DX Insider Trading

Dynex Capital, Inc. (DX) operates in the Real Estate sector, specifically the REIT - Mortgage industry, with a market capitalization near $2.68B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 28 people, carrying a beta of 0.96 to the broader market. Dynex Capital, Inc. Led by Byron L. Boston, public since 1988-02-10.

In the last 12 months, Dynex Capital, Inc. insiders made 2 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 28, 2026Connelly Terrence John JRP-Purchase2,500$11.18$27.9K
Sep 10, 2026BOSTON BYRON LF-InKind15,667$12.89$201.9K
Sep 10, 2026Popenoe Smriti LaxmanF-InKind19,528$12.89$251.7K
Jun 30, 2026Neal Douglas EA-Award10,372$0.00$0
Jun 30, 2026Neal Douglas E0$0.00$0
May 26, 2026Gray Andrew I.A-Award11,400$0.00$0
May 26, 2026Chandoha Marie AA-Award11,400$0.00$0
May 26, 2026Crawford Alexander I.A-Award11,400$0.00$0
May 26, 2026Coronado Julia LynnA-Award11,400$0.00$0
May 26, 2026Connelly Terrence John JR0$0.00$0

DX Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under DX's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Aug 9, 2011, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20261$27.9K0N/A2
Q2 20260N/A0N/A5
Q1 20261$24.4K0N/A13
Q4 20250N/A0N/A0
Q3 20253$102.7K0N/A2
Q2 20250N/A0N/A14
Q1 20250N/A0N/A17
Q4 20240N/A0N/A0

DX Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 289 institutions reported holding 111,763,918 DX shares, valued at $1.47B as reported, 55.8% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +22 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 52 opened a position, 27 closed one, 146 added and 55 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.18,437,985$241.7M+2,355,906
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC9,145,837$119.9M+632,153
MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC7,016,976$92.0M+4,262,649
MARSHALL WACE, LLP6,413,930$84.1M+6,201,462
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC5,566,081$73.0M+824,639
STATE STREET CORP5,113,743$67.9M+579,022
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC3,347,364$43.9M+1,401,864
TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP2,965,239$38.9M+1,015,561
NORTHERN TRUST CORP2,320,658$30.4M+536,787
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP2,221,800$29.1M+1,307,100

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026289111,763,918$1.47B
Q1 202626788,875,729$1.14B
Q4 202526370,739,738$990.8M
Q3 202521261,681,293$758.6M
Q2 202520153,337,020$652.2M
Q1 202520148,818,627$635.2M
Q4 202418039,510,297$499.8M
Q3 202416238,958,946$491.8M
Q2 202414738,749,085$462.0M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding DX

FundWeight of DXShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%6,481,512$83.5MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.09%6,804,547$71.9MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.03%2,495,751$32.2MOct 7, 2026
REM iShares Mortgage Real Estate ETF4.51%1,937,632$20.5MOct 8, 2026
MORT VanEck Mortgage REIT Income ETF5.13%1,503,010$16.3MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.09%1,261,896$16.3MOct 7, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.06%1,306,382$14.0MOct 8, 2026
KBWD Invesco KBW High Dividend Yield Financial ETF3.70%1,226,592$13.0MOct 8, 2026
SDIV Global X - SuperDividend ETF0.81%873,347$9.5MOct 7, 2026
SRET Global X - SuperDividend REIT ETF3.10%590,872$6.4MOct 7, 2026
VFH Vanguard Financials ETF0.03%353,497$4.6MOct 7, 2026
ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF0.00%351,306$3.7MOct 8, 2026
FTHI First Trust BuyWrite Income ETF0.11%262,235$2.8MOct 8, 2026
VTWV Vanguard Russell 2000 Value ETF0.18%205,303$2.6MOct 7, 2026
PRFZ Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF0.08%198,259$2.1MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows DX's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as DX's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for DX reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is DX's share of that fund.

How to Read DX Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 2 buy transactions versus 0 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked DX insider trading questions

How active are DX insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Dynex Capital, Inc. (DX) insiders made 2 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (2 buys vs 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are DX insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do DX insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.