DE Collar Strategy

DE (Deere & Company), in the Industrials sector, (Agricultural - Machinery industry), listed on NYSE.

Deere & Company manufactures and distributes various equipment worldwide. The company operates through four segments: Production and Precision Agriculture, Small Agriculture and Turf, Construction and Forestry, and Financial Services. The Production and Precision Agriculture segment provides mid-size tractors, combines, cotton pickers and strippers, sugarcane harvesters, harvesting front-end equipment, sugarcane loaders, pull-behind scrapers, and tillage and seeding equipment, as well as application equipment, including sprayers and nutrient management, and soil preparation machinery for grain growers. The Small Agriculture and Turf segment offers utility tractors, and related loaders and attachments; turf and utility equipment, including riding lawn equipment, commercial mowing equipment, golf course equipment, and utility vehicles, as well as implements for mowing, tilling, snow and debris handling, aerating, residential, commercial, golf, and sports turf care applications; other outdoor power products; and hay and forage equipment. This segment also resells products from other manufacturers. It serves dairy and livestock producers, crop producers, and turf and utility customers.

DE (Deere & Company) trades in the Industrials sector, specifically Agricultural - Machinery, with a market capitalization of approximately $156.84B, a trailing P/E of 32.60, a beta of 0.97 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 433-674.19, average daily share volume of 1.4M, a public-listing history dating back to 1972, approximately 73K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how DE stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.

A beta of 0.97 places DE roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. DE pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.

What is a collar on DE?

A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.

Current DE snapshot

As of May 15, 2026, spot at $563.17, ATM IV 40.25%, IV rank 93.09%, expected move 11.54%. The collar on DE below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.

Why this collar structure on DE specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; elevated DE IV at 40.25% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 11.54% (roughly $64.98 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated DE expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on DE should anchor to the underlying notional of $563.17 per share and to the trader's directional view on DE stock.

DE collar setup

The DE collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With DE near $563.17, the first option leg uses a $590.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed DE chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 DE shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).

ActionTypeStrike / BasisPremium (est)
Buy 100 sharesStock$563.17long
Sell 1Call$590.00$13.05
Buy 1Put$535.00$13.70

DE collar risk and reward

Net Premium / Debit
-$56,382.00
Max Profit (per contract)
$2,618.00
Max Loss (per contract)
-$2,882.00
Breakeven(s)
$563.82
Risk / Reward Ratio
0.908

Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.

DE collar payoff curve

Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on DE. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.

Underlying Price% From SpotP&L at Expiration
$0.01-100.0%-$2,882.00
$124.53-77.9%-$2,882.00
$249.05-55.8%-$2,882.00
$373.57-33.7%-$2,882.00
$498.09-11.6%-$2,882.00
$622.60+10.6%+$2,618.00
$747.12+32.7%+$2,618.00
$871.64+54.8%+$2,618.00
$996.16+76.9%+$2,618.00
$1,120.68+99.0%+$2,618.00

When traders use collar on DE

Collars on DE hedge an existing long DE stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.

DE thesis for this collar

The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for DE extends from approximately $498.19 on the downside to $628.15 on the upside. A DE collar hedges an existing long DE position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current DE IV rank near 93.09% sits in the upper third of its 1-year distribution, which historically reverts; this raises the bar for premium-buying structures and lowers it for premium-selling structures on DE at 40.25%. As a Industrials name, DE options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to DE-specific events.

DE collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. DE positions also carry Industrials sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move DE alongside the broader basket even when DE-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current DE chain quotes before placing a trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is a collar on DE?
A collar on DE is the collar strategy applied to DE (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With DE stock trading near $563.17, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed DE chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
How are DE collar max profit and max loss calculated?
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the DE collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 40.25%), the computed maximum profit is $2,618.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$2,882.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
What is the breakeven for a DE collar?
The breakeven for the DE collar priced on this page is roughly $563.82 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current DE market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 11.54%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
When should you consider a collar on DE?
Collars on DE hedge an existing long DE stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
How does current DE implied volatility affect this collar?
DE ATM IV is at 40.25% with IV rank near 93.09%, which is elevated relative to its 1-year range. Premium-selling structures (covered call, cash-secured put, iron condor) generally look more attractive when IV rank is high; premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are more expensive in that regime.

Related DE analysis