ETSY Cash-Secured Put Strategy

ETSY (Etsy, Inc.), in the Consumer Cyclical sector, (Specialty Retail industry), listed on NYSE.

Etsy, Inc. operates online marketplaces that match third‑party sellers with buyers globally, with its main platform focused on unique and creative goods and its Depop brand focused on fashion resale. The company generates revenue primarily from marketplace fees (including listing, transaction, and payment processing fees), advertising services, and optional seller tools such as shipping labels. It also administers programs related to search placement, order protection on qualifying transactions, and fee incentives tied to seller‑driven traffic. Etsy was founded in 2005, incorporated as Indieco, Inc. in 2006, renamed Etsy, Inc. in June 2006, and is headquartered in Brooklyn, New York.

ETSY (Etsy, Inc.) trades in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically Specialty Retail, with a market capitalization of approximately $5.45B, a trailing P/E of 19.40, a beta of 1.90 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 44-76.515, average daily share volume of 3.5M, a public-listing history dating back to 2015, approximately 2K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how ETSY stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.

A beta of 1.90 indicates ETSY has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position.

What is a cash-secured put on ETSY?

A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.

Current ETSY snapshot

As of May 15, 2026, spot at $58.09, ATM IV 49.27%, IV rank 34.39%, expected move 14.13%. The cash-secured put on ETSY below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.

Why this cash-secured put structure on ETSY specifically: ETSY IV at 49.27% is mid-range versus its 1-year history, so the credit collected on a ETSY cash-secured put sits in line with its long-run distribution, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 14.13% (roughly $8.21 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated ETSY expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on ETSY should anchor to the underlying notional of $58.09 per share and to the trader's directional view on ETSY stock.

ETSY cash-secured put setup

The ETSY cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With ETSY near $58.09, the first option leg uses a $55.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed ETSY chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 ETSY shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).

ActionTypeStrike / BasisPremium (est)
Sell 1Put$55.00$1.84

ETSY cash-secured put risk and reward

Net Premium / Debit
+$183.50
Max Profit (per contract)
$183.50
Max Loss (per contract)
-$5,315.50
Breakeven(s)
$53.17
Risk / Reward Ratio
0.035

Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.

ETSY cash-secured put payoff curve

Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on ETSY. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.

Underlying Price% From SpotP&L at Expiration
$0.01-100.0%-$5,315.50
$12.85-77.9%-$4,031.21
$25.70-55.8%-$2,746.92
$38.54-33.7%-$1,462.63
$51.38-11.5%-$178.33
$64.22+10.6%+$183.50
$77.07+32.7%+$183.50
$89.91+54.8%+$183.50
$102.75+76.9%+$183.50
$115.60+99.0%+$183.50

When traders use cash-secured put on ETSY

Cash-secured puts on ETSY earn premium while a trader waits to acquire ETSY stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning ETSY.

ETSY thesis for this cash-secured put

The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for ETSY extends from approximately $49.88 on the downside to $66.30 on the upside. A ETSY cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire ETSY at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current ETSY IV rank near 34.39% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the cash-secured put thesis on ETSY should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Consumer Cyclical name, ETSY options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to ETSY-specific events.

ETSY cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. ETSY positions also carry Consumer Cyclical sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move ETSY alongside the broader basket even when ETSY-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on ETSY carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical ETSY earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current ETSY chain quotes before placing a trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is a cash-secured put on ETSY?
A cash-secured put on ETSY is the cash-secured put strategy applied to ETSY (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With ETSY stock trading near $58.09, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed ETSY chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
How are ETSY cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the ETSY cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 49.27%), the computed maximum profit is $183.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$5,315.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
What is the breakeven for a ETSY cash-secured put?
The breakeven for the ETSY cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $53.17 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current ETSY market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 14.13%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
When should you consider a cash-secured put on ETSY?
Cash-secured puts on ETSY earn premium while a trader waits to acquire ETSY stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning ETSY.
How does current ETSY implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
ETSY ATM IV is at 49.27% with IV rank near 34.39%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.

Related ETSY analysis