DY Insider Trading

Dycom Industries, Inc. (DY) operates in the Industrials sector, specifically the Engineering & Construction industry, with a market capitalization near $8.10B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 19,556 people, carrying a beta of 1.50 to the broader market. Dycom Industries, Inc. Led by Daniel S. Peyovich, public since 1984-06-04.

In the last 12 months, Dycom Industries, Inc. insiders made 3 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 7, 2026Wetherington Kevin MF-InKind536$290.43$155.7K
Sep 24, 2026Sabater Carmen MP-Purchase350$280.62$98.2K
Sep 9, 2026Peyovich Daniel SP-Purchase850$296.76$252.2K
Sep 1, 2026Fallon David JosephP-Purchase700$286.92$200.8K
Aug 5, 2026Lenz Michael C.A-Award343$0.00$0
Aug 5, 2026Fallon David JosephA-Award343$0.00$0
Aug 5, 2026Lenz Michael C.0$0.00$0
Aug 5, 2026Fallon David Joseph0$0.00$0
Aug 5, 2026LeClair Stephen OA-Award42$414.98$17.4K
Aug 5, 2026Sykes Richard KA-Award114$414.98$47.3K

DY Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under DY's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Apr 30, 2019, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A1
Q3 20263$551.3K0N/A7
Q2 20260N/A0N/A14
Q1 20260N/A1$1.3M23
Q4 20250N/A0N/A7
Q3 20250N/A0N/A1
Q2 20250N/A0N/A12
Q1 20250N/A1$507.7K19
Q4 20240N/A1$74.4K8

DY Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 620 institutions reported holding 28,034,599 DY shares, valued at $14.16B as reported, 96.7% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +102 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 149 opened a position, 42 closed one, 185 added and 210 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
PECONIC PARTNERS LLC4,443,320$2.25B+330,000
BlackRock, Inc.2,993,578$1.51B-870,223
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC1,353,000$684.1M+63,306
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC1,277,931$646.1M-59,299
Hill City Capital, LP1,009,784$510.5MUnchanged
FMR LLC936,407$473.4M-23,375
STATE STREET CORP935,699$473.1M-140,700
FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP908,588$459.4M+109,889
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC660,733$334.1M-169,746
MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC593,715$300.2M-212,055

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202662028,034,599$14.16B
Q1 202651828,515,800$9.65B
Q4 202549727,787,373$9.39B
Q3 202541428,687,439$8.37B
Q2 202540527,225,945$6.65B
Q1 202534628,575,768$4.36B
Q4 202434328,490,522$4.96B
Q3 202434927,527,489$5.40B
Q2 202432128,303,610$4.78B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding DY

FundWeight of DYShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.01%953,479$277.7MOct 7, 2026
AIRR First Trust RBA American Industrial RenaissanceTM ETF2.57%822,146$232.2MOct 8, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.11%691,053$201.2MOct 7, 2026
VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF0.25%396,512$115.5MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.10%348,743$101.6MOct 7, 2026
PAVE Global X - U.S. Infrastructure Development ETF0.52%247,695$71.9MOct 7, 2026
MDY State Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust0.25%224,019$64.2MOct 8, 2026
SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF0.25%160,692$46.0MOct 8, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.06%122,342$34.6MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.03%100,948$29.3MOct 8, 2026
SCHM Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF0.18%90,150$26.2MOct 7, 2026
IWP iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF0.09%66,745$18.9MOct 8, 2026
FMDE Fidelity Enhanced Mid Cap ETF0.21%61,479$17.4MOct 8, 2026
FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company Index ETF0.17%51,114$14.9MOct 7, 2026
SCHG Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF0.02%51,106$14.8MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows DY's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as DY's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for DY reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is DY's share of that fund.

DY Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 1 transaction in DY on file (1 purchases, 0 sales) by 1 member, the latest trade on Sep 22, 2025.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Julia Letlow (R-LA-5)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Sep 22, 2025Jan 13, 2026

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read DY Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 3 buy transactions versus 1 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked DY insider trading questions

How active are DY insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Dycom Industries, Inc. (DY) insiders made 3 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (3 buys vs 1 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are DY insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do DY insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.