ENPH Insider Trading

Enphase Energy, Inc. (ENPH) operates in the Energy sector, specifically the Solar industry, with a market capitalization near $4.23B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 2,872 people, carrying a beta of 1.63 to the broader market. Enphase Energy, Inc. Led by Badrinarayanan Kothandaraman, public since 2012-03-30.

In the last 12 months, Enphase Energy, Inc. insiders made 7 buy transactions and 8 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Aug 14, 2026MORA RICHARDS-Sale1,500$40.36$60.5K
Jul 31, 2026MORA RICHARDS-Sale2,000$36.76$73.5K
Jun 15, 2026Trivedi ShankerA-Award4,551$54.93$250.0K
Jun 15, 2026Trivedi ShankerP-Purchase1,000$53.91$53.9K
Jun 15, 2026Trivedi Shanker0$0.00$0
Jun 4, 2026MORA RICHARDS-Sale700$64.20$44.9K
May 26, 2026Kothandaraman BadrinarayananP-Purchase600$68.39$41.0K
May 26, 2026Kothandaraman BadrinarayananP-Purchase4,400$67.37$296.4K
May 21, 2026MORA RICHARDS-Sale700$46.39$32.5K
May 15, 2026Kortlang Benjamin JohnA-Award5,952$0.00$0

ENPH Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under ENPH's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jul 12, 2021, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A2$134.1K0
Q2 20263$391.4K2$77.4K7
Q1 20262$259.9K2$6.0M19
Q4 20252$462.8K2$4.6M1
Q3 20251$154.1K0N/A1
Q2 20251$185.4K0N/A7
Q1 20250N/A2$6.2M15
Q4 20243$610.6K0N/A1

ENPH Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 535 institutions reported holding 124,457,349 ENPH shares, valued at $6.17B as reported, 98.7% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +40 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 121 opened a position, 79 closed one, 144 added and 188 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.23,451,983$1.15B+1,249,070
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC9,066,675$446.4M-592,217
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC5,730,831$282.2M+63,723
STATE STREET CORP4,746,613$233.7M+148,914
TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP4,655,692$229.2M-820,548
Invesco Ltd.3,661,439$180.3M-20,944
GILDER GAGNON HOWE & CO LLC3,478,961$171.3M+1,332,570
Slate Path Capital LP2,587,170$127.4M+1,677,270
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO2,416,246$117.1M+2,295,643
MORGAN STANLEY2,408,561$118.6M-520,118

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026535124,457,349$6.17B
Q1 2026495125,343,668$4.74B
Q4 2025473126,235,366$4.06B
Q3 2025487122,210,650$4.33B
Q2 2025514126,341,650$5.03B
Q1 2025578113,934,145$7.06B
Q4 2024614116,541,715$8.01B
Q3 2024719114,100,601$12.83B
Q2 2024702113,394,682$11.29B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding ENPH

FundWeight of ENPHShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.26%7,898,871$264.6MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.01%3,981,761$145.0MOct 7, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.06%2,879,201$104.9MOct 7, 2026
ICLN iShares Global Clean Energy ETF4.19%2,806,570$94.0MOct 8, 2026
VGT Vanguard Information Technology ETF0.05%2,504,465$91.2MOct 7, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.10%1,829,574$66.6MOct 7, 2026
TAN Invesco Solar ETF7.30%1,948,630$65.3MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.06%1,531,581$55.8MOct 7, 2026
GRID First Trust NASDAQ Clean Edge Smart Grid Infrastructure Index Fund0.43%1,571,438$52.6MOct 8, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.26%1,217,150$41.3MOct 8, 2026
IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF0.49%1,094,845$36.7MOct 8, 2026
SLYV State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF0.49%690,993$23.4MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.11%695,625$23.3MOct 8, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.03%532,888$17.9MOct 8, 2026
VIOO Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF0.27%474,369$17.3MOct 7, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows ENPH's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as ENPH's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for ENPH reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is ENPH's share of that fund.

ENPH Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 18 transactions in ENPH on file (8 purchases, 10 sales) by 4 members, the latest trade on Feb 12, 2025. The newest 10 are below.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Julie Johnson (D-TX-32)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Feb 12, 2025Mar 13, 2025
Julie Johnson (D-TX-32)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jan 15, 2025Feb 12, 2025
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Sep 9, 2024Oct 8, 2024
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Mar 25, 2024Apr 5, 2024
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Mar 20, 2024Apr 5, 2024
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jan 10, 2024Feb 5, 2024
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jan 10, 2024Feb 5, 2024
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Nov 3, 2023Dec 6, 2023
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Oct 2, 2023Nov 8, 2023
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Aug 29, 2023Sep 6, 2023

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read ENPH Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 8 sales versus 7 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked ENPH insider trading questions

How active are ENPH insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Enphase Energy, Inc. (ENPH) insiders made 7 buy transactions and 8 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (8 sales vs 7 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are ENPH insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do ENPH insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.