ETN Insider Trading

Eaton Corporation plc (ETN) operates in the Industrials sector, specifically the Electrical Equipment & Parts industry, with a market capitalization near $166.31B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 97,303 people, carrying a beta of 1.13 to the broader market. Eaton Corp. Led by Paulo Ruiz Sternadt, public since 1972-06-01.

In the last 12 months, Eaton Corporation plc insiders made 6 buy transactions and 8 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 6, 2026Wadecki Adam AM-Exempt997$0.00$0
Oct 6, 2026Wadecki Adam AF-InKind390$442.83$172.7K
Oct 6, 2026Wadecki Adam AM-Exempt997$0.00$0
Oct 6, 2026Trabacchin Andrea525$0.00$0
Sep 3, 2026Black Shawn MA-Award4,605$0.00$0
Aug 18, 2026Black Shawn M0$0.00$0
Aug 14, 2026Johnson GeraldP-Purchase130$455.90$59.3K
Aug 14, 2026Johnson GeraldP-Purchase70$469.93$32.9K
Aug 13, 2026Monesmith Heath B.M-Exempt18,036$130.86$2.4M
Aug 13, 2026Monesmith Heath B.M-Exempt583$171.31$99.9K

ETN Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under ETN's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to May 9, 2024, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A3
Q3 20262$92.2K2$8.5M15
Q2 20262$390.2K4$8.6M43
Q1 20260N/A2$5.5M96
Q4 20252$106.4K0N/A5
Q3 20251$36.1K3$5.7M8
Q2 20250N/A11$58.1M52
Q1 20250N/A0N/A130
Q4 20240N/A11$31.6M18

ETN Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 2,663 institutions reported holding 331,467,521 ETN shares, valued at $140.45B as reported, 89.8% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +141 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 244 opened a position, 96 closed one, 1,105 added and 912 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.30,675,945$13.07B+131,775
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC25,364,223$10.81B+118,107
STATE STREET CORP17,479,372$7.45B+502,549
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO16,785,110$6.85B-2,515,801
MORGAN STANLEY13,250,139$5.65B+138,516
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/11,076,048$4.72B-1,006,982
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC9,404,429$4.01B+218,836
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC8,956,719$3.80B+104,178
FMR LLC8,331,531$3.55B-110,723
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP6,827,266$2.91B+1,120,567

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 20262,663331,467,521$140.45B
Q1 20262,522325,842,726$116.08B
Q4 20252,459381,062,485$161.62B
Q3 20252,378338,164,546$126.49B
Q2 20252,308329,666,009$117.56B
Q1 20252,161320,697,386$87.12B
Q4 20242,248324,384,496$108.13B
Q3 20242,094337,376,933$111.93B
Q2 20242,041362,201,734$114.04B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding ETN

FundWeight of ETNShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.21%12,341,084$4.96BOct 7, 2026
VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF0.24%10,314,512$4.15BOct 7, 2026
IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF0.25%5,167,566$2.23BOct 8, 2026
SPY State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF0.25%4,746,609$2.04BOct 8, 2026
VTV Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF0.57%3,711,801$1.49BOct 7, 2026
GRID First Trust NASDAQ Clean Edge Smart Grid Infrastructure Index Fund8.47%2,382,329$1.03BOct 8, 2026
XLI State Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF3.14%2,226,052$988.1MOct 8, 2026
VIG Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF0.67%2,198,039$883.3MOct 7, 2026
JEPI JPMorgan Equity Premium Income ETF1.52%1,574,149$686.5MOct 5, 2026
VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF0.63%1,576,360$633.5MOct 7, 2026
PAVE Global X - U.S. Infrastructure Development ETF3.38%1,060,763$472.1MOct 7, 2026
SPYM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF0.25%1,035,099$446.3MOct 8, 2026
IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF0.38%731,390$315.5MOct 8, 2026
SCHG Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF0.45%661,216$293.9MOct 8, 2026
IVE iShares S&P 500 Value ETF0.57%642,999$277.3MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows ETN's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as ETN's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for ETN reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is ETN's share of that fund.

ETN Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 78 transactions in ETN on file (35 purchases, 43 sales) by 24 members, the latest trade on Sep 25, 2026. The newest 10 are below.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Sep 25, 2026Oct 9, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Sep 11, 2026Oct 9, 2026
Kevin Hern (R-OK-1)HouseSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000Sep 10, 2026Sep 25, 2026
Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31)HousePurchase$15,001 - $50,000Aug 27, 2026Sep 11, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Aug 10, 2026Sep 7, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jul 7, 2026Aug 12, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jun 5, 2026Jul 8, 2026
Lizzie Fletcher (D-TX-7)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Apr 8, 2026May 1, 2026
Alan Armstrong (R-OK)SenatePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Mar 27, 2026Jul 20, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Mar 6, 2026Apr 9, 2026

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read ETN Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 8 sales versus 6 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked ETN insider trading questions

How active are ETN insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Eaton Corporation plc (ETN) insiders made 6 buy transactions and 8 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (8 sales vs 6 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are ETN insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do ETN insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.