DYN Insider Trading

Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) operates in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Biotechnology industry, with a market capitalization near $2.86B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 289 people, carrying a beta of 1.12 to the broader market. Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. Led by John G. Cox, public since 2020-09-17.

In the last 12 months, Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. insiders made 8 buy transactions and 122 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 6, 2026Posner Brian SP-Purchase2,500$16.00$40.0K
Sep 8, 2026Friedl-Naderer JohannaS-Sale900$24.35$21.9K
Sep 8, 2026Friedl-Naderer JohannaS-Sale185$18.88$3.5K
Sep 8, 2026Kerr DouglasS-Sale3,745$24.35$91.2K
Sep 8, 2026Kerr DouglasS-Sale1,290$18.88$24.4K
Sep 8, 2026Cox JohnS-Sale5,658$18.88$106.8K
Aug 17, 2026Rhodes Jason PS-Sale268,354$26.20$7.0M
Aug 17, 2026Rhodes Jason PS-Sale1,359,674$25.00$34.0M
Aug 17, 2026Rhodes Jason PS-Sale94,415$26.20$2.5M
Aug 17, 2026Rhodes Jason PS-Sale63,643$26.20$1.7M

DYN Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under DYN's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Feb 23, 2024, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)1$40.0K0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A27$90.2M0
Q2 20264$156.8K84$62.6M9
Q1 20263$118.0K8$15.7M8
Q4 20250N/A3$76.4K2
Q3 20251$911.0K5$108.0K7
Q2 20250N/A3$74.1K6
Q1 20250N/A9$200.2K3
Q4 20240N/A24$15.6M13

DYN Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 246 institutions reported holding 190,604,522 DYN shares, valued at $4.23B as reported, 122.4% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +18 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 41 opened a position, 27 closed one, 88 added and 76 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.30,912,287$686.6M+126,486
BlackRock, Inc.12,404,330$275.5M+704,460
Jupiter Topco LLC11,997,738$266.6MNo comparable report
FMR LLC11,207,000$248.9M+2,298,020
STATE STREET CORP7,458,263$165.6M+804,517
Orbis Allan Gray Ltd7,006,542$155.6M+244,311
Atlas Venture Life Science Advisors, LLC6,800,099$151.0M-2,330,366
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC6,310,969$140.2M-94,100
TCG Crossover Management, LLC4,615,144$102.5MUnchanged
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC4,048,428$89.9M-113,613

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026246190,604,522$4.23B
Q1 2026228188,372,104$3.41B
Q4 2025233180,819,974$3.54B
Q3 2025207159,200,607$2.01B
Q2 2025196128,988,822$1.23B
Q1 2025204121,950,564$1.29B
Q4 2024200111,635,800$2.63B
Q3 2024199112,098,363$4.02B
Q2 2024193112,583,474$3.97B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding DYN

FundWeight of DYNShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
XBI State Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF0.71%4,408,259$71.4MOct 8, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.08%4,042,930$64.6MOct 8, 2026
IBB iShares Biotechnology ETF0.18%1,160,110$18.5MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.07%983,042$14.9MOct 8, 2026
TCAF T. Rowe Capital Appreciation Equity ETF0.09%545,109$8.4MOct 8, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.06%499,369$8.0MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.01%295,937$4.6MOct 8, 2026
ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF0.00%255,204$4.1MOct 8, 2026
SBIO ALPS Medical Breakthroughs ETF2.01%237,167$3.8MOct 8, 2026
LABU Direxion Daily S&P Biotech Bull 3X Shares0.17%203,355$3.2MOct 8, 2026
TMSL T. Rowe Price Small-Mid Cap ETF0.09%176,756$2.7MOct 8, 2026
FESM Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap ETF0.03%129,380$2.1MOct 8, 2026
SCHB Schwab U.S. Broad Market ETF0.00%114,107$1.8MOct 8, 2026
ESML iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF0.05%83,423$1.3MOct 8, 2026
PRFZ Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF0.05%81,347$1.3MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows DYN's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as DYN's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for DYN reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is DYN's share of that fund.

How to Read DYN Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 122 sales versus 8 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked DYN insider trading questions

How active are DYN insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) insiders made 8 buy transactions and 122 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (122 sales vs 8 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are DYN insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do DYN insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.