0N/A7
Q1 20250N/A0N/A9
Q4 20240N/A0N/A4

EVC Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 146 institutions reported holding 56,955,461 EVC shares, valued at $742.1M as reported, 67.1% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +30 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 43 opened a position, 13 closed one, 63 added and 26 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC9,791,525$127.7M+630,814
GATE CITY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC7,158,129$93.3M-3,398,582
BlackRock, Inc.6,001,540$78.3M-29,963
Kanen Wealth Management LLC3,106,345$40.7MNew
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC2,757,278$36.0M+170,412
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC2,440,813$31.8M+220,257
Driehaus Capital Management LLC1,913,845$25.0MNew
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC1,544,159$20.1M+75,984
STATE STREET CORP1,394,139$18.2M-45,662
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.1,256,935$16.4M+646,084

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202614656,955,461$742.1M
Q1 202611647,115,704$140.0M
Q4 202510447,472,579$139.1M
Q3 20259547,681,250$111.1M
Q2 20259248,275,437$112.0M
Q1 20259848,560,824$102.0M
Q4 20249648,519,238$114.0M
Q3 20249047,304,502$97.9M
Q2 20249147,277,059$96.0M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding EVC

FundWeight of EVCShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%1,955,044$15.6MOct 7, 2026
AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.04%1,748,581$11.9MOct 8, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.01%1,717,339$11.6MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.01%751,060$6.0MOct 7, 2026
JSMD Janus Henderson Small/Mid Cap Growth Alpha ETF0.48%743,325$5.0MOct 8, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.03%611,625$4.1MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.02%368,420$2.9MOct 7, 2026
DES WisdomTree U.S. SmallCap Dividend Fund0.14%434,528$2.9MOct 7, 2026
IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF0.10%200,557$1.4MOct 8, 2026
AVSC Avantis U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF0.03%125,701$852.3KOct 8, 2026
VTWG Vanguard Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.03%69,869$558.3KOct 7, 2026
ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF0.00%79,555$539.4KOct 8, 2026
AVUS Avantis U.S. Equity ETF0.00%73,816$500.5KOct 8, 2026
DHS WisdomTree U.S. High Dividend Fund0.03%59,429$398.2KOct 7, 2026
PRFZ Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF0.01%43,646$295.9KOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows EVC's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as EVC's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for EVC reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is EVC's share of that fund.

How to Read EVC Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 40 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked EVC insider trading questions

How active are EVC insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Entravision Communications (EVC) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 40 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (40 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are EVC insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do EVC insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.