DQ Insider Trading
Daqo New Energy Corp. (DQ) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Semiconductors industry, with a market capitalization near $750.4M, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 3,842 people, carrying a beta of 0.67 to the broader market. Daqo New Energy Corp. Led by Xiang Xu, public since 2010-10-07.
In the last 12 months, Daqo New Energy Corp. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 13, 2026 | Liang Minsong | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| Mar 13, 2026 | YANG MING-RAIN | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| Mar 13, 2026 | Zhuo Fumin | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| Mar 13, 2026 | Chen Guoqing | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| Mar 13, 2026 | Ge Fei | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| Mar 13, 2026 | Xu Xiaoyu | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| Mar 13, 2026 | Shi Dafeng | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| Mar 13, 2026 | Shi Dafeng | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| Mar 13, 2026 | Xu Xiang | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| Mar 13, 2026 | Xu Xiang | 0 | $0.00 | $0 |
DQ Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under DQ's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q1 2026. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
DQ Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 114 institutions reported holding 30,674,681 DQ shares, valued at $410.9M as reported, 47.3% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -9 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 16 opened a position, 26 closed one, 42 added and 36 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONTINENTAL GENERAL INSURANCE CO | 6,644,786 | $89.0M | Unchanged |
| MORGAN STANLEY | 2,725,456 | $36.5M | +1,667,936 |
| Invesco Ltd. | 2,289,105 | $30.7M | +265,342 |
| Polunin Capital Partners Ltd | 1,714,923 | $21.3M | -27,741 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1,374,647 | $18.4M | +19,897 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 1,273,491 | $17.1M | -102,984 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 1,256,475 | $16.8M | -380,330 |
| STATE STREET CORP | 1,179,532 | $15.8M | +410,819 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 988,969 | $13.2M | -272,385 |
| Ariose Capital Management Ltd | 953,974 | $12.8M | +496,819 |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 114 | 30,674,681 | $410.9M |
| Q1 2026 | 123 | 27,477,454 | $583.8M |
| Q4 2025 | 142 | 29,894,478 | $873.5M |
| Q3 2025 | 129 | 27,984,060 | $788.1M |
| Q2 2025 | 108 | 28,951,395 | $439.4M |
| Q1 2025 | 125 | 32,344,131 | $585.7M |
| Q4 2024 | 125 | 35,752,830 | $693.5M |
| Q3 2024 | 122 | 28,128,515 | $570.6M |
| Q2 2024 | 128 | 28,524,597 | $416.5M |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding DQ
| Fund | Weight of DQ | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAN Invesco Solar ETF | 1.70% | 1,396,303 | $15.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VXUS Vanguard Total International Stock ETF | 0.00% | 620,649 | $8.0M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VWO Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF | 0.00% | 596,962 | $7.7M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| FNDE Schwab Fundamental Emerging Markets Large Company Index ETF | 0.05% | 517,428 | $5.7M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IEMG iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 0.00% | 451,542 | $4.9M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| CNRG State Street SPDR S&P Kensho Clean Power ETF | 2.61% | 429,556 | $4.8M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| AVEM Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 0.01% | 344,870 | $3.8M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| KOMP State Street SPDR S&P Kensho New Economies Composite ETF | 0.13% | 322,704 | $3.6M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VEU Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US ETF | 0.00% | 100,490 | $1.3M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| SPEM State Street SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF | 0.01% | 93,885 | $1.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| PXH Invesco RAFI Emerging Markets ETF | 0.05% | 94,364 | $1.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IXUS iShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF | 0.00% | 76,375 | $832.5K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| PGJ Invesco Golden Dragon China ETF | 0.61% | 45,838 | $499.6K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VT Vanguard Total World Stock ETF | 0.00% | 32,976 | $425.1K | Oct 7, 2026 |
| CXSE WisdomTree China ex-State-Owned Enterprises Fund | 0.05% | 21,534 | $238.6K | Oct 7, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows DQ's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as DQ's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for DQ reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is DQ's share of that fund.
DQ Congress Trades
Members of Congress and their households disclosed 2 transactions in DQ on file (1 purchases, 1 sales) by 1 member, the latest trade on Apr 3, 2023.
| Member | Chamber | Type | Amount | Traded | Disclosed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tommy Tuberville (R-AL) | Senate | Sale (Full) | $1,001 - $15,000 | Apr 3, 2023 | May 10, 2023 |
| Tommy Tuberville (R-AL) | Senate | Purchase | $1,001 - $15,000 | Oct 6, 2022 | Nov 9, 2022 |
From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).
How to Read DQ Insider Activity
Net insider activity is balanced over the trailing twelve months: 0 buys against 0 sales. Balanced activity typically reflects routine compensation-related vesting and tax-driven liquidity rather than directional information signals. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked DQ insider trading questions
- How active are DQ insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, Daqo New Energy Corp. (DQ) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions. Net insider activity over the trailing twelve months is balanced (0 buys, 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are DQ insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do DQ insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.