ENVA Insider Trading

Enova International, Inc. (ENVA) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Financial - Credit Services industry, with a market capitalization near $4.36B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 1,836 people, carrying a beta of 1.28 to the broader market. Enova International, Inc. Led by Steven E. Cunningham, public since 2014-11-13.

In the last 12 months, Enova International, Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 29 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 21, 2026Fisher DavidM-Exempt20,750$20.73$430.1K
Sep 21, 2026Fisher DavidS-Sale20,750$178.24$3.7M
Sep 21, 2026Fisher DavidM-Exempt20,750$20.73$430.1K
Aug 27, 2026Fisher DavidM-Exempt9,491$20.73$196.7K
Aug 27, 2026Fisher DavidM-Exempt9,078$20.73$188.2K
Aug 27, 2026Fisher DavidS-Sale9,491$244.01$2.3M
Aug 27, 2026Fisher DavidS-Sale9,078$239.16$2.2M
Aug 27, 2026Fisher DavidM-Exempt9,491$20.73$196.7K
Aug 27, 2026Fisher DavidM-Exempt9,078$20.73$188.2K
Aug 7, 2026Rahilly SeanA-Award1,453$257.79$374.6K

ENVA Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under ENVA's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to May 12, 2022, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A5$14.8M16
Q2 20260N/A9$18.3M24
Q1 20260N/A10$22.0M45
Q4 20250N/A5$5.7M13
Q3 20251$197.1K11$15.0M20
Q2 20250N/A8$4.3M23
Q1 20250N/A4$3.2M33
Q4 20240N/A14$12.1M15

ENVA Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 427 institutions reported holding 23,569,548 ENVA shares, valued at $5.67B as reported, 98.6% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +37 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 71 opened a position, 33 closed one, 159 added and 137 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.4,164,846$1.00B+104,453
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC1,063,968$256.1M-1,169
STATE STREET CORP1,014,929$244.3M+49,926
Invesco Ltd.941,183$226.6M+52,996
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP880,279$211.9M-176,435
FMR LLC868,413$209.1M+264,859
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/849,347$204.5M+441,715
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC831,027$200.1M-35,423
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC777,294$187.1M+27,200
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC707,535$170.4M+38,910

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202642723,569,548$5.67B
Q1 202639023,427,848$3.18B
Q4 202538723,310,296$3.66B
Q3 202534223,236,614$2.67B
Q2 202533224,028,943$2.68B
Q1 202531523,537,742$2.27B
Q4 202429655,549,785$2.29B
Q3 202427824,934,664$2.09B
Q2 202425125,524,928$1.59B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding ENVA

FundWeight of ENVAShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.27%1,488,260$274.0MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.01%752,230$170.5MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.15%646,990$119.1MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.07%289,079$65.5MOct 7, 2026
XSMO Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF1.67%260,291$47.9MOct 8, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.27%229,502$42.8MOct 8, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.30%228,674$42.1MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.17%140,059$31.8MOct 7, 2026
SLYG State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF0.56%146,143$27.3MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.11%131,688$23.8MOct 8, 2026
FESM Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap ETF0.34%122,021$22.5MOct 8, 2026
VIOO Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF0.31%89,634$20.3MOct 7, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.02%106,609$19.5MOct 8, 2026
TSME Thrivent Small-Mid Cap Equity ETF2.07%103,164$18.9MOct 8, 2026
FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company Index ETF0.16%79,566$14.6MOct 7, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows ENVA's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as ENVA's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for ENVA reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is ENVA's share of that fund.

ENVA Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 1 transaction in ENVA on file (0 purchases, 1 sales) by 1 member, the latest trade on Dec 29, 2021.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Bill Hagerty (R-TN)SenateSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000Dec 29, 2021Jan 9, 2022

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read ENVA Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 29 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked ENVA insider trading questions

How active are ENVA insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Enova International, Inc. (ENVA) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 29 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (29 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are ENVA insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do ENVA insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.