EL Insider Trading

The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) operates in the Consumer Defensive sector, specifically the Household & Personal Products industry, with a market capitalization near $36.07B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 41,800 people, carrying a beta of 1.27 to the broader market. The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. Led by Stephane de la Faverie, public since 1995-11-17.

In the last 12 months, The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 14 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 16, 2026Tejada JenniferA-Award16.03$0.00$0
Sep 16, 2026Strong DanaA-Award2.88$0.00$0
Sep 16, 2026Nunez ArturoA-Award15.56$0.00$0
Sep 16, 2026ZANNINO RICHARD FA-Award38.9$0.00$0
Sep 16, 2026ZANNINO RICHARD FA-Award10.89$0.00$0
Sep 16, 2026Lauder William PA-Award2.88$0.00$0
Sep 16, 2026LAUDER GARY MA-Award16.1$0.00$0
Sep 16, 2026LAUDER JANEA-Award2.88$0.00$0
Sep 16, 2026STERNLICHT BARRY SA-Award174.27$0.00$0
Sep 16, 2026STERNLICHT BARRY SA-Award68.05$0.00$0

EL Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under EL's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jul 12, 2024, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A7$11.8M46
Q2 20260N/A0N/A22
Q1 20260N/A0N/A29
Q4 20250N/A7$1.02B97
Q3 20250N/A4$2.7M52
Q2 20250N/A0N/A19
Q1 202510$8.7M0N/A21
Q4 202411$25.0M1$743.3K95

EL Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 827 institutions reported holding 229,922,355 EL shares, valued at $18.16B as reported, 62.1% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -9 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 88 opened a position, 89 closed one, 333 added and 279 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/21,249,057$1.68B+7,405,292
BlackRock, Inc.20,829,012$1.64B+2,283,503
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC16,155,282$1.28B+82,543
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC12,382,455$977.6M+237,491
STATE STREET CORP11,542,276$911.3M-250,695
FMR LLC10,645,550$840.5M-7,468,202
EAGLE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC9,010,180$711.4M+1,077,579
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC6,661,809$523.9M+8,540
Invesco Ltd.5,859,604$462.6M+649,563
Bank of New York Mellon Corp5,819,569$459.5M-973,587

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026827229,922,355$18.16B
Q1 2026836229,782,754$16.46B
Q4 2025889234,580,910$24.13B
Q3 2025820219,679,300$19.35B
Q2 2025803220,202,516$17.80B
Q1 2025777211,221,418$13.93B
Q4 2024824211,056,385$15.82B
Q3 2024900200,706,169$19.91B
Q2 2024971212,317,826$22.62B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding EL

FundWeight of ELShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.03%7,860,512$804.1MOct 7, 2026
VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF0.04%6,570,430$672.2MOct 7, 2026
VO Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF0.24%5,348,996$547.2MOct 7, 2026
IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF0.03%3,289,895$310.7MOct 8, 2026
SPY State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF0.03%3,017,700$284.3MOct 8, 2026
MOAT VanEck Morningstar Wide Moat ETF2.46%3,026,529$282.6MOct 8, 2026
VTV Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF0.09%2,361,231$241.6MOct 7, 2026
XLP State Street Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR ETF1.49%2,147,377$199.8MOct 8, 2026
RSP Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF0.19%1,978,189$186.8MOct 8, 2026
VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF0.10%1,000,745$102.4MOct 7, 2026
VOT Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Growth ETF0.28%949,853$97.2MOct 7, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.17%1,020,092$96.3MOct 8, 2026
VDC Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF0.95%857,762$87.7MOct 7, 2026
VOE Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF0.21%800,473$81.9MOct 7, 2026
SPYM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF0.03%657,990$62.1MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows EL's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as EL's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for EL reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is EL's share of that fund.

EL Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 43 transactions in EL on file (19 purchases, 24 sales) by 13 members, the latest trade on Aug 5, 2026. The newest 10 are below.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Kevin Hern (R-OK-1)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Aug 5, 2026Aug 11, 2026
John Boozman (R-AR)SenatePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jul 2, 2026Aug 17, 2026
Michael T. McCaul (R-TX-10)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Apr 9, 2026May 11, 2026
Michael T. McCaul (R-TX-10)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Apr 8, 2026May 11, 2026
Michael T. McCaul (R-TX-10)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Apr 1, 2026May 11, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Jan 29, 2026Feb 10, 2026
Michael T. McCaul (R-TX-10)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Sep 30, 2025Oct 13, 2025
Sheldon Whitehouse (D-RI)SenateSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Apr 29, 2025May 12, 2025
Dan Newhouse (R-WA-4)HouseSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000Apr 11, 2025May 16, 2025
Michael T. McCaul (R-TX-10)HousePurchase$15,001 - $50,000Mar 5, 2025Apr 18, 2025

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read EL Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 14 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked EL insider trading questions

How active are EL insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 14 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (14 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are EL insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do EL insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.