ESNT Insider Trading

Essent Group Ltd. (ESNT) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Insurance - Specialty industry, with a market capitalization near $5.72B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 518 people, carrying a beta of 0.76 to the broader market. Essent Group Ltd. Led by Mark A. Casale, public since 2013-10-31.

In the last 12 months, Essent Group Ltd. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 23 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 17, 2026WEINSTOCK DAVID BS-Sale5,500$68.54$377.0K
Sep 14, 2026Karna AnuA-Award13$0.00$0
Sep 14, 2026Connor Martin P.A-Award13$0.00$0
Sep 14, 2026Connor Martin P.A-Award15$0.00$0
Sep 14, 2026CASALE MARKA-Award2,708$0.00$0
Sep 14, 2026KASMAR ROY JAMESG-Gift2,625$0.00$0
Sep 14, 2026KASMAR ROY JAMESS-Sale2,337$68.73$160.6K
Sep 14, 2026KASMAR ROY JAMESS-Sale2,500$68.70$171.8K
Sep 14, 2026KASMAR ROY JAMESA-Award13$0.00$0
Sep 14, 2026KASMAR ROY JAMESG-Gift2,625$0.00$0

ESNT Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under ESNT's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Sep 28, 2023, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A14$13.9M18
Q2 20260N/A6$2.3M60
Q1 20260N/A0N/A67
Q4 20250N/A3$691.1K15
Q3 20250N/A6$1.8M13
Q2 20250N/A6$756.8K57
Q1 20250N/A0N/A61
Q4 20240N/A0N/A13

ESNT Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 361 institutions reported holding 86,914,172 ESNT shares, valued at $5.58B as reported, 93.0% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -10 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 40 opened a position, 44 closed one, 127 added and 142 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.12,427,447$798.8M+472,392
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC7,579,062$487.2M+203,769
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP5,415,221$348.1M+52,989
Capital World Investors4,538,937$291.8M-156,880
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC3,990,051$256.5M-84,248
STATE STREET CORP3,910,208$251.3M+112,691
FMR LLC2,915,486$187.4M-2,178,287
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC2,846,254$183.0M+71,954
NORGES BANK2,650,724$170.4MNo comparable report
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC2,645,116$170.0M+543,064

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202636186,914,172$5.58B
Q1 202637187,640,425$5.12B
Q4 202536092,788,290$6.04B
Q3 202535093,366,697$5.94B
Q2 202533397,111,732$5.90B
Q1 202533097,550,408$5.63B
Q4 202430999,432,868$5.41B
Q3 202431499,743,901$6.41B
Q2 2024285101,102,217$5.68B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding ESNT

FundWeight of ESNTShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.01%2,783,706$188.1MOct 7, 2026
AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.53%2,611,715$161.7MOct 8, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.19%2,385,517$147.7MOct 8, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.07%2,015,407$136.2MOct 7, 2026
DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.39%1,693,843$104.8MOct 8, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.13%1,279,232$86.4MOct 7, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.27%1,334,942$82.6MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.07%1,070,193$72.3MOct 7, 2026
SDVY First Trust SMID Cap Rising Dividend Achievers ETF0.45%779,492$48.3MOct 8, 2026
MDY State Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust0.16%670,436$42.1MOct 8, 2026
CGMM Capital Group U.S. Small and Mid Cap ETF1.10%633,655$39.2MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.19%524,949$35.5MOct 7, 2026
SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF0.16%481,023$30.2MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.13%474,934$29.0MOct 8, 2026
VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF0.02%360,860$24.4MOct 7, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows ESNT's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as ESNT's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for ESNT reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is ESNT's share of that fund.

ESNT Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 2 transactions in ESNT on file (1 purchases, 1 sales) by 1 member, the latest trade on Jun 17, 2025.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Jun 17, 2025Aug 13, 2025
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jun 11, 2025Aug 13, 2025

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read ESNT Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 23 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked ESNT insider trading questions

How active are ESNT insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Essent Group Ltd. (ESNT) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 23 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (23 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are ESNT insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do ESNT insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.