EPAM Insider Trading
EPAM Systems, Inc. (EPAM) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Information Technology Services industry, with a market capitalization near $6.03B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 62,850 people, carrying a beta of 1.39 to the broader market. EPAM Systems, Inc. Led by Balazs Fejes, public since 2012-02-08.
In the last 12 months, EPAM Systems, Inc. insiders made 20 buy transactions and 6 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 3, 2026 | Fejes Balazs | F-InKind | 412 | $117.83 | $48.5K |
| May 22, 2026 | Vargo Ronald P | A-Award | 2,132 | $0.00 | $0 |
| May 22, 2026 | Roman Eugene | A-Award | 2,132 | $0.00 | $0 |
| May 22, 2026 | Roman Eugene | F-InKind | 673 | $103.19 | $69.4K |
| May 22, 2026 | Mayoras Richard Michael | A-Award | 2,132 | $0.00 | $0 |
| May 22, 2026 | McMahon Chandra | A-Award | 2,132 | $0.00 | $0 |
| May 22, 2026 | Shan Helen L. | A-Award | 2,132 | $0.00 | $0 |
| May 22, 2026 | Smart Jill | A-Award | 2,132 | $0.00 | $0 |
| May 22, 2026 | Robb Karl | A-Award | 2,132 | $0.00 | $0 |
| May 22, 2026 | Segert Robert E. | A-Award | 2,132 | $0.00 | $0 |
EPAM Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under EPAM's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to May 12, 2022, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 1 |
| Q2 2026 | 6 | $45.0K | 0 | N/A | 10 |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 45 |
| Q4 2025 | 7 | $52.5K | 7 | $4.9M | 4 |
| Q3 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 3 |
| Q2 2025 | 8 | $60.0K | 1 | $1.9M | 12 |
| Q1 2025 | 0 | N/A | 3 | $4.9M | 60 |
| Q4 2024 | 0 | N/A | 4 | $2.1M | 17 |
EPAM Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 442 institutions reported holding 57,165,829 EPAM shares, valued at $4.54B as reported, 104.6% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -89 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 69 opened a position, 152 closed one, 155 added and 163 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 6,637,475 | $526.7M | +2,548,891 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 5,459,505 | $434.0M | +1,676,208 |
| Capital World Investors | 4,825,040 | $382.9M | -2,015,102 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 3,466,590 | $275.1M | +508,897 |
| Invesco Ltd. | 2,410,977 | $191.3M | -1,967,927 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2,275,391 | $180.6M | -1,188,548 |
| STATE STREET CORP | 1,956,089 | $155.2M | -277,105 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1,648,593 | $130.8M | +579,309 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1,568,576 | $124.5M | +1,484,718 |
| Aikya Investment Management Ltd | 1,365,913 | $108.4M | +455,298 |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 442 | 57,165,829 | $4.54B |
| Q1 2026 | 531 | 57,017,677 | $7.73B |
| Q4 2025 | 597 | 53,778,671 | $10.99B |
| Q3 2025 | 553 | 51,025,359 | $7.70B |
| Q2 2025 | 565 | 50,412,532 | $8.91B |
| Q1 2025 | 561 | 50,694,915 | $8.56B |
| Q4 2024 | 622 | 50,705,917 | $11.85B |
| Q3 2024 | 548 | 51,290,633 | $10.20B |
| Q2 2024 | 530 | 54,214,874 | $10.19B |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding EPAM
| Fund | Weight of EPAM | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 0.32% | 3,083,571 | $334.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | 0.01% | 1,579,488 | $186.1M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF | 0.07% | 1,142,246 | $134.6M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VGT Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 0.07% | 956,883 | $112.7M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.13% | 725,239 | $85.5M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | 0.07% | 607,125 | $71.5M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares | 0.22% | 553,375 | $60.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF | 0.33% | 475,448 | $52.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| CGGO Capital Group Global Growth Equity ETF | 0.42% | 475,510 | $52.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.62% | 427,578 | $46.3M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF | 0.14% | 407,669 | $44.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| FXL First Trust Technology AlphaDEX Fund | 1.47% | 394,333 | $42.7M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF | 0.10% | 275,244 | $30.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SLYV State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF | 0.62% | 270,363 | $29.7M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF | 0.14% | 272,569 | $29.4M | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows EPAM's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as EPAM's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for EPAM reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is EPAM's share of that fund.
EPAM Congress Trades
Members of Congress and their households disclosed 40 transactions in EPAM on file (15 purchases, 25 sales) by 7 members, the latest trade on Apr 14, 2026. The newest 10 are below.
| Member | Chamber | Type | Amount | Traded | Disclosed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31) | House | Sale (Full) | $1,001 - $15,000 | Apr 14, 2026 | May 11, 2026 |
| Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31) | House | Purchase | $1,001 - $15,000 | Mar 13, 2026 | Apr 8, 2026 |
| Ro Khanna (D-CA-17) | House | Sale | $1,001 - $15,000 | Jan 29, 2026 | Feb 10, 2026 |
| Ro Khanna (D-CA-17) | House | Sale | $1,001 - $15,000 | Sep 29, 2025 | Oct 3, 2025 |
| Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9) | House | Sale (Full) | $1,001 - $15,000 | Aug 4, 2025 | Sep 15, 2025 |
| Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9) | House | Purchase | $1,001 - $15,000 | Jul 22, 2025 | Aug 13, 2025 |
| Jefferson Shreve (R-IN-6) | House | Sale (Full) | $15,001 - $50,000 | May 12, 2025 | Jun 23, 2025 |
| Jefferson Shreve (R-IN-6) | House | Purchase | $15,001 - $50,000 | Mar 31, 2025 | Apr 14, 2025 |
| Jefferson Shreve (R-IN-6) | House | Sale (Full) | $15,001 - $50,000 | Feb 24, 2025 | Mar 9, 2025 |
| Ro Khanna (D-CA-17) | House | Sale | $1,001 - $15,000 | Sep 9, 2024 | Oct 8, 2024 |
From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).
How to Read EPAM Insider Activity
Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 20 buy transactions versus 6 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked EPAM insider trading questions
- How active are EPAM insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, EPAM Systems, Inc. (EPAM) insiders made 20 buy transactions and 6 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (20 buys vs 6 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are EPAM insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do EPAM insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.