EU Insider Trading

enCore Energy Corp. (EU) operates in the Energy sector, specifically the Uranium industry, with a market capitalization near $164.8M, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 168 people, carrying a beta of 1.25 to the broader market. enCore Energy Corp. Led by Richard H. Little, public since 2011-01-12.

In the last 12 months, enCore Energy Corp. insiders made 13 buy transactions and 10 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 13, 2026Harris William B.M-Exempt115,633$0.00$0
Oct 13, 2026Harris William B.M-Exempt115,633$0.00$0
Oct 13, 2026Hoxie-Key SusanM-Exempt87,566$0.00$0
Oct 13, 2026Hoxie-Key SusanM-Exempt87,566$0.00$0
Oct 13, 2026Hoxie-Key SusanS-Sale30,648$0.94$28.8K
Oct 13, 2026Tewalt NathanM-Exempt72,500$0.00$0
Oct 13, 2026Tewalt NathanM-Exempt72,500$0.00$0
Oct 13, 2026SHERIFF WILLIAM MM-Exempt160,862$0.00$0
Oct 13, 2026SHERIFF WILLIAM MF-InKind39,171$1.01$39.6K
Oct 13, 2026SHERIFF WILLIAM MM-Exempt160,862$0.00$0

EU Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under EU's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q1 2025. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A1$28.8K22
Q3 20266$262.1K0N/A16
Q2 20267$397.3K0N/A6
Q1 20260N/A6$209.2K0
Q4 20250N/A6$570.5K16
Q3 20250N/A0N/A6
Q2 20253$60.5K0N/A4
Q1 20256$242.2K2$161.9K0

EU Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 144 institutions reported holding 93,467,567 EU shares, valued at $122.6M as reported, 47.4% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -13 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 15 opened a position, 28 closed one, 60 added and 48 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP15,159,056$19.9M+1,185,057
MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd.13,264,619$17.3M+171,703
BlackRock, Inc.11,366,157$14.9M+996,049
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC6,100,105$8.0MNew
Azarias Capital Management, L.P.4,091,894$5.4M-975,814
Vident Advisory, LLC3,879,585$5.1M+366,055
STATE STREET CORP3,388,063$4.4M+18,577
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC2,811,384$3.7M+406,937
UBS Group AG2,665,579$3.5M+57,749
MORGAN STANLEY2,405,474$3.2M-1,817,732

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202614493,467,567$122.6M
Q1 202615786,127,120$155.3M
Q4 202514786,533,248$213.4M
Q3 202513185,318,695$274.1M
Q2 202512367,739,412$193.4M
Q1 202512271,553,612$98.7M
Q4 202412168,696,654$233.5M
Q3 202412363,206,357$257.0M
Q2 202410657,451,442$227.9M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding EU

FundWeight of EUShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
URNM Sprott Uranium Miners ETF1.24%21,126,369$23.1MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%5,965,500$7.5MOct 7, 2026
URNJ Sprott Junior Uranium Miners ETF2.17%6,370,423$7.0MOct 8, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.01%5,011,680$5.4MOct 8, 2026
AIPO Defiance AI & Power Infrastructure ETF0.29%2,547,418$2.8MOct 8, 2026
SRVR Pacer Data & Infrastructure Real Estate ETF0.57%1,587,001$1.7MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.01%1,119,651$1.4MOct 7, 2026
SETM Sprott Critical Materials ETF0.19%864,686$946.0KOct 8, 2026
IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF0.05%622,849$672.7KOct 8, 2026
SPDW State Street SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF0.00%258,292$282.2KOct 8, 2026
VTWV Vanguard Russell 2000 Value ETF0.02%188,334$235.4KOct 7, 2026
GWX State Street SPDR S&P International Small Cap ETF0.02%153,281$167.1KOct 8, 2026
RSSL Global X - Russell 2000 ETF0.01%93,797$106.9KOct 7, 2026
GSSC Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF0.01%73,612$83.9KOct 8, 2026
IWV iShares Russell 3000 ETF0.00%44,380$47.9KOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows EU's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as EU's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for EU reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is EU's share of that fund.

How to Read EU Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 13 buy transactions versus 10 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked EU insider trading questions

How active are EU insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, enCore Energy Corp. (EU) insiders made 13 buy transactions and 10 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (13 buys vs 10 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are EU insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do EU insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.