DAVE Insider Trading

Dave Inc. (DAVE) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Software - Application industry, with a market capitalization near $4.88B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 280 people, carrying a beta of 3.93 to the broader market. Dave Inc. Led by Jason Wilk, public since 2021-04-26.

In the last 12 months, Dave Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 115 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 15, 2026Wilk JasonJ-Other37,090$0.00$0
Sep 15, 2026Beilman KyleJ-Other40,000$0.00$0
Sep 14, 2026Carroll BrendanS-Sale15,359$368.00$5.7M
Sep 14, 2026Carroll BrendanS-Sale16,179$368.00$6.0M
Sep 14, 2026Carroll BrendanS-Sale33,453$368.00$12.3M
Sep 9, 2026Carroll BrendanS-Sale300,000$368.00$110.4M
Sep 4, 2026Beilman KyleF-InKind3,748$372.85$1.4M
Sep 4, 2026Wilk JasonF-InKind7,809$372.85$2.9M
Jun 9, 2026Rozov YadinG-Gift2,200$0.00$0
Jun 8, 2026Preston DanS-Sale275$247.65$68.1K

DAVE Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under DAVE's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Oct 4, 2018, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read. 25 lines filed under another SEC company ID are not counted.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A8
Q2 20260N/A7$3.6M7
Q1 20260N/A27$6.5M10
Q4 20250N/A77$21.4M0
Q3 20250N/A92$63.6M7
Q2 20250N/A111$72.6M10
Q1 20250N/A0N/A4
Q4 20240N/A5$43.1M4

Filings Under Another SEC Company ID

25 filing lines on file were filed under an SEC company ID (CIK) other than DAVE's (1841408). Such a filing can be a predecessor company's (one that reorganized, redomiciled or converted files under a new CIK), a former holder of the DAVE ticker's, or another company's that DAVE or its insiders report holding; the CIK alone does not say which. They are not counted in the figures above.

CIKLinesDatesSecurities
102127025Sep 17, 2018 to Jul 22, 2019Common Stock, Stock Option (Right to Buy), Common Stock, $0.01 par value

DAVE Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 347 institutions reported holding 12,328,063 DAVE shares, valued at $4.54B as reported, 96.8% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +74 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 110 opened a position, 35 closed one, 112 added and 93 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.1,667,948$621.5M+839,351
Hood River Capital Management LLC1,104,277$411.4M-41,624
Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP699,366$260.6M+58,526
FMR LLC479,746$178.7M+248,711
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC474,139$176.7M-29,389
STATE STREET CORP406,752$151.6M+172,964
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC367,378$136.9M-64,422
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC341,843$127.4M+15,503
Driehaus Capital Management LLC331,537$123.5M+269,203
JANE STREET GROUP, LLC312,197$116.3M+123,480

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202634712,328,063$4.54B
Q1 202627310,670,530$1.86B
Q4 202529110,391,109$2.30B
Q3 202526810,504,107$2.09B
Q2 20252489,836,522$2.64B
Q1 20251588,835,261$730.4M
Q4 20241318,763,628$761.7M
Q3 2024925,833,922$232.9M
Q2 2024664,328,323$131.3M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding DAVE

FundWeight of DAVEShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.20%601,815$207.5MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.01%344,771$124.0MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.12%270,407$93.2MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.04%120,551$43.3MOct 7, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.24%96,235$33.2MOct 8, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.20%92,728$32.4MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.12%58,999$21.2MOct 7, 2026
FPX First Trust US Equity Opportunities ETF1.44%61,092$21.1MOct 8, 2026
SLYG State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF0.43%59,090$20.7MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.08%52,983$17.9MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.02%42,239$14.5MOct 8, 2026
VIOO Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF0.21%37,327$13.4MOct 7, 2026
FYC First Trust Small Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund0.55%21,281$7.3MOct 8, 2026
XSHQ Invesco S&P SmallCap Quality ETF2.22%18,602$6.4MOct 8, 2026
VFH Vanguard Financials ETF0.04%16,747$6.0MOct 7, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows DAVE's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as DAVE's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for DAVE reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is DAVE's share of that fund.

How to Read DAVE Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 115 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked DAVE insider trading questions

How active are DAVE insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Dave Inc. (DAVE) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 115 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (115 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are DAVE insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do DAVE insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.