ESAB Insider Trading
ESAB Corporation (ESAB) operates in the Industrials sector, specifically the Industrial - Machinery industry, with a market capitalization near $4.07B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 10,300 people, carrying a beta of 1.14 to the broader market. ESAB Corporation specializes in the creation, production, and distribution of industrial consumables and advanced equipment for cutting, joining, and automated welding processes, in addition to gas control systems. Led by Shyam Kambeyanda, public since 2022-03-29.
In the last 12 months, ESAB Corporation insiders made 0 buy transactions and 11 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2, 2026 | Martin Sebastien | M-Exempt | 198 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | Martin Sebastien | M-Exempt | 198 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | RALES MITCHELL P | A-Award | 892 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | LUTZ ROBERT S | A-Award | 494 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Teirlinck Didier P | A-Award | 200 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Jordan Rhonda L | M-Exempt | 1,000 | $33.33 | $33.3K |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Jordan Rhonda L | M-Exempt | 1,000 | $33.33 | $33.3K |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Jordan Rhonda L | S-Sale | 1,000 | $95.00 | $95.0K |
| Jul 17, 2026 | Bhagwakar Ranjana N | A-Award | 15,777 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jul 6, 2026 | Bhagwakar Ranjana N | A-Award | 58,056 | $93.69 | $5.4M |
ESAB Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under ESAB's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Apr 1, 2024, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 2 |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $95.0K | 9 |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 48 |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | N/A | 9 | $8.4M | 94 |
| Q4 2025 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $318.7K | 12 |
| Q3 2025 | 1 | $5.4K | 2 | $652.0K | 17 |
| Q2 2025 | 0 | N/A | 2 | $375.5K | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 0 | N/A | 2 | $461.4K | 118 |
| Q4 2024 | 0 | N/A | 14 | $8.4M | 19 |
ESAB Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 347 institutions reported holding 65,104,462 ESAB shares, valued at $6.42B as reported, 104.7% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -3 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 51 opened a position, 53 closed one, 126 added and 111 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | 8,126,296 | $801.5M | +1,470,120 |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 7,622,001 | $751.8M | -535,139 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 5,318,185 | $524.5M | +134,872 |
| Invesco Ltd. | 2,770,472 | $273.3M | +1,952,376 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2,609,497 | $257.4M | +14,361 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2,475,282 | $244.1M | -14,351 |
| FIL Ltd | 2,341,633 | $231.0M | +946,906 |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 1,862,770 | $183.7M | +1,244,268 |
| STATE STREET CORP | 1,823,249 | $179.8M | +84,190 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | 1,540,251 | $151.9M | -151,172 |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 347 | 65,104,462 | $6.42B |
| Q1 2026 | 350 | 58,925,799 | $5.69B |
| Q4 2025 | 359 | 60,840,108 | $6.80B |
| Q3 2025 | 361 | 58,130,634 | $6.50B |
| Q2 2025 | 370 | 57,580,126 | $6.94B |
| Q1 2025 | 335 | 57,604,311 | $6.71B |
| Q4 2024 | 314 | 56,763,167 | $6.81B |
| Q3 2024 | 297 | 57,882,125 | $6.15B |
| Q2 2024 | 315 | 57,354,838 | $5.42B |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding ESAB
| Fund | Weight of ESAB | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | 0.01% | 1,839,276 | $138.6M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF | 0.05% | 1,331,968 | $100.4M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.09% | 845,139 | $63.7M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | 0.05% | 665,539 | $50.2M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| MDY State Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust | 0.11% | 435,922 | $29.7M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF | 0.09% | 362,628 | $26.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF | 0.10% | 307,623 | $21.8M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF | 0.11% | 310,321 | $21.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SDVY First Trust SMID Cap Rising Dividend Achievers ETF | 0.16% | 260,900 | $17.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.03% | 237,278 | $15.9M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| TMSL T. Rowe Price Small-Mid Cap ETF | 0.43% | 184,399 | $13.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.01% | 180,918 | $13.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares | 0.04% | 148,360 | $10.7M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company Index ETF | 0.12% | 145,504 | $10.5M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF | 0.01% | 126,977 | $8.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows ESAB's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as ESAB's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for ESAB reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is ESAB's share of that fund.
ESAB Congress Trades
Members of Congress and their households disclosed 3 transactions in ESAB on file (3 purchases, 0 sales) by 1 member, the latest trade on Jul 7, 2026.
| Member | Chamber | Type | Amount | Traded | Disclosed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas H. Kean, Jr. (R-NJ-7) | House | Purchase | $1,001 - $15,000 | Jul 7, 2026 | Aug 19, 2026 |
| Thomas H. Kean, Jr. (R-NJ-7) | House | Purchase | $1,001 - $15,000 | Jun 24, 2026 | Jul 16, 2026 |
| Thomas H. Kean, Jr. (R-NJ-7) | House | Purchase | $1,001 - $15,000 | Jun 22, 2026 | Jul 16, 2026 |
From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).
How to Read ESAB Insider Activity
Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 11 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked ESAB insider trading questions
- How active are ESAB insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, ESAB Corporation (ESAB) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 11 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (11 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are ESAB insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do ESAB insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.